Sophie Hauhead, Sam Smith, Simon Burgess and Grant Johnson winners at round 6 of the Western CX League at Stroud on Sunday (Oct 20)
Result: Western CX League Rd 6 Stroud
WOMEN
1 Sophie Hauhead Senior
2 Clair Wadden 73 Degrees V40
3 Sally Crocker Avid Sport Senior
4 Laura Jeremiah V40
5 Natalie Smith Senior
6 Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport V40
7 Nicki Neilson Senior
SENIOR MEN
1 Sam Smith Senior
2 Jared Linden 73 Degrees Senior
3 Samuel Holder DAS RAD KLUB Senior
4 James Clarke Senior
5 William Haynes Cheltenham Cc Senior
6 Ross Phelps Bristol Road Club Senior
7 James Britton Bristol Cx Senior
8 Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing Senior
9 Theo Brumhead Bristol South Senior
10 Ross Helland Senior
11 Chris Deacon 0 Senior
12 Charlie Gsme Chepstow CC Senior
13 Sam Ryland Junior
14 Henry Johnson Magspeed Racing Junior
15 Cameron Preece Senior
16 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Senior
17 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Senior
18 James Mcgough Senior
19 Lawrence James Senior
20 Tom Halhead Senior
21 Phil Stanley Ouroboros Senior
22 Josh Mitchell Junior
23 Louis Britton Severn RC Junior
24 Nick Smale Senior
25 George Britton Severn RC Senior
26 Rob Haynes Cheltenham & County CC Senior
27 Thomas Crapper Junior
28 Harry Denness Junior
29 Steve Sell Senior
… continued after advert
VET 40
1 Simon Burgess Bristol Cx V40
2 Peter Kench ASE Racing V40
3 Ed Moseley Malvern Cyclesport V40
4 Anthony White Mt Zoom.com / RDFCC V40
5 Leon Gierat Bristol Cx V40
6 Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC V40
7 Andy Edwards BIKESTRONG-KTM V40
8 Jamie Britton Severn RC V40
9 Arwel Davies V40
10 Richard Lloyd V40
11 Jim Harley V40
12 James Carver 0 V40
13 Jeremy Addis VC St Raphael V40
14 Christopher Cooknell Bike City V40
15 Richard Bowen V40
16 Joe Loader Cheddar Cycling Club V40
17 Tomas Buxton A2B Cycle Repair Race Team V40
18 Simon Everington 0 V40
19 Fran Rizzuti Army Cycling Union V40
20 Phil Calvert Performance Cycles V40
21 Nick Pashley Bristol Cx V40
22 Martin Dodmeade V40
23 Ian Cole Bristol Cx V40
24 Dennis Randell V40
25 Alex Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers V40
26 Joe Mouve V40
27 John Grenfell Bradford on Avon V40
28 Steve Glass Salt n sham V40
29 Russel Kingster V40
30 Brian Hosty V40
31 Ben Cook Bristol Cx V40
32 Simon Styles V40
33 Mike Greaves V40
34 Brian Kiernan V40
35 Pete Robson 0 V40
36 Daniel Smith ASE Racing V40
37 Ian Daws Ride 24/7 V40
38 Andrew Morris Ouroboros V40
VET 50
1 Grant Johnson V50
2 Mark James V50
3 Ian Jeremiah V50
4 Patrick Foley No club V50
5 Graham Steward Bristol South Cc V50
6 Nick Baldwin V50
7 Gary Hobbs Stroud Valley Velo V50
8 Neil Blessitt Severn RC V60
9 Mike Williams Salt n sham V50
10 Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe Flix Oral Hygiene V50
11 Paul Douglas Lovelo Cycle Works V50
12 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden V50
13 Ed Goss Bristol Cx V50
14 Jonathan Gall Clevedon & District RC V50
15 Mark Searle V50
16 Jeffrey Rees V50
17 Mark Ashurst Reflex Racing V50
18 Phill Whitman Unattached V50
19 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County C C V60
20 Paul Crapper V50
21 Phil Mitchell V50
22 Neil Potter V50
23 Jim Denness Salt And Sham V50
24 James Rimmer V50
25 Pat Boulton Winchcombe Cc V50
26 Steve Walters V50
27 Paul Fuchs V50
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Sam Budd Ctwycc U14
2 Benjamin Pearcey Avid Sport U14
3 Harry Randall U14
4 Jonathan Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers U14
5 Oliver Agombar U14
6 Chloe Shephard Ctwycc U14
7 Emily Moseley U14
8 Edward Berry U14
9 Eleanor Whalley Ctwycc U14
10 Ollie Shaw U14
UNDER 12
1 William Moseley Malvern Cyclesport U12
2 Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions U10
3 Noah Roscoe U12
4 Olly Smith U10
5 Eddie Atkins U12
6 Dan Hosty U12
7 Daisy Addis 0 U10
8 Harry Sheer U10
9 Daisy Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers U12
10 Joshua Burke U10
11 Imogen Sparrow Sodbury Cycle Sport U12
12 Patrick Burke U12
13 William Iliffe U10
14 Zac Harvey U12
15 Edward Peters U8
16 Mike Hosty U10
17 Tilly Smaw U12
18 Toby Thornber U10
19 Rufus Hack U8
20 Isaac Pearcy Sulis Scorpians U12
21 Noah Rigby U12
22 Katie Whitfield U10
23 Jodie Budd U10
24 Samuel Clayton U8
25 Felix Claridge U8
26 Niall Walker U8
27 Freya Sparrow U8
28 Isabel Smaw U10
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch