Joshua Backhouse, Matthew Lock, Steve Wood, Jo Tindley and Jensen Windsor winners at round 1 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross league at Broughton on Sunday (Oct 6)
Result: Lincolnshire CX League 1
WOMEN/JUNIORS
1 Joshua Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Junior
2 Sam Trotter St Ives CC Junior
3 Kyle Hoskin The MI Racing Academy Junior
4 Samuel Laird Sleaford Whls CC Junior
5 Jo Tindley Campinense – Velo Performance Senior
6 Isabel Darvill Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Senior
7 Jack Cuthbert Junior
8 Joanne Howes Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49
9 Cameron Braithwaite NEL Lindsey Go-Ride Junior
10 Donna Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49
11 Lucy Andrews www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets Senior
12 Pamela Challen VC VELDRIJDEN Vet 40-49
13 Kerri Shore Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49
14 Leah Laird Sleaford Whls CC Vet 50-59
15 Fiona Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49
16 Rachel Ogle Senior
17 Joanne Johnson Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
18 Ellen Fordham Bourne Whls CC Junior
19 Kate Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
20 Lisa Cuthbert Vet 50-59
21 Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Junior
22 Hannah Lonsdale Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Junior
23 Sharon Horner Vet 40-49
… continued after advert
SENIOR MEN
1 Matthew Lock Cliff Pratt Racing Senior
2 Mark Cotton Velo Club Lincoln Senior
3 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Senior
4 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Senior
5 Benjamin Shucksmith Ellmore Factory Racing Senior
6 Ben Lambert Velo-One Cycling Team Senior
7 James Shaw Steve Poole Plant Hire Senior
8 Ross McGregor Senior
9 Leigh Andrews Steve Poole Plant Hire Senior
10 Jack Wilson Steve Poole Plant Hire Senior
11 Oliver McCall Senior
12 Sam Bradley Ellmore Factory Racing Senior
13 Thomas Howes Sleaford Whls CC Senior
14 Adam Reeder Alford Wheelers Senior
15 Daniel Henderson Senior
16 Daniel Ingham VC VELDRIJDEN Senior
17 Mark Staples VC VELDRIJDEN Senior
18 Henry Heyes Senior
19 Tom Bos Senior
VETS
1 Steve Wood Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Vet 40-49
2 Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49
3 Ian Russell Moda RT Vet 40-49
4 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49
5 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 50-59
6 Kevin Dawson Vet 40-49
7 Mark Preston PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49
8 Leon Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49
9 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Vet 40-49
10 Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Whls CC Vet 40-49
11 Brian Stanley Vet 40-49
12 George Hackney PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49
13 Alan Wheeler Vet 40-49
14 Ben Swain PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49
15 Ivan Oxborough Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49
16 Robert Smith Lindsey Road CC Vet 40-49
17 Jason Brooks Velo Club Beverley Vet 40-49
18 Edward Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
19 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC Vet 50-59
20 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 50-59
21 Chris Hoggard Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49
22 David Robinson Vet 60+
23 Clayton Maltby PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49
24 Glenn Porter Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50-59
25 David Cocker Rose Race Team Vet 40-49
26 Stuart Harrison Brook Estates Cycling Team Vet 40-49
27 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre Vet 50-59
28 Heath Speck Velo Club Lincoln Vet 50-59
29 Alan Bailey Pain Train Lincoln Vet 40-49
30 Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 50-59
31 Damian Baker Vet 40-49
32 Ian Evans Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49
33 Rory King Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49
34 Mark Goulsbra Louth Cycle Centre Vet 50-59
35 Lee Cuthbert Vet 40-49
36 Andrew Stewart Vet 40-49
37 Ben Cottam Doddington Cycling Club Vet 40-49
38 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50-59
39 Mark Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 50-59
40 Jonathan Carter Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49
41 Chris Gent Rossington Wheelers Vet 40-49
42 Matthew Everton Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49
43 Edward Loftus VC VELDRIJDEN Vet 50-59
44 Chris Lee PainTrain Lincoln Vet 50-59
45 Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 60+
46 Peter Harrison PainTrain Lincoln Vet 50-59
47 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
48 Peter Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 40-49
49 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC Vet 50-59
50 Sean East Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49
51 Christopher Ware Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 50-59
52 Graham Atkins Vet 60+
53 Simon Croft Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 50-59
54 Philip Heyes Louth Cycle Centre Vet 60+
55 Edward Kelsall Vet 50-59
56 Michael Longthorn Velo Club Beverley Vet 40-49
57 Neil Ingham Lindsey Road CC Vet 50-59
58 Nick Ward Vet 40-49
59 Peter Gossop Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 50-59
60 Andrew Lawson Vet 60+
61 Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Vet 40-49
62 Edward Smith Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 40-49
63 Andrew Grimwood Vet 50-59
64 Mark Etherton Vet 40-49
65 Philip Bedford Vet 40-49
66 Nicholas Mowbray VC VELDRIJDEN Vet 40-49
67 Nelson Hunter Vet 40-49
68 Adam Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49
69 Julian Herriott Boston Triathlon Club Vet 40-49
70 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 60+
71 Shane Norton Spalding Cycling Club Vet 40-49
72 Gary Horner Vet 40-49
73 Alan Ellis Vet 50-59
74 David Miller Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 60+
75 Charles Fordham Bourne Whls CC Vet 50-59
76 Neil Walker Vet 40-49
77 Malcolm Dent Vet 60+
78 John Harry Vet 40-49
79 Chris Aiken Vet 40-49
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Jensen Windsor Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16
2 Callum Evans Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14
3 Benjamin Leroy Sleaford Whls CC Youth U16
4 Jacob Bush Youth U16
5 Daniel Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U14
6 Alfie Speck Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16
7 Ben Norton Youth U16
8 Matthew Kent Team HUP Youth U14
9 Oliver Dawson Youth U14
10 Amy Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Youth U14
11 Connor Wilkinson Boston Whls CC Youth U16
12 Toby Bush Youth U14
13 Felix Earth Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14
14 Georgia Lancaster Sleaford Whls CC Youth U16
15 Max Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U14
16 Oliver Lightfoot Youth U16
17 Oliver Aiken Youth U14
18 Shona Mosley Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U16
19 Leon Bailey NEL Lindsey Go-Ride Youth U14
20 Georgette Rand Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14
21 Isabella Vinter Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16
22 James Timms Youth U14
23 James Bushell Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14
24 Abigail Saggs Sleaford Whls CC Youth U16
25 Grace Chambers Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U16
26 Jessica Stewart Youth U14
27 Jessica Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14
UNDER 12
1 Harrison Evans Sleaford Whls CC Under 12
2 Aaron Cocker Rose Race Team Under 12
3 Tom Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Under 12
4 Oliver Swinburn Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12
5 Joshua Lane Under 12
6 Isla Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12
7 Oliver Turnbull Boston Whls CC Under 12
8 Bethany Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Under 12
9 Sam Baker Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12
10 Jacob Ramage Velo Club Beverley Under 12
11 Isla Earth Sleaford Whls CC Under 12
12 Arthur Morley Boston Whls CC Under 12
13 Evan Churchill Under 12
14 Simon Morley Boston Whls CC Under 12
15 Seth Bush Under 12
16 Lewis Yorke-Robinson Under 12
17 Isabelle Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Under 12
18 Aaron Walker Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12
19 Ellis Carpenter Velo Club Lincoln Under 12
20 Aoife Lightfoot Under 12
21 Madeline Bell Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12
22 Tristan Johnson Under 12
23 Emily Cottam Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12
24 Samuel Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12
25 Stanley Russell Under 12
26 Jacob Walker Under 12
UNDER 9
1 Noah Lane Under 12
2 Thomas Kent Team HUP Under 12
3 Toby Carpenter Velo Club Lincoln Under 12
4 Maximilian Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12
5 Elijah Bush Under 12
6 Stefan Grant Sleaford Whls CC Under 12
7 Harry Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Under 12
8 Rafe Grant Sleaford Whls CC Under 12
9 Hector Short Boston Whls CC Under 12
10 Jackson Viles Doncaster Whls CC Under 12
11 Ethan Wilkinson Boston Whls CC Under 12
12 William Barton Under 12
13 Bradley Staples NEL Lindsey Go-Ride Under 12
14 Toby Whittall Under 12
15 Jacob Whittall Under 12
16 Tom Powell Under 12
17 Charlotte Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12
18 Jacob Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands