Clare Dallimore, Joseph Beckingsale, Joanne Rees, Matthew Lewis and Ian Jeremiah winners at round 7 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (Oct 27)
Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 7
Senior Women
1 Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Senior
2 Ruby Carleton Maindy Flyers Youth CC Junior
3 Joanne Rees The Bulls
4 Laura Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
5 Carol Thomas Senior
6 Suzanne Warren Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
7 Claire Nott Army Cycling Union Senior
8 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
9 Jenny McAdie Gower Riders
10 Charlotte Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Senior
11 Lisa Davies
11 Victoria Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club
12 Claire Walters Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Senior
13 Rhian Hopkins Cardiff JIF
14 Sarah Marshall Cardiff JIF
15 Rebecca Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club
16 Rowena Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club
17 Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 60+
18 Fiona Lewis The Bulls
19 Sian Jones Senior
20 Lisa Davies
21 Carol Miller Cardiff JIF
22 Rhiannon Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team
23 Anne-Marie Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Vet 40-49
24 Iona Mackenzie Whitchurch Cycling Club
25 Sonia Sanghani Gower Riders Vet 50-59
… continued after advert
Senior Men
1 Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy Senior
2 Ben Nott Senior
3 Daniel Powell Cardiff JIF Senior
4 Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club Senior
5 Craig Seaman Bynea CC Senior
6 Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Senior
7 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu… Senior
8 Alex Powell Cardiff JIF Senior
9 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Senior
10 Gabriel Hamon Cardiff JIF Senior
11 Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing Senior
12 Iain Fairley Gower Riders Senior
13 Kian Wagg Swansea University Cycling Tea… Senior
14 Christopher Davies Cycle Specific CC Senior
15 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC Senior
16 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
17 Mark Ponsford Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Philip Thomas Senior
19 Nathan Lewis The Bulls
20 Meirion Rhys Cardiff JIF Senior
21 Rob Leeman Senior
22 Andrew Lewis-Chaston Senior
23 Dominic Omidvar Maindy Flyers Youth CC Junior
Vet 40 Women
1 Joanne Rees The Bulls
2 Laura Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
3 Suzanne Warren Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
4 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
5 Jenny McAdie Gower Riders
6 Rhian Hopkins Cardiff JIF
7 Sarah Marshall Cardiff JIF
8 Anne-Marie Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Vet 40-49
Vet 50 Women
1 Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 60+
2 Carol Miller Cardiff JIF
3 Iona Mackenzie Whitchurch Cycling Club
4 Sonia Sanghani Gower Riders Vet 50-59
Junior Men
1 George Marshall Cardiff JIF Junior
2 Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Junior
3 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Junior
4 Endaf Williams West Wales Cycle Racing Team Junior
5 Ethan Lucas-Morgan Gower Riders Junior
Junior Women
1 Ruby Carleton Maindy Flyers Youth CC Junior
Vet 40 Men
1 Matthew Lewis Abergavenny Road Club Vet 40-49
2 Simon Loose Abergavenny Road Club Vet 40-49
3 Arwel Davies Towy Riders Vet 40-49
4 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
5 Iwan Morton Abergavenny Road Club
6 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
7 Richard Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
8 Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Vet 40-49
9 Jonathan Moyle Gateway Racing Vet 40-49
10 David Woodsford Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
11 Paul Lewis Cycle-Tec Vet 40-49
12 Richie Johnson Abergavenny Road Club
13 Christopher Blackmore Vet 40-49
14 Leon Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Vet 40-49
15 Dennis Randell Chepstow Cycling Club Vet 40-49
16 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Vet 40-49
17 Thomas Hadfield Gateway Racing Vet 40-49
18 Alan Cole Ystwyth Cycling Club
19 Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
20 Dean Mosley Abergavenny Road Club Vet 40-49
21 Ainsley Evans Gower Riders
22 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Vet 40-49
23 Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
24 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Vet 40-49
25 Carl Ray Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
26 David Notton Whitchurch Cycling Club
27 Darren Harris Abergavenny Road Club
Vet 50 Men
1 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Vet 50-59
2 Adrian Brown Merthyr Cycling Club Vet 50-59
3 Steve Smith Gower Riders Vet 50-59
4 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Vet 50-59
5 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Vet 50-59
6 Jeffrey Rees Gower Riders Vet 50-59
7 Stafford Rees The Bulls
8 Dion Thomas Vet 50-59
9 Ned Potter Gannet CC Vet 50-59
10 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
11 Simon Mudie Cardiff JIF
12 Sean Davey Newport Phoenix CC Vet 50-59
13 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers
14 Barry Hardiman The Bulls
15 Andrew Keward Bynea CC
16 Matthew Drayton Whitchurch Cycling Club
17 John Maloney Velo Club Newport
Vet 60 Men
1 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Vet 60+
2 Christopher Denman WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
3 Howard Smith Abergavenny Road Club
4 Andrew Kerr Pontypool RCC
… continued after advert
YOUTH
Under 16 Boys
1 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Youth U16
2 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Youth U16
3 Finley George Abergavenny Road Club Youth U16
4 Carwyn Hardiman The Bulls Youth U16
Under 16 Girls
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Youth U16
2 Efa Williams Cardiff JIF Youth U16
Under 14 Boys
1 Alfie Davies A Cycling Youth U14
2 Rory Gravelle Towy Riders Youth U14
3 Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club Youth U14
4 Oliver Patterson Gower Riders Youth U14
5 Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Youth U14
6 Harry Randell Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu… Youth U14
7 Gaian Hardiman The Bulls Youth U14
8 Ioan Johnson Abergavenny Road Club Youth U14
9 Rhys Griffin Cardiff JIF Youth U14
10 Matthew Cleves Cardiff JIF Youth U14
11 Iwan Clark Maindy Flyers Youth CC Youth U14
12 Tom Peel Youth U14
Under 14 Girls
1 Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Youth U14
2 Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF Youth U14
3 Evelyn Nurse Cardiff JIF Youth U14
4 Ffion Hill Towy Riders Youth U14
5 Briony Roberts Hafren CC Youth U14
Under 6
1 Daisy Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
2 Bethan Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
3 Tarynn Perry Gower Riders Under 12
4 Corynn Perry Gower Riders Under 12
5 Libby Elias Gower Riders Under 12
6 E Easun Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
7 Eiry Jones
8 Catrin Yeoman Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
Under 8
1 Cadi Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
2 Ffion Davies
3 Abigail Foster Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
4 Molly Hayes Hayes Hawks BMX Club Senior
5 Sophie Cole Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
6 Ruby Powell The Bulls Under 12
7 Charlie Morgan Under 12
Under 10 Boys
1 Cameron Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
2 Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders Under 12
3 Finlay Burns Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
4 Zak Lewis The Bulls Under 12
5 Laurence Denney Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
6 Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
7 Toby Risdon Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
8 Sebbie Grima Cardiff JIF
9 William Morgan Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
10 Ioan Hirst Cardiff JIF
11 Talan Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
12 Daniel O’Donoghue Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
13 Cadan Lloyd-Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Under 12
14 Tomos Williams Cardiff JIF Under 12
15 Isaac Wilcox Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
16 Brynn Fernandez Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
17 Daniel Notton Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
18 Rhys Walters Gower Riders Under 12
19 Freddie Pritchard Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
Under 10 Girls
1 Mali Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
2 Isobel Davies Gower Riders Under 12
3 Katie Evans Gower Riders Under 12
4 Laura Thompson Brook West Wales Cycle Racing Team Under 12
5 Lara Elias Gower Riders Under 12
6 Jess Duffield Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
7 Catie Bignell Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
8 Livia Walton Gower Riders Under 12
9 Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
10 Lowri Goodwin Under 12
11 Gracie Morgan Under 12
12 Anna Beaumont Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
Under 12 Boys
1 Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
2 Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
3 Finn Davies A Cycling Under 12
4 Zac Risdon Abergavenny Road Club Under 12
5 Tomos Davies Gower Riders Under 12
6 Ellis Hortop Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
7 Meuryn Rees The Bulls Under 12
8 Joshua Palmer Towy Riders Under 12
9 Nico Grima Cardiff JIF
10 Robert Lewis The Bulls Under 12
11 Daniel Levi Powell The Bulls Under 12
12 Morgan Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
Under 12 Girls
1 Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
2 Eleri Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
3 Imogen McAdie Gower Riders Under 12
4 Lara Omidvar Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
5 Kitty Walton Gower Riders Under 12
6 Sophie Notton Whitchurch Cycling Club Under 12
7 Eloise Mackenzie Under 12
8 Hannah Hill Towy Riders Under 12
9 Anes Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Under 12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch