Xan Crees, Daniel Barnes, Phillip Glaze, Darren Atkins (Zannata UK) and Max Greensill winners at round 4 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League At Coventry on Sunday (Oct 13)
Result: West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Round 4
From Ben Goddard
YOUNGSTERS Daniel Barnes (Garden Shed UK-SCOTT-Verge Sport) and Xan Crees (Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com) put on masterful displays of riding in the mud to take the men’s and women’s victories at the fourth round of the Lazer Shimano West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League.
Junior rider Barnes, who has two National Trophy podiums to his name already this season, improved on his second place in round two to win by over three minutes at the Heart of England Conference and Events Centre in Coventry. Soft ground conditions meant that, like the previous week, a gruelling race in muddy conditions greeted riders.
The event, organised by Solihull CC, created a course which included a mixture of muddy banks and a wooded section which tested the abilities of riders. Barnes, from Lichfield, led the senior men’s race away from the starting line and never looked back as he increased his margin lap on lap. As last week Anthony Neave (Stourbridge CC) led the charge for second overall and first senior rider finishing nearly a minute clear of the chasing pack.
He was initially chased by fellow Stourbridge rider Tom Payton before last week’s winner Gary Price (Morvelo Basso) came through to take third. “I went hard from the start and led from the first corner,” said Barnes. “The gap behind me was quite big but I kept on pushing and tried to finish big on the last lap. Some of the sections were really hard due to the thick mud and some of the running was quite hard. “I liked the course and preferred the muddy conditions.”
Barnes is targeted success in the future National Trophy rounds and is hopeful of Great Britain selection later in the winter. Philip Glaze (Fishface Cycles RT) continued his winning form in the veteran 40-49 age category taking top spot for the second week running. Glaze mastered the muddy conditions and finished almost a minute ahead of his nearest rival and seventh overall in the seniors.
Colin Miller (Ride Coventry) led the chase behind for second while Jason McNulty (Royal Leamington Spa) completed the podium positions in third. Crees, who finished third in the second round of the series, also left her rivals in her tracks to clinch the women’s race by over two minutes. Behind the lone leader last week’s battle between Ceris Syler and Karren Summers resumed, but this time the outcome was different.
On this occasion Style gapped last week’s winner to take second while Summers finished third. “I loved the race, the mud is my favourite conditions and it was great fun,” said Crees. “The race went pretty well except the start-line which was a bit like a cartoon as my legs were moving but it felt like I wasn’t going anywhere due to the mud. “On the first corner I got the lead and didn’t see anybody after that. The gravel section down the back and up the hill helped break it up but most of the way around was quite muddy.
“In some sections around the far side of the course you could ride but it was quicker to run.”
After winning in last week’s muddy conditions Darren Atkins (Zannata Ride Coventry XGear) repeated the feat in Coventry in the veteran 50-59 age category. Atkins used his speed early in the race to gap rival Stephen Knight (Team Jewson- MI Racing) and build up a sizeable advantage before increasing it every lap to win by over a minute and a half.
Knight finished second while Leon Field (CC Giro) led the chase behind to finish third. In the veteran’s 60+ category Peter Turner (Derby Mercury) was another convincing winner finishing a minute ahead of Kirby Bennett (Team Jewson MI Racing) in second while Chris Wreghitt (Second Wind) took third. Max Greensill (KTM UK Factory MTB Team) showed his strength once again to ride to a clear victory in the under-16 boys’ event.
Ben Askey (RST/Cycle Division Racing Team) had to settle for second on this occasion while Harry Cockroft (Malvern Cycle Sport) was left chasing behind in third. Rotor Race Team duo Spencer Corder and Lewis Tinsley continued their domination of the under-14 age category. Corder consistently put time into his team-mate to take another victory while Tinsley finished second while Max Bufton (Hafren CC) finished third.
After her opening round win Daphne Jones (Mid Shropshire Wheelers) took top spot again in the under-16 girls’ category. Under-14 rider Hannah Cockroft (Malvern Cycle Sport) led the charge behind to finish second overall and first in her category. Ellie Swingell (Halesowen A&CC) was second under-16 girl while Daphne Jones (Mid Shropshire Whls) was third in her age category.
Mari Porton (Redditch Road & Path) was third overall and second under-14 girl.
WOMEN
1 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com U23
2 Ceris Styler Private Member Senior
3 Karen Summers Private Member V50
4 Michelle Paget Rugby Velo V40
5 Isla Mason Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Junior
6 Debbie Bradley Team Bottrill V45
7 Jayne Cheslin Private Member V45
8 Natalie Brooks Paramount CRT Senior
9 Alison Bagnall Rotor Race Team V50
10 Jayne Johnson Team V-Sprint Racing V40
11 Lucy Davies Senior
12 Sarah Rose Senior
13 Ailsa Neely Solihull CC V40
14 Hannah Noone Stafford RC Senior
15 Pam Saunders Stourbridge Cc V55
16 Molly Lewis Halesowen A & CC Junior
17 Fiona Jolly Kenilworth Wheelers V50
18 Amanda Bonjour Senior
19 Jennifer Doyle Kenilworth Wheelers CC V50
20 Helen Plant Stourbridge Cc V50
21 Helen Taylor Wl Rouge Cc V40
22 Judith Harper Solihull CC V55
23 Helen Jamieson Beacon Roads CC V40
… continued after advert
SENIOR/VET 40
1 Daniel Barnes Garden Shed UK-SCOTT-Verge Sport Junior
2 Anthony Neave Stourbridge Cc Senior
3 Gary Price Morvelo Basso Senior
4 Thomas Payton Stourbridge Cc Senior
5 David Hird Halesowen A & CC Junior
6 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Senior
7 Phillip Glaze FISHFACE CYCLES RT V40
8 Dave Saunders Mid Shropshire Wheelers Senior
9 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Junior
10 Dale Taylor R M Cycling (RMCC) Senior
11 Colin Miller Ride Coventry V40
12 Gerhard Moldansky Senior
13 Jason McNulty Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
14 Nicholas Popham Rotor Race Team V45
15 Robert Grimes Wyre Forest CRC V40
16 Andrew Wearing Mike Vaughan Cycles Senior
17 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls U23
18 Simon Stretton 2 Wheels Only V45
19 Jacob Jones Solihull CC Junior
20 Alexander Harper The MI Racing Academy U23
21 Martin Brown EvoVelo Karbona Senior
22 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls Junior
23 Josh Williams Clee Cycles Senior
24 Gareth Scott CC Giro V45
25 Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Senior
26 Oliver Hayward Holohan Coaching Race Team Senior
27 Sam Wainwright Redditch Road & Path CC Junior
28 Conor Jones Solihull CC Junior
29 David Pugh stafford road club Senior
30 Roger Cutler Beacon Roads CC Senior
31 Andy Collis CC Giro V45
32 James Middleton Media Velo Senior
33 Benjamin Caine Dynamic Rides CC Senior
34 Thomas Charles Halesowen A & CC Junior
35 Ian Critchley C2 Racing Senior
36 David Reilly Private Member V45
37 John McAllister Private Member Senior
38 Philip Hughes Rugby Velo V40
39 Mark Shepherd Sportstest RT V45
40 Thomas Colley Newport Shropshire CC Senior
41 Benjamin Colley Newport Shropshire CC Senior
42 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC V45
43 Nicholas Hill Private Member V45
44 Ian Jones FISHFACE CYCLES RT V45
45 Claude Binchet Solihull CC V40
46 Martyn Vickers Lichfield City CC V40
47 Bryan Healy Stourbridge Cc V45
48 Darryl Thomas Dynamic Rides CC V45
49 Karl Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team V40
50 Stuart Duckworth Lichfield City CC V40
51 James Griffiths Clee Cycles V45
52 Iain Tinsley Rotor Race Team V45
53 Gary Howard CC Giro V45
54 Spencer Tapia Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Senior
55 Steven White Wolverhampton Whls V45
56 James Alexander Bryan Steel U23
57 Thomas Smith Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Senior
58 Stephen Jefferies Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
59 Craig Fletcher Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Senior
60 Darren Shaw Stourbridge velo V45
61 Warren Drew Rapha Cycling Club V45
62 Kyle Houston Private Member Senior
63 Paul Daniels Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
64 James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC V40
65 Russell Kingston Worcester St Johns V40
66 Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC V40
67 Robert Neely Solihull CC V40
68 Philip Jevons Here Come The Belgians Senior
69 Tom Charton V45
70 Donatas Askoldavicius Private Member Senior
71 Ian Warr Redditch Road & Path CC V40
72 Matthew Newman Private Member V45
73 Pete Matthews Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
74 Richard Dorney Dynamic Rides V40
75 Nigel Hammond Private Member V40
76 Errol Brown V45
77 Oliver Payne Senior
78 Matthew Boazman Wyre Forest CRC Senior
79 Thomas Green Solihull CC U23
80 Alexander Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Senior
81 Spencer Parker Private Member V45
82 Alex Gordon Private Member Senior
83 Ashley Wright Solihull CC Senior
84 Russell McAusland Private Member V40
85 Richard Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC V45
86 Nathan Smith V40
87 Matthew Harris Halesowen A & CC V40
88 Jonathan Mouzer Private Member Senior
89 Andrej Holubek Private Member Senior
90 Ville Tiitola Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V40
91 Adam Johnson Private Member V40
92 Grant Livingstone Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Senior
93 Andrew Taylor Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V45
94 Steve Walker Private Member V45
95 Michael Brownsword Solihull CC V40
96 Matthew Mannings Halesowen A & CC V45
97 Ewan Grey Private Member V40
98 Matt Rogers Solihull CC V40
99 Alexander Whiting Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Senior
100 Matthew Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC Junior
101 Anthony De-Leon Private Member V40
102 Byron Garvey Redditch Road & Path CC Junior
103 Martin Cooper Wyre Forest CRC V45
104 Julian Holt West Midlands Police CC V45
105 Stacey Hubble Halesowen A & CC V45
106 Robin Baker Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Senior
107 Steve Groves Stratford CC V45
108 Karl Ward Private Member Senior
109 Stephen George Lazenby Beacon Roads CC V45
110 Neil Wood Athletique CC V45
111 Andy Peter Private Member V45
112 Hari Vikram Kolnaty Solihull CC V45
113 Simon Woods Beacon Roads CC V40
114 Paul Berry Redditch Road & Path CC V40
VET 50
1 Darren Atkins Zannata Ride Coventry XGear V50
2 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing V50
3 Leon Field CC Giro V50
4 Kyle Martin Private Member V50
5 Gareth Highley CC Giro V50
6 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing V60
7 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind V60
8 Carl Bullingham CC Giro V50
9 Mark Mullender CC Giro V55
10 Michael Vaughan Mike Vaughan Cycles V55
11 Peter Bromwich Private Member V55
12 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers V50
13 Brian Handley Private Member V50
14 Kevin Hayward FISHFACE CYCLES RT V50
15 Nigel Jones Rotor Race Team V55
16 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC V50
17 Nicholas Vipond Beacon Roads CC V50
18 Chris Watts Matlock CC V60
19 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing V55
20 Gregory Slater Lichfield City CC V50
21 Philip Bromwich Stratford CC V50
22 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls V65
23 Carl Max Taylor Rotor Race Team V50
24 Paul Gibson Wyre Forest CRC V50
25 Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC V60
26 John Byatt Private Member V55
27 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Whls V50
28 Kevin Plant Stourbridge Cc V50
29 Grier Andrieu CC Giro V50
30 Robin Corder Rotor Race Team V55
31 Stephen Broatch Dynamic Rides CC V55
32 Peter Hall Halesowen A & CC V50
33 Dave Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers V55
34 Mike Snell Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V60
35 Paul Mardon Dynamic Rides CC V50
36 Ian Wesley Private Member V50
37 Stephen Croggon Beacon Roads CC V55
38 Robert Burns Islabikes V55
39 Angus Page Brereton Wheelers C.C V50
40 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT V65
41 Keith Weavin Halesowen A & CC V60
42 Philip Stokes Team Jewson-M.I.Racing V65
43 Michael Harrison Solihull CC V50
44 Gary Corden Solihull CC V50
45 Adrian Ravenscroft Beacon Roads CC V50
46 Michael Webb Lichfield City CC V70
47 Michael Williams Fred Williams Cycles V55
48 John Homer Redditch Road & Path CC V50
49 Paul Hancher Wolverhampton Whls V50
50 Stephen Price Private Member V55
51 David Hirons CC Giro V55
52 Nik Bettam Solihull CC V60
53 Stephen Elcocks Revolutions Racing V50
54 Peter Carman Lyme RC V60
55 Robin Worman Private Member V55
56 Tim Gordon Solihull CC V50
57 John Potts Redditch Road & Path CC V50
58 Derek Hill Stourbridge Cc V65
59 Paul Lewis Halesowen A & CC V50
60 Nicholas Hird Private Member V55
61 Nigel White Crc V50
62 Crockart Miller V50
63 Michael Cooper Private Member V65
64 Nicholas Francks` Halesowen A & CC V50
65 Alastair Grant Halesowen A & CC V60
66 Pete Marshall Stourbridge Cc V60
67 Ian Cadwallader Stourbridge Cc V55
68 Malcolm Lindsay Redditch Road & Path CC V55
69 Nicholas Selibas Velo Karbona V70
70 John Claydon Private Member V65
71 Douglas McLellan Halesowen A & CC V50
72 Phil Metcalfe Wolverhampton Whls V65
73 Phil Berry Redditch Road & Path CC V70
74 Mel Griffiths Mid Shropshire Wheelers V70
75 Kevin Payton Stourbridge Cc V55
76 Kevin Bodley Fred Williams Cycles V55
YOUTH
1 Max Greensill KTM UK Factory MTB Team U16
2 Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team U16
3 Harry Cockroft Malvern Cycle Sport U16
4 Fred Meredith Hafren CC U16
5 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC U16
6 William Ryan Solihull CC U16
7 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC U16
8 Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC U16
9 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC U16
10 Spencer Corder Rotor Race Team U14
11 Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC U16
12 Akhil Kolnaty Solihull CC U16
13 Lewis Tinsley Rotor Race Team U14
14 Matthew Jordan Stratford CC U16
15 Luke Brennan Stratford CC U16
16 Max Bufton Hafren CC U14
17 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC U14
18 Alex Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14
19 Max Saunders Solihull CC U14
20 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers U16
21 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC U14
22 Samuel Stoker Hafren CC U16
23 Ben Woodhouse Solihull CC U14
24 Samuel Greenwell Solihull CC U14
25 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC U14
26 Jude Du Toit Newark Castle CC U14
27 Hannah Cockroft Malvern Cycle Sport U14
28 Todd Purchas Southborough And District Wheelers U16
29 Luke Harris RST/Cycle Division Racing Team U16
30 William Simons Halesowen A & CC U16
31 Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC U14
32 Joshua Darlow Stratford CC U14
33 Ellie Swingell Halesowen A & CC U16
34 Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC U14
35 Alex Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC U16
36 Tom Brookes Halesowen A & CC U14
37 Thomas Cartwright Redditch Road & Path CC U16
38 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14
39 George Lewis Halesowen A & CC U14
40 Will Lewis Halesowen A & CC U16
41 Ethan Campbell Newport Shropshire CC U14
42 Jack Alexander Solihull CC U16
43 Samuel Abbott Stratford CC U14
44 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC U14
45 Ella Tandy Solihull CC U14
46 Charlie Colley Newport Shropshire CC U14
47 Patrick Neely Solihull CC U14
48 Ray Lovell Wolverhampton Whls U14
49 Charlie Cooper Wyre Forest CRC U14
50 Harriet Greensill Rapid Racer Products U14
51 Samuel Murcott Newark Castle CC U14
52 Kim Greening Wyre Forest CRC U16
53 Joseph Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC U14
54 David Pook U14
55 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC U14
56 Eva Griffith Hafren CC U14
… continued after advert
Under 12
1 George Cooper Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme U12
2 Rocco Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team U12
3 Daniel Ward Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles U12
4 Jefferson Tear-Verweij Stratford CC U12
5 Aelwen Davies Towy Riders U12
6 Murphy Hamilton Lichfield City CC U12
7 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC U12
8 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
9 Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers U12
10 Joe Greening Wyre Forest CRC U12
11 Daniel Charton Solihull CC U12
12 Mazie Harper stafford road club U12
13 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC U12
14 Ruben Stringfellow Stratford CC U12
15 Corin Bradley Lichfield City CC U12
16 Jonah Hearn Lichfield City CC U12
17 Ashley Watton Newport Shropshire CC U12
18 Holly Saunders Solihull CC U12
19 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Whls U12
20 William Hyde Newport Shropshire CC U12
21 Dylan Phipps Redditch Road & Path CC U12
22 James Saunders Wyre Forest CRC U12
23 Harry Parkes Newport Shropshire CC U12
24 Lottie Styler Private Member U12
25 Samuel Thomas Solihull CC U12
26 Ronan Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC U12
27 Matthew Hitchmough Solihull CC U12
28 Noah Dearing Hafren CC U12
29 Ben Allen stafford road club U12
30 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC U12
31 Aoife Lynch Newport Shropshire CC U12
32 Thomas Davey Redditch Road & Path CC U12
33 Ruby Isaac U12
34 Joshua Vickers Newport Shropshire CC U12
35 Louis Mallett Newport Shropshire CC U12
36 Teddy Wright Sollihull Cc U12
37 Marijke Tear-Verweij U12
38 Finley Smith Halesowen U12
39 Daniel Brownsword Solihull CC U12
40 Shona Park Hafren CC U12
Under 10
1 Jet Du Toit Newark Castle CC U10
2 Isaac Vickery Mid Shropshire Wheelers U10
3 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers U10
4 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC U10
5 Victor Meredith Hafren CC U10
6 James Caine Solihull CC U10
7 Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Whls U10
8 Lucas McCann Newport Shropshire CC U10
9 Tamsin Moss Stratford CC U10
10 Eva-Joan Leavis Leicester Forest CC U10
11 Zach Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk U10
12 Alex Gilmour Redditch Road & Path CC U10
13 Philippa Godfrey Newport Shropshire CC U10
14 William Garner Solihull CC U10
15 Rose Neely Solihull CC U10
16 Stephanie Hopkins Halesowen A & CC U10
17 Ambrose Mapp Redditch Road & Path CC U10
18 Shauna Hamilton Lichfield City CC U10
19 Micah Johnson Hayward Wolverhampton Whls U10
20 George Gregory Wyre Forest CRC U10
21 Roxanne Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team U10
22 Jacob Sheridan Newport Shropshire CC U10
23 Tom Oxley Mid Shropshire Wheelers U10
24 Oliver Howard Halesowen A & CC U10
25 Isobel Park Hafren CC U10
26 Jayden Cook Wyre Forest CRC U10
27 Eleanor McGuire Newport Shropshire CC U10
28 Katie Groves Stratford CC U10
29 Leo Griffith Hafren CC U10
30 Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers U10
31 Martha Haslam Private Member U10
Under 8
1 Molly Kostka Stratford CC U8
2 Ben Turner Hafren CC U8
3 Toby Leavis Leicester Forest CC U8
4 Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC U8
5 Finlay Bell Newport Shropshire CC U8
6 Leo Postance Wolverhampton Whls U8
7 Benjamin Gilmour Redditch Road & Path CC U8
8 Reuben Fowler Redditch Road & Path CC U8
9 Eleanor Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers U8
10 Charlie Parkes Newport Shropshire CC U8
11 Emmie Styler Private Member U8
12 Sam Styler Private Member U8
13 Jack Boon U8
14 Henry Boyces Banbury Star U8
15 Elise Storey Stratford CC U8
16 Ruben Garner Solihull CC U8
17 Jessica Askey Private Member U8
18 Reion Townsend-Grant Rugby Velo U8
19 Annie Oxley Mid Shropshire Wheelers U8
20 Charlie Palgrave Solihull CC U8
21 Samuel Boazman Wyre Forest CRC U8
Under 6
1 Rhys McGuire Newport Shropshire CC U6
2 Brody Dickson Redditch U6
3 Benedict Sherriff U6
4 Rory Godfrey Newport Shropshire CC U6
5 Ricardo Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team U6
6 Fifi Kostka Stratford CC U6
7 Owen Baird Private Member U6
8 Mollie Cook Wyre Forest CRC U6
9 Ben Postance Wwcc U6
10 Alfie Barnes-Love U6
11 Miles Court Crc U6
12 Thomas Boazmon wyre forest U6
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch