Ian Field, Toby Barnes, Daniel Barnes, Sophie Thackray, Anna Flynn, Sebastian Grindley, Carys Lloyd, Max Greensill, Zoe Backstedt, Adrian Lansley, Pete Middleton, Robin Delve, Kate Eedy, Catherine Kilburn and Nicola Davies lead their categories in the National Trophy CycloCross after round 4. Next stop Wales.
Standings: National Trophy CycloCross
MEN
1. Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team 144
2. Gosse van der Meer Bombtrack Bicycles 120
3. Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division RT 109
4. Braam Merlier Creafin-TÜV SÜD 74
5. Lewis Craven WheelbaseCabTechCastelli 72
6. Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor 69
7. Steven James Hope Factory Racing 68
8. Jenson Young Garden Shed UKSCOTT 66
9. Giles Drake WheelbaseCabTechCastelli 63
10. Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing 59
11. Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 58
12. Cameron Mason Endura – Pedal Power 51
13. Thijs Aerts Telenet Baloise Lions 50
14. David Conroy Cycling Ireland 50
15. Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex 50
UNDER-23 MEN STANDINGS
1 Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division RT 37
2 Jelle Camps Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 20
3 David Conroy Scott-Eurocycles.com 20
4 Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex 20
5 Jenson Young Garden Shed UKSCOTT 17
6 Jarno Liessens Acrog Pauwelssauzen 16
7 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 16
8 Cameron Mason Trinity Racing 16
9 Jarno Bellens Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 16
10 Callum Macleod Canyon dhb p/b Bloor 14
JUNIOR MEN STANDINGS
1 Daniel Barnes Garden Shed UK-SCOTT 134
2 Rory McGuire Leslie Bike Shop 100
3 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC 84
4 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC 81
5 Joseph Blackmore ROTOR Race Team 71
6 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC 69
7 Alec Gregory 8point8 Group 62
8 William Truelove Abergavenny RC 58
9 Oliver Stockwell Flamme Rouge CT 42
10 Euan Macleod Pedalon.co.uk 38
ELITE WOMEN STANDINGS
1 Sophie Thackray SCOTT Racing 132
2 Ffion James Hope Factory Racing 124
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC 116
4 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 103
5 Katie Scott Garden Shed UK-SCOTT 102
6 Josie Nelson RST/Cycle Division RT 91
7 Fiona Turnbull Slingshot 85
8 Bethany Crumpton Tarteletto – Isorex 83
9 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma’s 81
10 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing 80
UNDER-23 WOMEN STANDINGS
1 Sophie Thackray SCOTT Racing 68
2 Katie Scott Garden Shed UK-SCOTT 45
3 Fiona Turnbull Slingshot 40
4 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing 36
5 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma’s 30
6 Amy Perryman Hargroves-Montezuma’s 23
7 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 23
8 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 12
9 Marie Lynn Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo 10
10 Esther van der Burg Proximus-Alphamotorhomes 9
JUNIOR WOMEN STANDINGS
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC 56
2 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 48
3 Josie Nelson RST/Cycle Division RT 40
4 Lotta Mansfield RST/Cycle Division RT 39
5 Maddie Wadsworth Cycle Team OnForm 38
6 Amelie Wayte RST/Cycle Division RT 14
7 Ellen Bennett Welwyn Wheelers CC 14
8 Roisin Lally Cycling Performance Squad 14
9 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Liv Awol 12
10 Bethany Barnett Liv AWOL 9
… continued after advert
UNDER-14 BOYS STANDINGS
1 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion 194
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle RT 136
3 Alfie Amey DB Racing 136
4 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers 129
5 Alfie Davies A Cycling 126
6 Joshua Jackson The MI Racing Academy 117
7 Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team 112
8 Oscar Martin Stratford CC 110
9 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 99
10 Will Roberts Derwentside CC 96
UNDER-14 GIRLS STANDINGS
1 Carys Lloyd VC Londres 140
2 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC 110
3 Lucy Wollaston VC Londres 98
4 Cat Ferguson Cycle Sport Pendle 93
5 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford Race Team 84
6 Imogen Wolff Holmfirth Cycling Club 61
7 Millie Coleman Welwyn Wheelers CC 59
8 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT 54
9 Aine Doherty VC Glendale 52
10 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC 51
UNDER-16 BOYS STANDINGS
1 Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing 182
2 Oliver Akers GardenShedUKSCOTTVerge 170
3 Nathan Smith Birkenhead North End CC 146
4 Joseph Smith Iceni Velo 107
5 Callum Laborde Iceni Velo 104
6 Huw Buck Jones Marsh Tracks Racing Trek 99
7 Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division RT 98
8 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines Cycles 94
9 Bjoern Koerdt East Bradford Race Team 90
10 Oliver Peace Shibden Cycling Club 82
UNDER-16 GIRLS STANDINGS
1 Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing 120
2 Hope Inglis Team JRC 103
3 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF 102
4 Niamh Murphy Pedalon Cycling Team 95
5 Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing 94
6 Madeline Cooper Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 89
7 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC 78
8 Freya Whiteside East Bradford Race Team 59
9 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers 54
10 Matilda McKibben Cycle Sport Pendle 43
VETERAN MEN 40-49 STANDINGS
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk 200
2 Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing 148
3 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware 132
4 Alexander Forrester wwwZepnatcomRTLazerhelmets 106
5 Daniel Alexander wwwZepnatcomRTLazerhelmets 103
6 Ben Eedy Team EmpellaCycloCrossCom 102
7 Neil Ellison Specialized Ruislip 88
8 James Thompson Magspeed Racing 86
9 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC 78
10 Lewis Craven Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 77
… continued after advert
VETERAN MEN 50-59 STANDINGS
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RTLazer 172
2 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing 150
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing 149
4 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club 122
5 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny 99
6 Murray Swanson Pedal Power RT 98
7 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union 97
8 Nigel Gregory 8point8 Group 85
9 Grant Johnson Unattached 78
10 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi 67
VETERAN MEN 60+ STANDINGS
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC 48
2 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta 42
3 Michael Davies Unattached 33
4 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport 27
5 Roy Hunt Team Kinesis UK 24
6 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT 20
7 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden 18
8 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB 16
9 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers 12
10 Ian Wright Team Jewson-M.I.Racing 12
VETERAN WOMEN 40-49 STANDINGS
1 Kate Eedy TeamEmpellaCycloCrossCom 80
2 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s 48
3 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo 45
4 Helen Dussek GardenShedUKSCOTT 33
5 Jennifer Forrester wwwZepnatcomRTLazerhelmets 22
6 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 21
7 Celia Brown Individual Member 13
8 Zoe Codd Nottingham Clarion CC 10
9 Fran Whyte Velobants.cc 9
10 Karen Heppenstall Sportstest RT 7
VETERAN WOMEN 50-59 STANDINGS
1 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC 51
2 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing 48
3 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC 40
4 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30
5 Alison Bagnall Stratford CC 21
6 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club 20
7 Elizabeth Clayton RT23 16
8 Karen Summers Unattached 16
9 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC 15
10 Julie Phelan Here Come The Belgians 13
VETERAN WOMEN 60+ STANDINGS
1 Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider.com 60
2 Sally Reid Magspeed Racing 52
3 Carolyn Speirs Kendal Cycle Club 46
4 Susanne Young Vitfor 28
5 Ruth Sutherland Bolsover & District CC 12
6 Carol Middleton Ythan CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch