James Swadling won the Boxing Day CycloCross race at Kenilworth in Warwickshire. Karen Summers won the women’s race whilst local Darren Atkins was the best of the Vets
Result: Boxing Day CX (Kenilworth)
James Swadling (8point8 Group) took an early lead in the 66th edition of the Coventry Road Club / Ride Coventry Boxing Day Cross and never looked like being caught. He crossed the line almost a minute ahead of Richard Jones of Renvale RT, with Joshua Jones of ZeroBC in third.
The women’s race was won by Karen Summers who started slowly but passed Fran Whyte (Velobants.cc) at the end of the second lap and continued to forge ahead, Lindsey Newman (Team Jewson-M.I.Racing) took third place.
The large contingent of veteran riders in the field was led home by a consistent Darren Atkins (Zannata Ride Coventry XGear), with Steve Knight (Team Jewson-M.I.Racing) and Jason McNulty (Royal Leamington Spa CC) in second and third. Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) was the first Veteran 60+ rider home.
… continued after advert
Open
1 James Swadling 8point8 Group Senior Male
2 Richard Jones Renvale RT Senior Male
3 Joshua Jones ZeroBC Senior Male
4 Darren Atkins Zannata Ride Coventry XGear Vet 50-59 Male
5 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Vet 50-59 Male
6 Gary Price Morvelo Basso Senior Male
7 Jason McNulty Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Vet 40-49 Male
8 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Vet 50-59 Male
9 Dale Taylor R M Cycling (RMCC) Senior Male
10 Stephen Wallis Rugby Velo Senior Male
11 Andrew Wearing Mike Vaughan Cycles Senior Male
12 Colin Miller Ride Coventry Vet 40-49 Male
13 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Senior Male
14 Jake Stewart Equipe Cycliste Continentale Groupama-FDJ Team Senior Male
15 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC Vet 40-49 Male
16 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 60+ Male
17 Leon Field CC Giro Vet 50-59 Male
18 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
19 Andrew Martin LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) Vet 40-49 Male
20 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles Vet 40-49 Male
21 Gareth Highley CC Giro Vet 50-59 Male
22 Gary Howard CC Giro Vet 40-49 Male
23 Nathan Thomas Velobants.cc Vet 40-49 Male
24 Nicholas Hill Vet 40-49 Male
25 John McAllister Senior Male
26 Christian Nightingale Nottingham Clarion CC Vet 40-49 Male
27 Mark Mullender CC Giro Vet 50-59 Male
28 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
29 Glenn Coltman Pedal Power Loughborough Vet 50-59 Male
30 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Vet 50-59 Male
31 Darryl Thomas Dynamic Rides CC Vet 40-49 Male
32 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
33 Alex Gordon Senior Male
34 Lloyd Bettles Numplumz Mountainbikers Vet 40-49 Male
35 Stephen Broatch Dynamic Rides CC Vet 50-59 Male
36 Gerard Scott Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Vet 40-49 Male
37 Kevan Findlay Velobants.cc Vet 40-49 Male
38 Steve Coombs Rockingham Forest Whls Vet 50-59 Male
39 Mark Ainge Vet 50-59 Male
40 Thomas Smith Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Senior Male
41 Karen Summers Vet 50-59 Female
42 Colin Campbell LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) Vet 40-49 Male
43 Fran Whyte Velobants.cc Vet 40-49 Female
44 John Byatt Vet 50-59 Male
45 Philip Jevons Here Come The Belgians Senior Male
46 Stuart Burke 45 Road Club Vet 40-49 Male
47 Lindsay Newman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Vet 40-49 Female
48 Jonathan Cottingham Rugby Velo Vet 40-49 Male
49 Mark Deakin Vet 50-59 Male
50 Michelle Paget Rugby Velo Vet 40-49 Female
51 Karl Eveleigh Rugby Racing Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
52 Steve Proud Vet 50-59 Male
53 Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes Vet 60+ Male
54 Alexander Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Senior Male
55 Robin Baker Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Senior Male
56 Philip Wilkinson Vet 40-49 Male
57 Craig Gough Vet 40-49 Male
58 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
59 Miles Walker LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) Vet 50-59 Male
60 Andreas Quansah Leicester Forest CC Vet 50-59 Male
61 Richard Oakes Beeston Cycling Club Vet 60+ Male
62 Steven Humphries Rugby Velo Senior Male
63 Pete Matthews Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Vet 40-49 Male
64 Tim Gordon Solihull CC Vet 50-59 Male
65 Stephen Elcocks Revolutions Racing Vet 50-59 Male
66 Mark Farrar Ride Coventry Vet 50-59 Male
67 Steve Langford Vet 40-49 Male
68 Paul Brown Leicester Forest CC Vet 50-59 Male
69 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Vet 50-59 Male
70 Emerson Graham Ride Coventry Vet 40-49 Male
71 Eric Wilcock Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Vet 50-59 Male
72 Ian Forrester Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 60+ Male
73 Fiona Jolly Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Female
74 David East TI RALEIGH VINTAGE CC GB Vet 50-59 Male
75 James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC Vet 40-49 Male
Under 12
1 George Cooper Sherwood Pines CC Under 12 Male
2 Murphy Hamilton Lichfield CCC Under 12 Male
3 Thomas Styles BMCC Under 12 Male
4 Callum Moss Stratford CC Under 12 Male
5 Ben Allen Stafford Road Club Under 12 Male
6 George Thomas Team MK Under 12 Male
7 Samuel Morris Solihull CC Under 12 Male
8 Joseph Waring Solihull CC Under 12 Male
9 Julian Timms Coventry Road Club Under 12 Male
Under 10
1 James Caine Solihull CC Under 10 Male
2 Tammy Moss Stratford CC Under 10 Female
3 Shauna Hamilton Lichfield CCC Under 10 Female
4 Edward Styles BMCC Under 10 Male
5 Jenson Mcainsh Kenilworth Wheelers CC Under 10 Male
6 Ewan Mcainsh Kenilworth Wheelers CC Under 10 Male
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch