Paralympic champions Cundy, Rolfe, Butterworth, Giglia, Bate, Duggleby, Fachie and Hall are all among the GB squad for the para-cycling events at the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Glasgow.
News: GB Paracyclists for Glasgow
Paralympic champions Jody Cundy, Louis Rolfe, Jon-Allan Butterworth, Megan Giglia, Steve Bate, Adam Duggleby, Lora Fachie and Corinne Hall are all among the Great Britain Cycling Team squad which will contest the para-cycling events which run alongside the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Glasgow next weekend.
Para-cycling races will once again be showcased during the Friday sessions, giving para-cyclists from across the world the chance to compete on the track as they continue their preparations for Tokyo 2020.
Seven-time Paralympic champion Cundy will line-up for the team sprint event in which he is reigning Paralympic champion, while his gold-medal winning team-mates from Rio 2016, Rolfe and Butterworth, will also compete.
Tandem duos Bate and Duggleby and Fachie and Hall, both of whom are reigning Paralympic pursuit champions, will contest that event in their respective categories, as will Megan Giglia, who won the WC3 title in Rio.
… continued after advert
2018 world champion Crystal Lane-Wright (WC5), world scratch race silver medallist Will Bjergfelt (MC5), recent UCI Road World Championships medallist Jaco van Gass (MC3), 2017 world champion Jon Gildea (MC5) and MC2 flying 200m world record holder Matthew Robertson will also line up in national colours.
Completing the Great Britain Cycling Team line-up is Scotland’s Fin Graham, who has highlighted his potential on both track and road in recent seasons, since moving from his native Highlands to the team’s base in Manchester.
The 20-year-old is relishing a return to Scotland: “This has been something that has been on my radar for a while, so be named in the team to compete at Glasgow is fantastic. The previous track world cup which featured para-cycling – in London last year – was an amazing experience, so I can’t wait to compete in front of what will hopefully be a typically passionate Scottish crowd.”
The full Great Britain Cycling Team for the Glasgow Para-cycling International is:
Louis Rolfe (MC2)
Matthew Robertson (MC2)
Jaco Van Gass (MC3)
Fin Graham (MC3)
Jody Cundy (MC4)
Jon Gildea (MC5)
Will Bjergfelt (MC5)
Jon-Allan Butterworth (MC5)
Steve Bate (MB)
Adam Duggleby (Pilot)
Megan Giglia (WC3)
Crystal Lane-Wright (WC5)
Lora Fachie (WB)
Corrine Hall (Pilot)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch