Amy Drysdale, Richard Jones, Simon Hale and Edward Hopkins winners at round 2 of the Leicestershire CX League at Marston Lodge on Sunday, October 13
Result: Leicestershire CX League RD2
WOMEN
1 Amy Drysdale Army Cycling Union Senior
2 Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Senior
3 Jessica Cobbe ROTOR Race Team Under 23
4 Cheryl Vaughan www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets Vet 40
5 Rebecca Laurel University of Nottingham SCC Under 23
6 Ellie Dilkes Team Empella Junior
7 Amy Bird Private Member Junior
8 Alice Peyredieu Senior
9 Chloe Dilks Emprella Vet 40
10 Sarah Vigrow Welland Valley CC Vet 50
11 Eleanor Partridge Welland Valley CC Junior
12 Taryn Ward Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 40
13 Rita Humphreys Coventry Cycling Club Vet 50
14 Amanda Mcpherson Welland Valley CC Vet 40
… continued after advert
SENIOR/JUNIOR/VET 40
1 Richard Jones Renvale RT Senior
2 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Senior
3 Samuel Morris Loughborough Students CC Under 23
4 Michael Newall Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Junior
5 Daniel Booth ClubLeClub Velo Club Senior
6 Daniel Preece Army Cycling Union Senior
7 Daniel Alexander www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets Vet 40
8 Bruce Dalton Vitus Sen
9 Stephen Wallis Rugby Velo Senior
10 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC Under 23
11 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District Cycling Club Junior
12 Bruce Johnston Leicestershire Road Club Senior
13 Andrew Vaughan www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets Vet 40
14 William Gell Numplumz Mountainbikers Junior
15 Jack Pinchin VeloElite RC Junior
16 Andrew White Army Cycling Union Senior
17 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC Vet 40
18 Joshua Brown Kettering CC Junior
19 Joshua Van Nierop Welland Valley CC Under 23
20 Craig Wood wattbike.com Senior
21 Isaac Hudson Active Edge Race Team Sen
22 Craig Preece Army Cycling Union Senior
23 Thomas Key Leicester Forest CC Senior
24 Tom Bird ClubLeClub Velo Club Vet 40
25 Austin Smith Welland Valley CC Vet 40
26 Trevor Allt Ilkeston Cycle Club Vet 40
27 Jamie Murray ActiveEdge Race Team Vet 40
28 Nigel Dilkes Team Empella Vet 40
29 Nuno Freitas Private Member Vet 40
30 Simon Dixey Welland Valley CC Vet 40
31 Kevin Allt Here Come The Belgians Vet 40
32 Mark Prinsloo Leicester Forest CC Vet 40
33 Stuart Hibbert Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 40
34 Rob Wild VC Long Eaton Senior
35 Dan Robberts Fontana CC Senior
36 Darren Jones Vet 40
37 Anthony Brinkman Mercedes AMG PETRONAS Vet 40
38 Steve Hunt Derby Mercury Vet 40
39 Nicholas Smith St Ives CC Vet 40
40 Gary Carter Kettering CC Vet 40
41 Hamish Low Welland Valley CC Vet 40
42 Matthew Gell Vet 40
43 David Wilson Welland Valley CC Vet 40
44 Sandy Legge Velo Club Bridgford Senior
45 William Perkins Welland Valley CC Junior
46 James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Junior
47 Chris Perry Private Member Vet 40
48 Philip Wilkinson Vet 40
49 Benjamin Brant Welland Valley CC Junior
50 Mohammed Chowdhry Private Member Under 23
51 Richard Lindsley Kettering CC Vet 40
52 Robin Orgill Vet 40
53 Mike Deely Rockingham Forest Vet 40
54 Andrew Brown Kettering CC Vet 40
55 Philip Richards Leicestershire Road Club Vet 40
VET 50
1 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union Vet 50
2 Nigel Gregory 8point8 Group Vet 50
3 Andy Smith Vet 50
4 Ian Day Private Member Vet 50
5 Neil Taylor Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 50
6 Ian King Race Hub Vet 50
7 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Vet 60
8 Jake Jakobson Welland Valley CC Vet 50
9 Nick Chiltow Derby Mercury RC Vet 50
10 Lee Edmonds Mercedes AMG PETRONAS Vet 50
11 Steve Coombs Rockingham Forest Whls Vet 50
12 Peter Overton Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 50
13 Steven Jenkyn Pedal Power Loughborough Vet 50
14 Denis Smith Private Member Vet 70
15 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Vet 70
16 Andrew Cole Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 50
17 Andrew Prince Ilkeston Cycle Club Vet 50
18 Gareth Mills Vet 50
19 Michael Townend Coalville Wheelers CC Vet 50
20 Mark Ainge V?loElite RC Vet 50
21 Dave Cherry Leicester Forest CC Vet 50
22 Michael Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC Vet 50
23 Marc Henderson Welland Valley CC Vet 50
24 Steve Costall Private Member Vet 50
25 Adam Huelss VC Long Eaton Vet 50
26 Neil Clarke Brixworth Velo Vet 50
27 Martin Hackley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Vet 70
28 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Vet 50
29 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton Vet 60
30 Andreas Quansah Leicester Forest CC Vet 50
31 Paul Brown Leicester Forest CC Vet 50
32 Ian Tayler Vet 50
33 Alan Lee Private Member Vet 50
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy Under 16
2 Zak Machin RST Under 16
3 Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC Under 16
4 Ollo Chlitan Derby Mercury RC Under 16
5 Will Nun Derby Mercury RC Under 16
6 Jim Vernon Welland Valley CC Under 16
7 Luke Jones Welland Valley CC Under 14
8 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC Under 16
9 Callum Jones Cycle Derby CC Under 14
10 Stirling Green Kettering CC Under 16
11 Harry Tilley Under 16
12 Henry Herries 4 Life Triathlon Club Under 16
13 Thomas Collins Under 16
14 Kai Buckley Cycle Derby CC Under 14
15 Thomas Prince Ilkeston Cycle Club Under 16
16 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC Under 14
17 Owen Prince VC Long Eaton Under 16
18 Ivan Underwood Melton Olympic CC Under 16
19 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC Under 14
20 Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC Under 14
21 Huw Wilson Welland Valley CC Under 16
22 Charlie Neece 4 Leicester Tri Under 16
23 Henry Barker-Pine Matlock CC Under 14
24 Harry Day Private Member Under 16
25 William Pearson-Inman 4 Life Triathlon Club Under 14
26 Daniel Henderson Welland Valley CC Under 16
27 David Smith Novice
28 Alice Orgill Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Under 16
29 Thomas Gaul Private Member Under 14
30 Oliver Tilley Under 14
31 Mia Hopkins Welland Valley CC Under 14
32 Tony Edwards Novice
33 Joel Ayears Welland Valley CC Under 16
34 Hannah Henderson Welland Valley CC Under 14
35 Phill Sheepy Novice
36 Jacob Kilby-Edwards Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Under 14
37 Stepahnie White Novice
38 Jessica Ayears Welland Valley CC Under 16
39 Andrea Buckley Novice
40 Katherine Newall Cycle Derby CC Novice
41 Lorraine Baker Novice
Under 12
1 Dillon Preece Bolsover & District Cycling Club Under 12
2 Oliver Stenhouse Charnwood Cycling Club Under 12
3 Jamie Kershaw Welland Valley CC Under 12
4 Megan Cherry Leicester Forest CC Under 12
5 Harry Tozer Fenland Clarion CC Under 12
6 Gemma Newall Cycle Derby CC Under 12
7 Tom Day Private Member Under 12
8 Gracie Thompson Chatteris Cycling Club Under 12
9 Andrew Deathridge Welland Valley CC Under 12
10 Matilda Herries 4 Life Triathlon Club Under 12
11 Tasmin Crabtree Kettering CC Under 12
12 Jackson Carter Kettering CC Under 12
13 Tyler Dyson Leicester Forest CC Under 12
14 James Wright Under 12
15 Elliot Francis Private Member Under 12
16 Jacob Miles Charnwood Cycling Club Under 12
17 Inodh Jayawardhena Charnwood Cycling Club Under 12
18 Dylan Barnett Cycle Derby CC Under 12
19 Nicholas Wright Under 12
Under 9
1 Jacob Smith Welland Valley CC Under 9
2 Charlie Gaul Private Member Under 9
3 Harriet Hughes Leicester Forest CC Under 9
4 Theo Dyson Leicester Forest CC U9
5 George Kilby-Edwards Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Under 9
6 Susie Air Cycle Derby CC Under 9
7 Benjamin Wright Under 9
8 Finlay Robberts Under 9
9 Milo Banner Coalville Wheelers CC Under 9
10 Johnson Marshall Charnwood Cycling Club U9
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch