On February 23rd, the Northern road season begins with the Clayton Spring Classic with former winners including Tom Pidcock, Dan Craven, Chris Newton, Ian Stannard, Kevin Dawson, and Mark Lovatt
News: 54th Clayton Spring Classic
Grass roots racing is alive and kicking in the North West West in 2020 and the season kicks of with the 54th Clayton Spring classic in the shadow of iconic Pendle Hill, Clitheroe, Lancashire.
The 54th edition will follow tradition and cover 15 laps of the Bashall Eves circuit for a total of 58.5 miles, the handicap format of three groups is retained for the 15th year.
Juniors head the field followed by group two of category 2,3 riders. Finally the scratch group of Elite and category 1 riders needing to close the 5 minute gap to the head of the race to stand any chance of the win.
It’s been done many times by the likes of world tour rider Ian Stannard but in recent years the juniors have held the field off to take the win ! Tom Pidcock in 2016 and in 2019 it was Oliver Reece HMT Giant.
… continued after advert
This is a Clayton velo /Team SBHub promotion, see the website for this and other racing promoted by the team in 2020 – click here for more
Podiums since 1999
2019
1 Oliver Rees
2 Dylan Westley
3 Isaac Peatfield
2018
1. Ryan Perry
2. Simon Deplitch
3. Mark Dziobon
2017
1. Jacob Hennessy
2. Dillon Byrne
3. Michael Cumming
2016
1. Tom Pidcock
2. Rob Scott
3. Ian Wilkinson
2015
1. Peter Williams
2. Sam Williams
3. Josh Hunt
2014:
1. Simon Wilson
2. David McGowan
3. Richard Handley
2013:
1. Richard Handley
2. Ryan Mullen
3. James Gullen
2012:
1. Richard Hepworth
2. David McGowan
3. Robert Hassan
2011:
1. Dean Downing
1. Tom Murray (dead heat)
3. Tom Barras
2010:
1. Dan Craven
2. Peter Williams
3. Chris Newton
2009:
1. Rob Hayles
2. Rob Partridge
3. Mark McNally
2008:
1. Chris Newton
2. Dean Downing
3. Graham Briggs
2007:
1. Ian Stannard
2. Alex Dowsett
3. Mark McNally
2006:
1. Chris Newton
2. Kevin Dawson
3. Graham Briggs
2005:
1. Kevin Dawson
2. David McGowan
3. Ian Wilkinson
2004:
1. Kevin Dawson
2. Jack Hill
3. Philip West
2003:
1. Gary Adamson
2. Kevin Dawson
3. Ian Wilkinson
2002:
1. Bill Nickson
2. Chris Burrows
3. Hamish Haynes
2001: Cancelled
2000:
1. Robin Sharman
2. Ian Cuthbertson
3. Hamish Haynes
1999:
1. Mark Lovatt
2. Alistair Kay
3. Neil Swithenbank
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)