After four of the six rounds of the 2019/2020 National Trophy, this is how the series has unfolded so far with a look at who’s dominating which category?
Mini Feature: The National Trophy so far ….
After four of the six rounds of the 2019/2020 National Trophy, this is how the series has unfolded so far with a look at who’s dominating which category?
In the various races, riders such as Adrian Lansley and Kate Eedy have won every round so far whilst there are quite a few of those with three wins under their wheels so far this season.
The results vary depending on where the race is in the country and with who comes across from mainland Europe as we see in the Men’s and Women’s category where predicting the winner depends on who is riding from abroad to take on the local riders. Each of these races has had a different winner.
After four rounds, these are the leading riders in their races
– Four Race Wins: Adrian Lansley, Kate Eedy
– Three Race Wins: Nick Craig, Zoe Backstedt, Oliver Ackers, Carys Loyd, and Sebastian Grindley
Of the categories where there has been a different winner in each round, the Elite Men’s is one such race that predicting the winner has been more difficult than other categories especially when there is a large group of riders from abroad like there was at round 4. The Vet 60 race has also had a different winner in each race as has the Women’s race.
… continued after advert
Here’s the top three in the races in the four rounds so far:
MEN
Round 1
1. Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex MU23
2. Braam Merlier Creafin-T?V S?D MS
3. Jarno Bellens Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal MU23
Round 2
1 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team MS
2 Gosse van der Meer Bombtrack BicyclesHunt MS
3 David Conroy Scott-Eurocycles.com MU23
Round 3
1 Gosse van der Meer BombtrackBicyclesHuntWheels MS
2 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team MS
3 Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team MU23
Round 4
1 Thijs Aerts Telenet Baloise Lions
2 Yannick Peeters Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal
3 Jelle Camps Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal
JUNIOR MEN
Round 1
1. Rory McGuire Leslie Bike Shop
2. Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC
3. Daniel Barnes Garden Shed UK-SCOTT
Round 2
1 Rory McGuire LeslieBikeShopBikersBoutique MJ
2 Oliver Stockwell Team Ribble MJ
3 Daniel Barnes Garden Shed UK-SCOTT MJ
Round 3
1 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC
2 Daniel Barnes Garden Shed UK-SCOTT
3 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC
Round 4
1 Daniel Barnes Garden Shed UK-SCOTT
2 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC
3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC
WOMEN
Round 1
1. Alicia Franck Experza Pro CX FS
2. Lindy Van Anrooij Team 185 FS
3. Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC FJ
Round 2
1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing FU23
2 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FJ
3 Sophie Thackray SCOTT Racing FU23
Round 3
1 Katie Scott Garden Shed UK-SCOTT FU23
2 Ffion James Hope Factory Racing FS
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC FJ
Round 4
1 Bethany Crumpton Tarteletto – Isorex FS
2 Ffion James Hope Factory Racing FS
3 Suzanne Verhoeven XALT Cycling FS
UNDER 16 GIRLS
Round 1
1. Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing FU16
2. Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF FU16
3. Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing FU16
Round 2
1 Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing FU16
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF FU16
3 Hope Inglis Team JRC FU16
Round 3
1 Madeline Cooper Jam Cycling RT
2 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC
3 Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing
Round 4
1 Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing FU16
2 Hope Inglis Team JRC FU16
3 Madeline Cooper Jam Cycling RT FU16
UNDER 16 BOYS
Round 1
1. Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing MU16
2. Nathan Smith Birkenhead North End CC MU16
3. Callum Laborde Iceni Velo MU16
Round 2
1 Oliver Akers GardenShedUKSCOTTVerge MU16
2 Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing MU16
3 Bjoern Koerdt East Bradford Race Team MU16
Round 3
1 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK-SCOTT
2 Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing
3 Joseph Smith Iceni Velo
Round 4
1 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK-SCOTT
2 Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing
3 Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division RT
UNDER 14 GIRLS
Round 1
1. Carys Lloyd VC Londres FU14
2. Lucy Glover Derwentside CC FU14
3. Lucy Wollaston VC Londres FU14
Round 2
1 Carys Lloyd VC Londres FU14
2 Lucy Wollaston VC Londres FU14
3 Cat Ferguson Cycle Sport Pendle FU14
Round 3
1 Carys Lloyd VC Londres
2 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC
3 Aine Doherty VC Glendale
Round 4
1 Cat Ferguson Cycle Sport Pendle
2 Lucy Wollaston VC Londres
3 Imogen Wolff Holmfirth Cycling Club
UNDER 14 BOYS
Round 1
1. Alfie Amey DB Racing MU14
2. Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion MU14
3. Lewis Tinsley ROTOR Race Team MU14
Round 2
1 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion MU14
2 Alfie Davies A Cycling MU14
3 Joshua Jackson The MI Racing Academy MU14
Round 3
1 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
3 Alfie Amey DB Racing
Round 4
1 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
2 Finlay Tarling Worx Factory RT
3 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers
… continued after advert
VET WOMEN
Round 1
1. Kate Eedy TeamEmpellaCycloCrossCom FV40
2. Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s FV40
3. Helen Dussek GardenShedUKSCOTT FV40
Round 2
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FV40
2 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo FV40
3 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FV40
Round 3
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV40
2 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s FV40
3 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo FV40
Round 4
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV40
2 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s FV40
3 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo FV40
VET 40
Round 1
1. Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk MV40
2. Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware MV40
3. Kris Lapere Annequin Cycling Team MV40
Round 2
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk MV40
2 Lewis Craven Wheelbase CabTech Castelli MV40
3 Alexander Forrester wwwZepnatcomRTLazerhelmets MV40
Round 3
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk
2 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware
3 Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing
Round 4
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk MV40
2 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware MV40
3 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT Lazer MV40
VET 50
Round 1
1. Darren Atkins Zannata Ride Coventry XGear V50
2. Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing V50
3. Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RTLazer V50
Round 2
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing MV50
2 Pete Middleton wwwZepnatcomRTLazerhelmets MV50
3 Mark James Dream Cycling MV50
Round 3
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing MV50
2 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RTLazer MV50
3 Murray Swanson Pedal Power RT MV50
Round 4
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing MV50
2 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RTLazer MV50
3 Mark James Dream Cycling MV50
VET 60
Round 1
1. Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT V60
2. John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB V60
3. Robin Delve Mid Devon CC V60
Round 2
1 Roy Hunt Team Kinesis UK MV60
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC MV60
3 Michael Davies Individual Member MV60
Round 3
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC MV60
2 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough MV60
3 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta MV60
Round 4
1 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta MV60
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden MV60
3 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers MV60
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch