Adam Yates, in 18th place, is the best ranked British rider (men) in the UCI Rankings in 2019 on the road whilst Primoz Roglic is number 1 overall from Alaphilippe and Fuglsang. Tom Pidcock the highest placed of the domestic teams ahead of Ethan Hayter and John Archibald (Ribble Pro Cycling)
UCI Rankings – British riders
Adam Yates, in 18th place, is the best ranked British rider (men) in the UCI Rankings in 2019 on the road whilst Primoz Roglic is number overall from Alaphilippe and Fuglsang. Tom Pidcock the highest placed of the domestic teams ahead of Ethan Hayter and John Archibald (Ribble Pro Cycling)
British Riders Overall
1. — 18 YATES Adam MITCHELTON – SCOTT 1927.57
2. — 41 THOMAS Geraint TEAM INEOS 1234.25
3. — 102 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON – SCOTT 720
4. — 123 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 600
5. — 138 LAWLESS Christopher TEAM INEOS 548
6. — 190 KNOX James DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP 416
7. — 192 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST 410.5
8. — 262 DOULL Owain TEAM INEOS 302
9. — 305 DOWSETT Alex TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 270.62
10. — 313 ROWE Luke TEAM INEOS 266.25
11. — 315 PIDCOCK Thomas TEAM WIGGINS LECOL 264
12. — 392 SWIFT Ben TEAM INEOS 213
13. — 400 HAYTER Ethan 211
14. — 475 ARCHIBALD John RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 176.67
15. — 523 WALLS Matthew 160
16. — 597 THWAITES Scott VITUS PRO CYCLING P / B BROTHER UK 137
17. — 606 SHAW James SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING 134
18. — 629 STEWART Thomas CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 126
19. — 748 SWIFT Connor TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC 103
20. — 765 HOLMES Matthew MADISON GENESIS 100
21. — 823 STANNARD Ian TEAM INEOS 90
22. — 873 RICHARDSON Alexandar CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 82
23. — 890 STEWART Jake GROUPAMA – FDJ 80
24. — 912 BIGHAM Daniel RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 76.67
25. — 954 MCLAY Daniel EF EDUCATION FIRST 72
26. — 959 TANFIELD Harry TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 71.67
27. — 965 GIBSON Matthew BURGOS – BH 71
28. — 998 BRADBURY Edmund MEMIL PRO CYCLING 68
29. — 1042 CUMMINGS Stephen TEAM DIMENSION DATA 64.67
30. — 1157 WRIGHT Fred 54.5
31. — 1162 CULLAIGH Gabriel TEAM WIGGINS LECOL 54
32. — 1172 STEDMAN Maximilian CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 53
33. — 1197 FROOME Chris TEAM INEOS 50.5
34. — 1331 CLAYTON Damien RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 40
35. — 1488 SCOTT Robert TEAM WIGGINS LECOL 31
36. — 1541 WHITEHOUSE Daniel EVOPRO RACING 30
37. — 1596 PEARSON Daniel CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 27
38. — 1618 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS LECOL 26
39. — 1621 QUARTERMAN Charles 25
40. — 1638 HARTLEY Adam SEG RACING ACADEMY 25
41. — 1656 PAGE Charles CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 25
42. — 1688 VERNON Ethan 23.5
43. — 1704 SCOTT Jacob SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING 23
44. — 1785 SCHILS Dominic 20
45. — 1803 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS 20
46. — 1829 LEWIS Adam BEAT CYCLING CLUB 19
47. — 1914 BOSTOCK Matthew CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 16
48. — 2053 WOOD Reece 13
49. — 2058 LUHRS Alex RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 13
50. — 2059 DAVIES Scott TEAM DIMENSION DATA 13
51. — 2092 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA 12
52. — 2210 JOBBER James BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 10
53. — 2260 CARR Simon 9
54. — 2270 HETHERINGTON Ben MEMIL PRO CYCLING 9
55. — 2321 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK 8
56. — 2339 BLYTHE Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 7.29
57. — 2370 JAMES Owen 7
58. — 2461 LANGWORTHY Matt 5
59. — 2587 HARDY Ben SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING 5
60. — 2670 MEREDITH Charlie 4
61. — 2804 FENNELL Christopher 3
62. — 2860 LAMPIER Steve 3
63. — 2938 TENNANT Andrew CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 3
64. — 2992 DONOVAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS LECOL 3
65. — 3013 BALFOUR Stuart 3
66. — 3084 WOOD Harrison 1
67. — 3121 GRAHAM Rupert 1
68. — 3190 JAMES Tim 1
69. — 3203 CULVERWELL Sam 1
70. — 3299 WATKINS Ryan 1
71. — 3316 NALLY Joseph 0.5
72. — 3317 TIDBALL William 0.5
73. — 3318 BROWN Jim 0.5
74. — 3319 BRITTON Rhys 0.5
… continued after advert
Top 10 riders in domestic teams
1. — 315 PIDCOCK Thomas TEAM WIGGINS LECOL 264
2. — 400 HAYTER Ethan 211
3. — 475 ARCHIBALD John RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 176.67
4. — 523 WALLS Matthew 160
5. — 597 THWAITES Scott VITUS PRO CYCLING P / B BROTHER UK 137
6. — 606 SHAW James SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING 134
7. — 629 STEWART Thomas CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 126
8. — 765 HOLMES Matthew MADISON GENESIS 100
9. — 873 RICHARDSON Alexandar CANYON DHB P / B BLOOR HOMES 82
10. — 912 BIGHAM Daniel RIBBLE PRO CYCLING 76.67
Top 25 Overall
1. ROGLIČ Primož SLO TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4705.28
2. ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP 3569.95
3. FUGLSANG Jakob DEN ASTANA PRO TEAM 3472.5
4. BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL TEAM INEOS 3346.75
5. VALVERDE Alejandro ESP MOVISTAR TEAM 3297
6. VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL CCC TEAM 2947.33
7. ACKERMANN Pascal GER BORA – HANSGROHE 2538
8. KRISTOFF Alexander NOR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2484.5
9. VIVIANI Elia ITA DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP 2392.12
10. SAGAN Peter SVK BORA – HANSGROHE 2232
11. MOLLEMA Bauke NED TREK – SEGAFREDO 2220
12. VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED CORENDON – CIRCUS 2205
13. ULISSI Diego ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2084
14. NAESEN Oliver BEL AG2R LA MONDIALE 2072
15. POGAČAR Tadej SLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2065.33
16. BUCHMANN Emanuel GER BORA – HANSGROHE 2043
17. WELLENS Tim BEL LOTTO SOUDAL 1936.18
18. YATES Adam GBR MITCHELTON – SCOTT 1927.57
19. TRENTIN Matteo ITA MITCHELTON – SCOTT 1920
20. EWAN Caleb AUS LOTTO SOUDAL 1845
21. QUINTANA Nairo COL MOVISTAR TEAM 1830
22. LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 1688
23. WOODS Michael CAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1684
24. CARAPAZ Richard ECU MOVISTAR TEAM 1607
25. SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER BORA – HANSGROHE 1528
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch