Becky Storrie, Kyle Beattie and Jonte Willins winners at the Scottish Hill Climb Championship on Oct 13 (Sunday) at Freuchie, Fife
Result: Scottish Hill Climb Championship
Senior Women
1 Becky Storrie Synergy Cycles 09:10:640
2 Sharon Bird Madigans 09:16:380
3 Natalie Stevenson Eat Plants Not Pigs CC 09:44:710
4 Anna Fairweather RT 23 10:10:050
5 Carol Lawson Kintyre Wheelers CyclingClub 10:52:990
6 Joanna Patterson 11:07:640
7 Hollie Begg Edinburgh RC 11:32:190
8 Nicola Hogan West Lothian Clarion CC 11:59:500
9 Shona Maclachlan North Argyll Cycle Club 12:34:320
10 Miriam Rennet Kinross CC 12:54:030
… continued after advert
Senior Men
1 Kyle Beattie Cairngorm CC 07:43:170
2 Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture 07:55:700
3 Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC 07:56:350
4 Ben Norris dooleys cycles 08:03:920
5 Dean Cunningham Transition Race Team 08:10:880
6 Andrew Hale Team Andrew Allan Architecture 08:15:260
7 Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club 08:15:470
8 Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC 08:20:190
9 Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC 08:21:190
10 Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC 08:26:360
11 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq… 08:26:160
12 Jesse Dawson Glasgow Nightingale CC 08:32:130
13 John Mackenzie SR Albannach 08:35:450
14 Stewart Duff Team Kingdom Gas 08:40:250
15 Cameron Ritchie Edinburgh University CC 08:41:240
16 Aaron Johnson Holburn Cycles 08:43:900
17 David Holgate www.Hardie-Bikes.com 08:50:420
18 Mark Mcleod 08:51:940
19 Gary Paterson Spokes Racing Team 08:53:380
20 Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles 08:53:890
21 Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC 08:53:980
22 Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC 09:17:030
23 James Cusick dooleys cycles 09:24:130
24 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… 09:27:390
25 Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC 09:31:410
26 David Ross Falkirk Bicycle Club 09:36:080
27 Andy Laycock Kinross CC 09:54:690
28 Paul Maddocks Kinross CC 11:24:810
29 Nigel Brooks Stirling Bike Club 11:31:810
30 Thomas Cummings Fife Century RC 18:40:490
Junior
1 Jonte Willins Peebles CC 08:11:780
2 Matiss Robertson RT 23 08:14:500
3 Gregor McArthur Glasgow Nightingale CC 08:14:960
4 Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club 08:24:210
5 Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC 09:32:150
6 Anna McGorum Peebles CC 09:48:950
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch