Result: South West CX League Round 5

A first win for Nick Blight on a slippery course at Taunton and category wins for¬†Oliver Yates, Catriona Ross, Tim Carpenter and Oliver Allen some of the category winners at round 5 of the South West CX League at Bishop Fox’s School on Sunday

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: South West CX League Round 5

Senior/Junior/Women/Vet
1 Nick Blight Magspeed Racing Magspeed Racing SM Male
2 Rich Long Rockin bikes SM Male
3 Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers JM Male
4 Aled Jones VC Equipe / Flix Oral Hygiene / Propulse SM Male
5 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm SM Male
6 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V40M Male
7 Lee Hayward Orbea Factory Team UK V40M Male
8 Tony Revel Cycle Works SM Male
9 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk V40M Male
10 Jonathan Gregory V40M Male
11 Matt Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk V40M Male
12 Luke Eggar SM Male
13 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC V40M Male
14 James Chapman Clive Mitchell Cycles V40M Male
15 Sam Medlyn One and All Cycling JM Male
16 Marcus Durant KTM UK Factory MTB Team @Vanelli Cycling V40M Male
17 Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo #TeamMahoney V40M Male
18 Graham Webb Rotor Race Team SM Male
19 Matthew Hewis North Devon Wheelers – South Fork V40M Male
20 Tom Evans Cycle Sport South Hams SM Male
21 Iain Fairly Reflex Racing SM Male
22 Dylan Dayman Taw Velo JM Male
23 Russell Harris Taw Velo SM Male
24 Owen Prior exeter wheelers SM Male
25 Ben Payne exeter wheelers SM Male
26 Tim Carpenter exeter wheelers V50M Male
27 Dominic Spencer SM Male
28 James Bovey V40M Male
29 Ben Mallett Cycle Sport Dynamo Veloce SM Male
30 Thomas Bowden Propello – Carb Cycles SM Male
31 Ben Causon Plymouth Corinthian CC Plymouth Corinthians V40M Male
32 Will Hutchins WarVena Racing Team WarVena Racing Team V40M Male
33 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS SM Male
34 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams V40M Male
35 Richard Taylor exeter wheelers V50M Male
36 Richard House WarVena Racing Team V50M Male
37 Josh Priest SM Male
38 Marcus Hague Mendip Cc SM Male
39 Tristan Ellis 1st Chard Whls V40M Male
40 Duncan Murdison Mid Cornwall Cycling Club MCCC SM Male
41 Rob Burnham V40M Male
42 Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC V40M Male
43 Harry Jukes Wheal velocity JM Male
44 Nicholas Helsing exeter wheelers V50M Male
45 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V40M Male
46 Gary Andrews V50M Male
47 John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA SM Male
48 Simom Patterson SRC V40M Male
49 Jon Hare exeter wheelers SM Male
50 Mark Harmes Clive Mitchell Cycles V50M Male
51 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC V40M Male
52 Tom Mahoney Limited Edition Cycling SM Male
53 Catriona Ross Bridport CC V40W Female
54 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo JM Male
55 Andy Holmes Mid Devon CC V40M Male
56 Gary Webber Taw Velo V50M Male
57 Daniel Lyness Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA SM Male
58 Paul Broom Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V40M Male
59 Adam Gazeley Taw Velo V50M Male
60 Matthew Kennelly Bikechain – Ricci SM Male
61 Paul Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles V50M Male
62 Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team V40M Male
63 Archie Tyler JM Male
64 Sam Whittlesea Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V40M Male
65 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo V40M Male
66 Natasha Reddy Bianchi Dama UK SW Female
67 Craig Lawson exeter wheelers V40M Male
68 Rosie Andrews Certini Bicycle Company JW Female
69 Morris Elphick exeter wheelers V50M Male
70 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC V50W Female
71 Nathan Dowding Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems JM Male
72 Matthew Camps Bridport CC V50M Male
73 Alan Leach exeter wheelers SM Male
74 Ryan Kingdon Taw Velo V40M Male
75 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams V40M Male
76 Dean Clarke V40M Male
77 John Lambert Quantock Quickriders V40M Male
78 Owen Preece Quantock Quickriders JM Male
79 Luke Dandy SM Male
80 Stephen Crossman Minehead Cycling Club V60M Male
81 Mark Rockett More details Rockets Riders Club V50M Male
82 Connie Mclaughlin Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems JW Female
83 Paul Wells V40M Male
84 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams V40M Male
85 Iain Robinson Plymouth Corinthian CC V50M Male
86 Adam Sangster Bridport CC V50M Male
87 Tracey Corcoran Plymouth Corinthian CC V40W Female
88 Paul Wright V40M Male
89 Andy Jukes Wheal velocity V50M Male
90 Bob Maddiso V50M Male
91 Tex Lord V50M Male
92 Becky Cornwell Taw Velo SW Female
93 David Bray Minehead Cycling Club V50M Male
94 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC V50W Female
95 Jaime Lewis Mid Cornwall Cycling Club V40M Male
96 Jamie Hollis V40M Male
97 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC V50W Female
98 Rosalind Willicombe exeter wheelers V40W Female
99 Katie Pratt Wheal velocity SW Female
100 Michael Alexander WarVena Racing Team V50M Male
101 Brian Oldham Taunton Bike Club V60M Male
102 Lucy Poole SW Female
103 Robert Woodger Mid Devon CC Robert Woodger SM Male
104 Hannah Rainger Propello – Carb Cycles JW Female
105 Steve Noyce V40M Male
106 David Poole Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V60M Male
107 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC V40W Female
108 Paul Barron Rnrm C A V50M Male
109 Nathan Bale Minehead Cycling Club SM Male
110 Kelvin Singleton Bridport CC V40M Male
111 Louise Crossman Minehead Cycling Club V50W Female
… continued after advert

Youth
1 Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins U14M Male
2 Jack Cann Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U16M Male
3 Leon Dawes Complete Cycle Works U16M Male
4 James Pearcy Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U16M Male
5 Leo White Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U16M Male
6 Callum Start Mid Devon CC U16M Male
7 Abraham Reid Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U16M Male
8 Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U14M Male
9 George Watch Minehead Merlins Minehead Merlins U14M Male
10 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo U14M Male
11 Jonathan Rockey Pilgrim Flyers U16M Male
12 Emma Spriggs Taw Velo U16F Female
13 Henry Fletcher Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U14M Male
14 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo U16F Female
15 Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team U14F Female
16 Edward Selwood Mid Devon CC U14M Male
17 Aaron Webber Taw Velo U14M Male
18 Ellen Webber Taw Velo U16F Female
19 Simon Hanbidge-Moore Nov Male
20 Grace Ward Pilgrim Flyers U14F Female
21 Kayleigh Cooke Taw Velo U16F Female
22 Francis Caswell 1st Chard Whls U14M Male
23 Oscar Farthing 1st Chard Whls U14M Male
24 Dave Parry Nov Male
25 Jamie Caswell Nov Male
26 Ruth Camps Nov Female
27 Eva Ellis 1st Chard Whls U14F Female
28 Peter Stagg Nov Male
29 Luke Mahoney Taw Velo #TeamMahoney U14M Male
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Under 10/12
1 Louis Wright Minehead Merlins U12M Male
2 Rhys Cooke Taw Velo U12M Male
3 Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo #TeamMahoney U12F Female
4 Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC U10M Male
5 Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC U12M Male
6 Eva Fox Wheal velocity U12F Female
7 Lara Dix Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U12F Female
8 William Hunt 1st Chard Whls U12M Male
9 Keir Francis Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U12M Male
10 Lauren Fox Wheal velocity U10F Female
11 Francesca Wright Minehead Merlins U12F Female
12 Lydia Stone Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U12F Female
13 Jacob Smith 1st Chard Whls U10M Male
14 Freddie Day Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U10M Male
15 Dylan Webb Rotor race team U10M Male
16 Jacob Start Mid Devon CC U12M Male
17 Riley Mahoney Limited Edition Cycling U10M Male
18 Dominic Stone Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U12M Male
19 Elsie Maguire Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U12F Female
20 Orla White Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U12F Female
21 Bonita Waddams Minehead Merlins U12F Female
22 Fred Gray U12M Male
23 Mali Sherring U12M Male
24 Lola Nute Team Nute U12F Female
25 James Allen Pilgrim Flyers U10M Male
26 Freddie Hunt 1st Chard Whls U10M Male
27 Oliver Bright U12M Male
28 Ollie Bartlett 1st Chard Whls U12M Male
29 Meryn Kitching Taunton Bike Club U12M Male
30 Ellie Chapman SRC U12F Female
31 Oscar Chapman SRC U10M Male
32 Max John U12M Male
33 Zoe Johnson U12F Female
34 Jowan Roberts Wheal velocity U10M Male
35 Imogen Nute Team Nute U10F Female
36 Rianna Mahoney Limited Edition Cycling U12F Female
37 Noah Morgan Quantock Quickriders U10M Male
38 Miles Hanbidge-Moore Taunton Bike Club U10M Male
39 Tristan Lyness Taunton Bike Club Taunton Bike club U10M Male
40 Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams U12F Female
41 Archie Smith U10M Male
42 Lily Record U10F Female
43 Joshua Maguire Taunton Bike Club U10M Male
44 Lydia Lambert Quantock Quickriders U10F Female
45 Bronte Dodds Parkfield U12F Female
46 Mabel Maguire Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U10F Female
47 Esther Lambert Quantock Quickriders U10F Female
48 Jay Newton U10M Male
49 Logan Yates U10M Male
50 Finley Allaway Taunton Bike Club U10M Male
51 Sian Jenkins U12F Female
52 Jacob Dans U12M Male
53 Lucas Dear U12M Male
54 Callum Jones U10M Male
55 Harrison North U10M Male
56 Molly Caswell 1st Chard Whls U10F Female
57 Daisy Jones U10F Female
58 Lexi Romain U12F Female
59 Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Robert Woodger U10F Female
60 Erie Smith U10F Female
61 Jake Dear U10M Male

Under 8
1 Ben Ward Mid Devon CC U8M Male
2 Sebastian Weatherill U8M Male
3 Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams U8F Female
4 Oliver Gray U8M Male
5 Charlie Day Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U8M Male
6 Ethan Lyness U8M Male
7 Leo Rowe U8M Male
8 George Nute Team Nute U8M Male
9 Caleb Cotton U8M Male
10 Piran Kitching Taunton Bike Club U8M Male
11 Sebastian Stone Dartmoor Velo – Care Control Systems U8M Male
12 Zeph Morgan Quantock Quickriders U8M Male
13 Hugo Poole U8M Male
14 Edward Newton U8M Male
15 Charlotte Ward Mid Devon CC U8F Female
16 Oscar Yates U8M Male
17 Sonny John U8M Male
18 Maisy Burnell-Parnell U8F Female
19 Brody Harris WarVena R U8M Male

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK