Leon Wright fastest in the Chesterfield Coureurs Hill Climb on Sunday (October 20); Rebecca Richardson of Brother UK Fusion RT fastest woman – 118 finishers
Result: Chesterfield Coureurs Hill Climb
1 Leon Wright Race Hub 08:31.0 Male Senior
2 Patrick Clark Cycles In Motion 08:31.1 Male Senior
3 Eugene Cross Cycles In Motion 08:43.4 Male Espoir
4 Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING Powered by BROTHER UK 08:44.0 Male Senior
5 George Peden University of Leeds Cycling Club 08:46.3 Male Espoir
6 Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT 08:51.3 Male Espoir
7 Julian Roche Otley CC 08:56.9 Male Espoir
8 Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 08:57.3 Male Senior
9 Andy Nichols Cycles In Motion 08:59.5 Male Senior
10 James Gelsthorpe Velo-One Cycling Team( 09:02.1 Male Senior
11 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 09:05.8 Male Senior
12 Jacob Vezey Harrogate Nova CC 09:15.0 Male Senior
13 David Fellows Solihull CC 09:17.8 Male Senior
14 Ben Norbury Congleton CC 09:18.7 Male Senior
15 Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club 09:27.0 Male Junior
16 Rick Bailey Cycles In Motion 09:34.6 Male Senior
17 Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 09:35.0 Male Senior
18 Patrick Murphy South Normanton C C 09:42.4 Male Vet
19 Jon Bray Epic R C 09:42.5 Male Vet
20 Darrell Clarke Belper BC 09:43.0 Male Vet
21 Gerard Henry University of Warwick Triathlon & Road 09:43.8 Male Espoir
21 Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC 09:43.8 Male Senior
23 Duncan Edwards Harrogate Nova CC 09:47.7 Male Senior
24 Jon Wild Veloviewer 09:48.6 Male Vet
24 Steve Tait OVB 09:48.6 Male Vet
26 Pete Laud Common Lane Occasionals 09:53.0 Male Vet
27 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC 09:53.5 Male Senior
28 James King OVB 09:58.3 Male Senior
29 Neil Bentley Common Lane Occasionals 10:01.3 Male Vet
30 Taylor Hill Team JRC 10:05.2 Male Junior
31 Tony Cope Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar 10:06.5 Male Vet
32 Rebecca Richardson Brother.UK Fusion RT 10:07.3 Female Senior
33 Jack Levick Rose Race Team 10:07.6 Male Espoir
34 Paul Armstrong Cycles In Motion 10:10.9 Male Senior
35 Paul Whittaker Stockport Clarion CC 10:12.2 Male Vet
36 Chris Bevan Veloviewer 10:12.6 Male Senior
37 Robert Telford Cycles In Motion 10:19.7 Male Senior
38 Simon Hale Army Cycling 10:21.4 Male Vet
39 Tim Glenie Ilkeston Cycle Club 10:23.7 Male Vet
40 James Haworth Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 10:24.4 Male Senior
41 Gavin Alcock 7 Hills Cycling Club 10:28.2 Male Vet
42 Daniel Ward South Normanton C C 10:34.7 Male Senior
43 Bhima Bowden Macclesfield Wheelers 10:39.0 Male Senior
44 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion CC 10:40.4 Male Vet
45 Phillip Oliver Rutland Cycling Club 10:44.1 Male Vet
46 Hannah Larbalestier University of Sheffield Cycling Club 10:45.6 Female Senior
47 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club 10:47.6 Male Vet
48 Mark Rowbottom Chesterfield Coureurs CC 10:51.7 Male Senior
49 Lewis Cerenko-Clements Elmsall Road Club 10:54.1 Male Junior
50 Timothy Lane Team JRC 10:55.6 Male Juvenile
… continued after advert
51 Steven Prince Fishface Cycles RT 10:56.0 Male Vet
52 James Doxey South Normanton C C 10:56.4 Male Vet
53 Richard Golding Ilkeston Cycle Club 10:56.7 Male Vet
54 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers 10:57.8 Male Vet
55 Andrew Spittlehouse Calder Clarion 11:01.9 Male Vet
56 Paul Whittaker Rutland Cycling Club 11:08.6 Male Vet
57 Daniel Emery Birdwell Wheelers 11:09.4 Male Vet
58 Sam Smith Rutland Cycling Club 11:13.8 Male Espoir
59 Daniel Farrand Bolsover and District CC 11:15.5 Male Senior
60 Lucy Lee Brother.UK Fusion RT 11:17.7 Female Espoir
61 Joshua Williams Matlock CC 11:17.8 Male Juvenile
62 Robin Barker Common Lane Occasionals 11:24.1 Male Vet
63 Hannah Tweddell Cycles In Motion 11:25.6 Female Senior
64 James Mead Common Lane Occasionals 11:28.7 Male Vet
65 Becky Hair Histon & Impington Bicycle Club 11:33.4 Female Senior
66 Dominic Watts Veloviewer 11:35.4 Male Vet
67 Stuart Baker Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 11:36.1 Male Senior
68 Christian Fox Cycles In Motion 11:36.6 Male Vet
69 John Flanagan Moonglu CC 11:38.8 Male Vet
70 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 11:39.3 Male Vet
71 Peter Campbell Velo Club Long Eaton 11:45.7 Male Vet
72 Abbie Taylor Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 11:45.9 Female Senior
73 Christopher Jenkins Birdwell Wheelers 11:48.0 Male Senior
74 Nick Burton Newark Castle C C 11:49.3 Male Vet
75 Iona Sewell Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 11:51.2 Female Senior
76 Pete Clements BBM Revolution Cycling Club 12:00.6 Male Vet
77 Billy N M Cheetham Cycles In Motion 12:01.9 Male Vet
78 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance 12:02.4 Female Senior
79 Sarah Lewthwaite Team Sportslab 12:20.0 Female Vet
80 Haddi Conant Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 12:22.8 Female Espoir
81 Emil Howell Sheffield Triathlon Club 12:23.5 Male Juvenile
82 Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd 12:25.1 Female Vet
83 Andy Moore Lincoln Wheelers CC 12:29.1 Male Vet
83 Laurie Stobbs URDT 12:29.1 Male Senior
85 Stephen Butterworth St Ives CC 12:30.5 Male Vet
86 Jo Jebb Common Lane Occasionals 12:35.0 Female Vet
87 Robert Mcleish Matlock CC 12:35.8 Male Juvenile
88 David Curtis Rutland Cycling Club 12:35.9 Male Vet
89 Richard Stoodley 3 RT 12:42.1 Male Vet
90 Sarah Harrison Sheffield Triathlon Club 12:53.4 Female Vet
91 Marc Hughes Common Lane Occasionals 12:54.1 Male Vet
92 Isaac Oliver North Midland Youth Squad 13:15.6 Male Juvenile
93 Joanna Cebrat Bury Clarion CC 13:17.1 Female Vet
94 Elliot Sleath Macclesfield Wheelers 13:27.7 Male Senior
95 Karl Wooffindin Out of the Saddle CC 13:27.8 Male Senior
96 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC 13:39.7 Female Vet
97 Tony Johnson Barnsley Road Club 13:45.9 Male Senior
98 Robert Fowler Rutland Cycling Club 13:49.5 Male Vet
99 David Lane Ravensthorpe CC 13:49.6 Male Vet
100 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 13:53.7 Male Vet
101 Sonia Insley Bolsover and District CC 14:19.3 Female Vet
102 Thomas Caskey St Ives CC 14:22.0 Male Juvenile
103 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic CC 14:35.5 Male Vet
104 Mark Plowright Beeston Road Club 14:38.2 Male Vet
104 Duncan Wood Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 14:38.2 Male Senior
106 Gordon Wordsworth Rutland Cycling Club 14:39.3 Male Vet
107 Mandie James Ilkeston Cycle Club 14:41.1 Female Vet
108 Maia Howell Sheffield Triathlon Club 14:58.2 Female Juvenile
109 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 15:01.1 Male Vet
110 Alex Taylor Sportstest RT 15:44.9 Male Vet
111 Dalia Hawley Albarosa CC 15:54.7 Female Senior
112 Richard Thoday Matlock CC 16:07.0 Male Vet
113 Kate Harwood Holmfirth C C 16:24.9 Female Juvenile
114 Steve Clarke Fenland Clarion CC 16:31.0 Male Vet
115 Lydia Turan Holmfirth C C 17:19.4 Female Juvenile
116 Georgina Blair Audax UK 17:25.6 Female Vet
117 Evie Turner Holmfirth C C 17:26.7 Female Juvenile
118 Jessica Taylor Holmfirth C C 17:32.8 Female Juvenile
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch