Twelve World titles were decided for both men and women on day 1 of the UCI World Masters Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome with the USA leading the way with four Gold medals
Day 1: UCI World Masters Track Championships
October 12-19, 2019 | Manchester velodrome
DAY 1, Saturday, OCT 12
SUMMARY
Day 1 of the 2019 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at Britain’s National Cycling Centre in Manchester kicked off at 1pm with the early rounds of the Men’s 50/54 Sprint competition and during the day, 12 World titles were decided for both men and women.
The most successful nation on the night was the USA with four Gold medals whilst in second place was the Australians and the British riders with three Golds each. Poland and Argentina each won one Gold medal.
The day was a mix between the races against the watch with the Women’s Individual Pursuits and the Men’s time trials whilst the day also saw two Scratch race championships decided as well as a Team Sprint.
… continued after advert
In the Men’s 60-64 Scratch Race, the USA’s Bill Brissman went solo from a long way out and held on, just, to win it from his countryman Larry Nolan who chased him down over the last half dozen laps and went very close to passing him on the finish line. Stephane Le Beau of Canada came in third, also on his own.
In the Men’s 55-59 Scratch Race, two riders, Ricardo Pereyra of Argentina and Andrej Zavbi of Slovenia went way early on in the race and there was no organised chase of the duo who held on to win from a fast finishing Peter Ettles of Great Britain who led the bunch in.
In the Women’s Pursuits, there were two new World Best times set. In the qualifying and final of the Women’s 35-39 Pursuit, Ewa Bankowska of Poland set a new world best in qualifying and then went and broke that again in the final. Whilst in the Women’s 55-59 Pursuit, Australian Sally McKenna set a new World Best in her qualifying round.
A list of the results from the finals is below whilst all the results can be found on the event website. Day 2 will commence at 10am with the evening session shown live on YouTube.
GOLD MEDALLISTS
– Men’s M65+ Team Sprint: Geoff Cooke, Dave Hughes, Pete Humphries (Gbr)
– Men’s 35/39 TT: Bradley Norton, AUS
– Men’s 40/44 TT: Shane Dirks, AUS
– Men’s 60/64 Scratch Race: Bill Brissman, USA
– Men’s 55-59 Scratch Race: Ricardo Pereyra, ARG
– Women’s 60+ Pursuit: Heller Elizabeth, USA
– Women’s 55/59 Pursuit: Sally McKenna, AUS
– Women’s 50/54 Pursuit: Jayne Paine, GBR
– Women’s 45/49 Pursuit: Kylie Matulick, USA
– Women’s 40/44 Pursuit: Melanie Sneddon, GBR
– Women’s 35/39 Pursuit: Ewa Bankowska, POL
– Women’s 75+ Pursuit: Baker Patricia, USA
… continued after advert
RESULTS
Women’s 35-39 Pursuit
1. Ewa Bankowska POL 2.25.363 (New World Masters Best Time)
2. Jennifer George GBR 2.27.985
3. Anna Rzasowska POL 2.31.735
4. Alison Fovargue GBR 2.33.632
Women’s 40-44 Pursuit
1. Melanie Sneddon GBR 2.30.684
2. Melanie Dobbins GBR 2.31.417
3. Niki Kovacs GBR 2.32.377
4. Madeline Moore GBR 2.34.652
Women’s 45-49 Pursuit
1. Kylie Matulick USA 2.32.054
2. Penny Pawson NZL 2.32.226
3. Vikki Appel USA 2.35.120
4. Christine D’Ercole USA 2.41.730
Women’s 50-54 Pursuit
1. Jayne Paine GBR
2. Janet Birkmyre GBR Caught in 1.33.629
3. Charlene Yarnall USA 2.38.116
4. Karlene Rahn USA 2.38.842
Women’s 55-59 Pursuit
1 Sally McKenna AUS 2.36.654
2 Janni Bormann DEN 2.36.939
3 Carol Scott GBR 2.39.493
4 Lindsay Clarke GBR 2.40.912
Women’s 60+ Pursuit
1. Heller Elizabeth USA
2. Pfluke Lillian USA Caught in 2.28.887
3. Wiles Barbara GBR 2.50.225
4. 126 Fisher Paula GBR 2.55.011
Women’s 75+ Pursuit
1. Baker Patricia USA 3.59.099
Men’s 65+ Team Sprint
1. Bush Babies (GBR) 54.976
Geoff Cooke, Dave Hughes, Pete Humphries
2. France 56.213#
Michel Francois, Mark Dangleterre, Christian Muselet
Men’s 35-39 Kilo Time Trial
1. Bradley Norton AUS 1.03.992
2. Rowan Elliott GBR 1.05.695
3. Rafal Radziej POL 1.05.738
4. Cameron Macleod CAN 1.05.787
5. Scott Burns GBR 1.05.791
6. Arnaud Duble FRA 1.05.910
7. Adrian Swiderski POL 1.06.289
8. Gert Fouche RSA 1.06.364
9. Kieran Leahy USA 1.06.451
10. Tomas Mundarain USA 1.06.821
11. Johnathan Millington AUS 1.06.829
12. Mark Calleija AUS 1.06.932
13. Joshua Spendelow GBR 1.07.038
14. Juhani Tammisto FIN 1.07.731
15. Alexey Chunosov RUS 1.07.888
16. Sven Westergren SWE 1.12.894
17. Jiri Sonsky CZE 1.15.141
18. Richard Carter GBR 1.20.847
Men’s 40-44 Time Trial (750m – 3 laps)
1. Shane Dirks AUS 48.548
2. Geoffroy Soulaine FRA 50.354
3. Ben Neppl AUS 50.569
4. Fabian Keiser SUI 50.647
5. Karl Farmer GBR 50.729
6. Neil Poulton GBR 50.777
7. Joshua McDonald USA 51.121
8. Lauri Arte FIN 51.591
9. Jasper Van den Ende NED 52.327
10. Bruno Tanjon FRA 52.522
11. Axel Boland NED 53.704
12. Martin Altemark SWE 54.662
13. Martin Skerik CZE 54.669
14. Ettiene Retief RSA 54.983
15. Dirk Van Zyl RSA 55.194
16. Artem Buslaev RUS 55.218
17. Georgios Vlamis GRE 55.865
18. Michal Guse CZE 56.165
19. Gert Van der Walt RSA 56.285
20. Jaques Van Staden RSA 56.81
21. Benjamin Morton SUI 58.61
Men’s 55-59 Scratch Race
1. Ricardo Pereyra ARG 9m 26
2. Andrej Zavbi SLO
3. Peter Ettles GBR
4. Chris Carlson USA
5. Colin Parkinson GBR
6. Roberto Dardi ITA
7. Mark Wiffen GBR
8. Beat Ruckstuhl SUI
9. Ian Greenstreet GBR
10. Dave Fairburn AUS
11. Brent Kay USA
12. William Trischuk CAN
13. Mark Hammersley GBR
14. Andrew Nevitt USA
15. Peter Selkrig AUS
16. Klaus Skjoldann Nielsen DEN
17. Miguel Droguett CHI
18. Geoffrey Baxter AUS
19. Mike Twelves GBR
20. Stephen Clayton GBR
21. Michael Blasczyk GER
22. Ferruccio Veschetti ITA
Men’s 60-64 Scratch Race
1. Bill Brissman USA 6.21
2. Larry Nolan USA
3. Stephane Le Beau CAN
4. Graham Barclay GBR
5. Ken Roesner GBR
6. Bruno Denhaene FRA
7. Marcelo Peralta CHI
8. Graham Bunn NZL
9. Luc Nouwen BEL
10. Uwe Rübling GER
11. Keith Jones GBR
12. Clythio Buggenhout BRA
13. Jean-Pierre Guinebert FRA
14. Gary Hartles GBR
15. Christopher Davis GBR
16. James Rutherford GBR
17. Andre Michaeli FRA
The UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester’s National Cycling Centre from October 12th to 19th.
Championship website: http://www.cyclingmasters.com
Spectators: Tickets are on sale on the website or can be purchased in person from the velodrome Main Reception desk.
Social Media
Twitter: @masterstrack
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/WorldMastersTrackCyclingChampionships
Instagram http://instagram.com/masterstrack#
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch