Sam Burman, Gareth Whittall and Mark Preston winners at round 10 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross League at Benniworth
Result: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Rd 10
WOMEN
1 Sam Burman WNT Development Team Senior Female
2 Joanne Howes Vet 40-49 Female
3 Molly Pacey Senior Female
4 Leah Laird Sleaford Whls CC Vet 50-59 Female
5 Kerri Shore Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49 Female
6 Rachel Gottlieb Scunthorpe RC Vet 50-59 Female
7 Kate Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Female
8 Ellen Fordham Bourne Whls CC Junior Female
9 Mia Mawson Junior Female
SENIOR MEN
1 Gareth Whittall Senior Male
2 Philip Holwell Peak Road Club Senior Male
3 Alex Dalton Senior Male
4 Luke Barton Louth Cycle Centre Senior Male
5 Henry Heyes Senior Male
6 Oliver Mccall Senior Male
7 Brett Waterhouse Wilsons Wheels Race Team Senior Male
8 Mark Staples VC VELDRIJDEN Senior Male
9 Adam Reeder Alford Wheelers Senior Male
10 Thomas Howes Sleaford Whls CC Senior Male
11 Daniel Ingham VC VELDRIJDEN Senior Male
12 James Raine Senior Male
… continued after advert
VETS
1 Mark Preston PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
2 Ian Russell Moda RT Vet 40-49 Male
3 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union Vet 40-49 Male
4 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49 Male
5 Adam Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
6 George Hackney PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
7 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing Vet 50-59 Male
8 Robert Smith Lindsey Road CC Vet 40-49 Male
9 Kevin Dawson Vet 40-49 Male
10 Charles Warren Harrogate Nova CC Vet 50-59 Male
11 Marcus Nainby WNT Development Team Vet 40-49 Male
12 Anthony Matthews Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC Vet 50-59 Male
13 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre Vet 50-59 Male
14 Ben Swain PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
15 David Robinson Vet 60+ Male
16 David Preston PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
17 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Vet 40-49 Male
18 Konrad Manning www.cyclocrossrider.com Vet 50-59 Male
19 Stuart Harrison Brook Estates Cycling Team Vet 40-49 Male
20 Lee Cuthbert Vet 40-49 Male
21 Edward Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
22 David Handley Vet 40-49 Male
23 Clayton Maltby PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
24 Damian Baker Vet 40-49 Male
25 Andrew Moore Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
26 Heath Speck Velo Club Lincoln Vet 50-59 Male
27 Andrew Stewart Vet 40-49 Male
28 Rory King Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49 Male
29 Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 50-59 Male
30 David Cocker Rose Race Team Vet 40-49 Male
31 Philip Heyes Louth Cycle Centre Vet 60+ Male
32 Kevin Lincoln Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
33 Nick Ward Vet 40-49 Male
34 Graham Atkins Vet 60+ Male
35 Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 60+ Male
36 Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Vet 40-49 Male
37 Andrew Grimwood Vet 50-59 Male
38 Chris Kettle Bourne Whls CC Vet 40-49 Male
39 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
40 Peter Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 40-49 Male
41 Sean East Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
42 Nelson Hunter Lindsey Road CC Vet 40-49 Male
43 Robin Frisby Sleaford Whls CC Vet 50-59 Male
44 Peter Gossop Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 50-59 Male
45 Julian Lintin Vet 50-59 Male
46 Simon Croft Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 50-59 Male
47 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Vet 50-59 Male
48 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC Vet 50-59 Male
49 Barry Robinson Velo Club Lincoln Vet 60+ Male
50 Neil Ingham Lindsey Road CC Vet 50-59 Male
51 David Miller Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 60+ Male
52 Alan Ellis Vet 50-59 Male
53 Charles Fordham Bourne Whls CC Vet 50-59 Male
54 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Vet 60+ Male
55 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Vet 60+ Male
JUNIOR MEN
1 Joshua Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Junior Male
2 Samuel Laird Sleaford Whls CC Junior Male
3 Rory Standish Bourne Whls CC Junior Male
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Jensen Windsor Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Male
2 Jacob Bush Youth U16 Male
3 Alfie Speck Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Male
4 Daniel Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U14 Male
5 Benjamin Leroy Sleaford Whls CC Youth U16 Male
6 Ben Norton Youth U16 Male
7 Toby Bush Bourne Whls CC Youth U14 Male
8 Oliver Dawson Youth U14 Male
9 Felix Earth Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14 Male
10 Matthew Kent Team HUP Youth U14 Male
11 Oliver Aiken Youth U14 Male
12 Max Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U14 Male
13 Connor Wilkinson Boston Whls CC Youth U16 Male
14 Georgette Rand Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Female
15 Shona Mosley Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U16 Female
16 Georgia Lancaster Sleaford Whls CC Youth U16 Female
17 Isabella Vinter Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Female
18 Jessica Stewart Youth U14 Female
19 Oscar Farrow Youth U14 Male
20 Thomas Allis NEL Lindsay Go-Ride Youth U14 Male
21 James Bushell Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14 Male
22 Jessica Woollas Youth U14
Under 12
1 Aaron Cocker Rose Race Team Under 12 Male
2 Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC Under 12 Male
3 Harrison Evans Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Male
4 Oliver Swinburn Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12 Male
5 Isaac Holwell Matlock CC Under 12 Male
6 Sam Baker Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12 Male
7 Bethany Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Under 12 Female
8 Tom Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Male
9 Oliver Turnbull Boston Whls CC Under 12 Male
10 Arthur Morley Boston Whls CC Under 12 Male
11 Seth Bush Under 12 Male
12 Isla Earth Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Female
13 Isabelle Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Under 12 Female
14 Jessica Herriott Under 12 Female
Under 9
1 Thomas Kent Team HUP Under 12 Male
2 Elliot Holwell Matlock CC Under 12 Male
3 Theo Brewin Velo Club Lincoln Under 12 Male
4 Harry Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Male
5 Ethan Wilkinson Boston Whls CC Under 12 Male
6 Jacob Whittall Under 12 Male
7 William Barton Under 12 Male
8 Bradley Staples VC VELDRIJDEN Under 12 Male
9 Toby Whittall Under 12 Male
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch