Mark Preston, Madeleine Gammons, Samuel Howes and Matthew Ellis winners at week 12 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross League on Sunday, Jan 5, 2020
Result: Lincolnshire CX League 12
WOMEN
1 Madeleine Gammons Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Senior Female
2 Joanne Howes Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49 Female
3 Julie Clark Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Female
4 Pamela Challen VC VELDRIJDEN Vet 40-49 Female
5 Fiona Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Female
6 Kate Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Female
7 Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Junior Female
SENIOR MEN
1 Matthew Ellis Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme Senior Male
2 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Senior Male
3 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Senior Male
4 Gareth Whittall Senior Male
5 Mark Cotton Velo Club Lincoln Senior Male
6 Sam Bradley Ellmore Factory Racing Senior Male
7 Oliver Mccall Senior Male
8 Brett Waterhouse Wilsons Wheels Race Team Senior Male
9 Thomas Howes Sleaford Whls CC Senior Male
10 Mark Staples VC VELDRIJDEN Senior Male
11 Daniel Ingham VC VELDRIJDEN Senior Male
12 Adam Reeder VC VELDRIJDEN Senior Male
13 James Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Senior Male
14 Kevan Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Senior Male
… continued after advert
JUNIOR MEN
1 Samuel Howes Sleaford Whls CC Junior Male
2 Joshua Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Junior Male
3 Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC Junior Male
4 Kyle Hoskin Ellmore Factory Racing Junior Male
VETS
1 Mark Preston PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
2 Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49 Male
3 Ivan Oxborough Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49 Male
4 Dave Allen Steve Poole Plant Hire Vet 40-49 Male
5 Kevin Dawson Vet 40-49 Male
6 Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Whls CC Vet 40-49 Male
7 Steve Hayward FISHFACE CYCLES RT Vet 40-49 Male
8 Robert Smith Lindsey Road CC Vet 40-49 Male
9 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 50-59 Male
10 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49 Male
11 Charles Warren Harrogate Nova CC Vet 50-59 Male
12 Adam Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
13 George Hackney PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
14 Stephen Walker Trent Valley Road Club Vet 50-59 Male
15 Ben Swain PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
16 David Preston PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
17 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 50-59 Male
18 Richard Wendt PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
19 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre Vet 50-59 Male
20 Andrew Stewart Vet 40-49 Male
21 Philip Heyes Louth Cycle Centre Vet 60+ Male
22 David Handley Vet 40-49 Male
23 David Robinson Vet 60+ Male
24 Rory King Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49 Male
25 Andrew Moore Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
26 Alan Bailey PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
27 Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Vet 40-49 Male
28 Edward Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
29 Heath Speck Velo Club Lincoln Vet 50-59 Male
30 Stuart Harrison Brook Estates Cycling Team Vet 40-49 Male
31 Clayton Maltby PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
32 Glenn Porter Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
33 Christopher Ware Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 50-59 Male
34 Kevin Lincoln Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
35 Ian Evans Sleaford Whls CC Vet 40-49 Male
36 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
37 Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 60+ Male
38 Sean East Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
39 Nick Ward Vet 40-49 Male
40 Simon Croft Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 50-59 Male
41 James Allis Vet 50-59 Male
42 David Hinch Vet 40-49 Male
43 Peter Gossop Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Vet 50-59 Male
44 Julian Herriott Boston Triathlon Club Vet 40-49 Male
45 Malcolm Bower-Brown Vet 50-59 Male
46 Jonathan Carter Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49 Male
47 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC Vet 50-59 Male
48 Barry Robinson Velo Club Lincoln Vet 60+ Male
49 Clint Sawyer PainTrain Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
50 Gareth Richards Bourne Whls CC Vet 50-59 Male
51 Adam Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
52 Phillip Galpin Bourne Whls CC Vet 50-59 Male
53 Alan Ellis Vet 50-59 Male
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Jensen Windsor Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Male
2 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC Youth U16 Male
3 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC Youth U16 Male
4 Jacob Bush Youth U16 Male
5 Callum Evans Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14 Male
6 Alfie Speck Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Male
7 Toby Bush Bourne Whls CC Youth U14 Male
8 Felix Earth Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14 Male
9 Harry Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club Youth U16 Male
10 Oliver Dawson Youth U14 Male
11 Matthew Kent Team HUP Youth U14 Male
12 Amy Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Youth U14 Female
13 Connor Wilkinson Boston Whls CC Youth U16 Male
14 Oliver Aiken Youth U14 Male
15 Emily Richards Bourne Whls CC Youth U16 Female
16 Max Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC Youth U14 Male
17 Georgette Rand Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Female
18 Jessica Stewart Youth U14 Female
19 James Bushell Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14 Male
20 Jessica Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Youth U14 Female
UNDER 12
1 Aaron Cocker Rose Race Team Under 12 Male
2 Harrison Evans Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Male
3 Oliver Swinburn Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12 Male
4 Tom Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Male
5 Oliver Bailey Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
6 Isla Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Female
7 Bethany Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Under 12 Female
8 Oliver Turnbull Boston Whls CC Under 12 Male
9 Isla Earth Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Female
10 Seth Bush Under 12 Male
11 Arthur Morley Boston Whls CC Under 12 Male
12 Isabelle Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre Under 12 Female
13 Jessica Herriott Boston Triathlon Club Under 12 Female
UNDER 9
1 Maximilian Kolbert Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
2 Toby Carpenter Velo Club Lincoln Under 12 Male
3 Thomas Kent Team HUP Under 12 Male
4 Ben Adrian Lincoln Wheelers CC Under 12 Male
5 Elijah Bush Under 12 Male
6 Theo Brewin Velo Club Lincoln Under 12 Male
7 Ethan Wilkinson Boston Whls CC Under 12 Male
8 Jacob Whittall Under 12 Male
9 Harry Cragg Sleaford Whls CC Under 12 Male
10 Bradley Staples VC VELDRIJDEN Under 12 Male
11 Toby Whittall Under 12 Male
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands