Simon Wilson of Ribble Pro Cycling fastest in the Manchester & District TTA 10m TT on December 15; Rebecca Rimmington of Team Merlin fastest woman
Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
Fastest
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling 20:06 Male Senior
2 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 22:19 Male Senior
3 Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle 23:10 Male Junior
3 Robert Pollen Ashley Touring CC 23:10 Male Vet
5 Andrew Askwith Vive Le Velo 23:19 Male Vet
7 Paul Grindley Liverpool Century RC 23:36 Male Vet
8 Patrick Casey Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 23:48 Male Juvenile
9 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 23:59 Male Vet
10 Rebecca Rimmington Team Merlin 24:01:00 Female Senior
11 Syd Brown Innovation Racing 24:02:00 Male Junior
12 Phillip Tyas Barnsley Road Club 24:11:00 Male Senior
13 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 24:33:00 Male Espoir
14 Chris Spencer Macclesfield Wheelers 24:49:00 Male Senior
15 Anna Weaver East Lancashire RC 24:59:00 Female Senior
16 Kim Baptista CLAN – Central Lancs Running & Triathlon Club 25:30:00 Female Espoir
17 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley C&RC 25:44:00 Male Senior
18 David Watkins Macclesfield Wheelers 26:00:00 Male Senior
19 Peter Grindley Liverpool Century RC 26:17:00 Male Vet
20 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 26:35:00 Male Vet
21 Alex Taylor Sportstest RT 26:59:00 Male Vet
22 Bhima Bowden Macclesfield Wheelers 27:00:00 Male Senior
23 Steve Mcquade Crewe Clarion Wheelers 27:01:00 Male Vet
24 Angela Hunter Dukinfield Cyclists’ Club 27:27:00 Female Vet
24 Oliver Wright Common Lane Occasionals 27:27:00 Male Vet
26 Len Best Matlock CC 27:37:00 Male Vet
27 Mark Booth Macclesfield Wheelers 28:06:00 Male Vet
28 Tony Perrin Stone Wheelers CC 28:12:00 Male Vet
29 Fred Wardle Macclesfield Wheelers 28:13:00 Male Vet
30 Paul West Sheffrec CC 28:29:00 Male Vet
31 Gareth Croft Lyme Racing Club 28:37:00 Male Senior
32 Robbie Harcourt VTTA (Manchester & NW Group) 28:59:00 Male Vet
33 Jack Fearon Weaver Valley CC 29:11:00 Male Senior
34 Janet Hatton Macclesfield Wheelers 30:06:00 Female Vet
35 Adele Reynolds Macclesfield Wheelers 30:11:00 Female Senior
36 Sharon Clifford SheHair Racing Team 30:12:00 Female Vet
37 Paul Jennings Lyme Racing Club 31:07:00 Male Vet
38 Kirsten Osborn Macclesfield Wheelers 31:13:00 Female Senior
39 Patricia Stacey Lyme Racing Club 31:33:00 Female Vet
40 Adam Smith East Lancashire RC 34:07:00 Male Juvenile
41 Reuben Withington Lyme Racing Club 34:46:00 Male Juvenile
42 Jenny Castle Salford Cycling Club 36:13:00 Female Vet
43 Clare Withington Lyme Racing Club 36:23:00 Female Vet
44 Rose Platt Macclesfield Wheelers 36:24:00 Female Juvenile
45 David Steele Lyme Racing Club 37:01:00 Male Vet
46 Alison Stephenson Congleton CC Female Vet
… continued after advert
Fancy Dress
1 Mat Stephenson Congleton CC 27:26:00 Male Vet
2 Ruth Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers 33:01:00 Female Vet
3 Andrew Rowe Macclesfield Wheelers 34:01:00 Male Vet
4 Rachel Gilliland Macclesfield Wheelers 35:01:00 Female Vet
Tandems
1 Paul Warrener Male Vet Rossendale RC 33:01 18.173 Mph
1 Linda Felton Female Vet Rossendale RC 33:01
Tandems (fancy dress)
1 Ben Norbury Male Senior Congleton CC 26:39 22.514 Mph
1 Lynsey Astles Female Vet Weaver Valley CC 26:39 22.514 Mph
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch