Bauke Mollema of Trek Segafredo won Italy’s final classic of the 2019 season with a solo victory at the end of the Monument, the Tour of Lombardy, Race of the Falling Leaves
Tour of Lombardy: Win for Mollema
Bauke Mollema is not one of the biggest names in the UCI WorldTour, but he’s almost always in the front and in the action at the end of hilly races, and his consistent riding paid off Sunday as he soloed to victory in the 113th edition of Il Lombardia.
Mollema attacked during a lull on the second-to-last climb with 18 kilometers to go, taking a 20-second advantage over the Civiglio and held his lead through the descent and final ascent to take one of the most significant victories of his career.
“I was not one of the favorites for this race, but I have been feeling good the last two weeks, and just waiting for my moment, and luckily it was today,” said Mollema. “It’s very special to win a Monument, this is my first, I have never been close in my 16 years and 11th year in Lombardy, and now to win? Yeah, it’s really special.”
Mollema’s attack came after Trek-Segafredo played an aggressive race, first with Toms Skujins in the breakaway, and then when Skujins was eventually caught, Giulio Ciccone pushed the pace over the steep Sormano climb to make the first crucial selection of the 243-kilometer race.
“It was planned to be aggressive today again,” said Mollema. “The whole week in the Italian classics we were riding well already and didn’t win, but we were always in front in Emilia, Beghelli, Tre Valli and also Milan-Torino, so the motivation was really good in the team. We have a lot of good climbers for this race, and today it finally paid off with the win.”
Photo credit: Getty Sport
All the favorites were together heading into the Civiglio climb, and Mollema made his move just after Alejandro Valverde’s attack was neutralized. “It all came down to the Civiglio, and luckily I felt good and could attack,” continued Mollema. “I knew I had to go because when they were attacking, they were more explosive than me, so when they slowed down, I knew it was my moment to go.
“And when I knew I had 20 seconds, I knew I had a good chance; I knew the downhill really well and knew they were not going faster than me there. The last 10k was just full gas all the time. To win this race is unbelievable. I have felt good the whole week, and the team also has been riding well. Winning the Tour de France was also very special, but winning a Monument – yeah, I can’t believe it. It’s amazing.”
… continued after advert
1 Bauke Mollema Trek – Segafredo 05:52:59
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team @ 16
3 Egan Arley Bernal Team Ineos @ 16
4 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team @ 16
5 Michael Woods EF Education First @ 34
6 Jack Haig Mitchelton – Scott @ 34
7 Primoz Roglic Team Jumbo – Visma @ 34
8 Emanuel Buchmann Bora – Hansgrohe @ 50
9 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale @ 50
10 Rudy Molard Groupama – FDJ @ 50
11 David Gaudu Groupama – FDJ @ 50
12 Rafal Majka Bora – Hansgrohe @ 50
13 Enric Mas Deceuninck – Quick Step @ 50
14 Ivan Sosa Team Ineos @ 50
15 Adam Yates Mitchelton – Scott @ 1:57
16 Gorka Izagirre Astana Pro Team @ 2:08
17 Giovanni Visconti Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM @ 2:08
18 Daniel Martin UAE Team Emirates @ 2:09
19 Gianni Moscon Team Ineos @ 2:12
20 Pierre Rolland Vital Concept – B&B Hotels @ 2:30
50 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Ineos @ 6:02
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique