British CX Championships 2020: Day 1

Winners from day 1 of the British Cyclocross championships 2020 were Nick Craig, Dave McMullen, Lewis Craven, Kate Eedy, Zoe Backstedt, Max Greensill, Florence Greenhalgh and Sebastian Grindley

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

British CX Championships 2020: Day 1
Event sponsors include Shimano and Dave Mellor Cycles

Lewis Craven, one of the happiest winners on the day

British Cycling Press Release
Zoe Backstedt, Max Greensill and Nick Craig all added to their collection of titles as they were among the winners on day one of the National Cyclo-cross Championships in Shrewsbury today. The veteran and youth categories were all contested, with a total of 16 individual titles awarded.

Backstedt (Storey Racing) overcame a slow start to secure a dominant victory and retain the under-16 girls’ jersey. Speaking of her performance, she said: “I was struggling with the first camber a fair bit in practice, and couldn’t quite get the high line, so took the low line and ended up slipping going up the bank on the first lap. I tripped going up the steps, but that’s racing. I also cracked the front wheel, so the whole race was a bit dramatic to be fair! But I got into a zone on the last lap and a half, went as hard as I could, and I really enjoyed that.”

Zoe Backstedt

Equally as dominant was Greensill in the equivalent boys’ category. Last year’s under-14 champion backed up his strong showing in the HSBC UK | National Trophy series with a stunning ride in Shrewsbury. Behind him was the most dramatic finish of the day, as Euan Woodliffe crashed on the final corner when well positioned to take silver, and ended up slipping back to an unfortunate fourth place.

The two under-14 races were won by Florence Greenhalgh (East Bradford Race Team) and Seb Grindley (North Cheshire Clarion) respectively. All veterans’ titles were contested in the morning, and Craig (SCOTT Racing) – who now finds himself in the 50-59 race – added to his numerous national titles as he broke away from defending champion Pete Middleton and eventual silver medallist Darren Atkins to claim another national champion’s jersey.

Afterwards, he said: “I had a really good race with Pete and Darren. I thought Pete rode really well in defending his title – he set off really fast and is great technically, so he got the lead straight away. I had to get around quite a few people to catch him up, and once I got small gaps I decided to press on the pedal.”

World champions Dave McMullen and Kate Eedy were also among the morning’s winners, and a full list of podium results is below (Full results follow that on the page):

An emotional Sebastian Grindley,  clearly very talented, won the under 14s

Women veterans 40-44
1. Kate Eedy (Team Empella)
2. Tracey Moseley (T-Mo Racing)
3. Verity Appleyard (Brotherton Cycles)

Women veterans 45-49
1. Helen Pattinson (Hargroves RT)
2. Lucy Siddle (Allen Valley Velo)
3. Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT)

Women veterans 50-54
1. Karen Summers
2. Miriam Whitehurst (Somer Valley CC)
3. Catherine Kilburn (Mid Devon CC)

Kate Eedy

Women veterans 55-59
1. Tracey Fletcher (Magspeed Racing)
2. Elizabeth Clayton (RT 23)
3. Carol Miller (Cardiff JIF)

Women veterans 60+
1. Sally Reid (Magspeed Racing)
2. Nicola Davis (www.cyclocrossrider.com)

Men veterans 40-44
1. Lewis Craven (Wheelbase CabTech Castelli)
2. Adrian Lansley (Pedalon.co.uk)
3. Rob Jebb (Hope Factory Racing)

Men veterans 45-49
1. Daniel Alexander (Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets)
2. Benjamin Lewis (Forest Side Riders)
3. Mike Simpson (Beeline Bicycles)

Nick Craig

Men veterans 50-54
1. Nick Craig (SCOTT Racing)
2. Darren Atkins (Zannata Ride Coventry GSG XGear)
3. Pete Middleton (Zepnat RT – Lazer Helmets)

Men veterans 55-59
1. Philip Roach (Team Jewson-M.I Racing)
2. Grant Johnson
3. Mick Style (Element Cycling Team)

Men veterans 60-64
1. Peter Harris (Pearce Cycles RT)
2. Kirby Bennett (Team Jewson-M.I Racing)
3. Mike Davies (Pedal Power Loughborough)

Men veterans 65-69
1. Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden)
2. Roy Hunt (Team Kinesis UK)
3. Clifford Featherstone (MTS Cycle Sport)

Men veterans 70+
1. Michael Webb (Lichfield City CC)
2. John Newton (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique)
3. Martin Hackley (Team Jewson-M.I Racing)

Youth under-14 girls
1. Florence Greenhalgh  (above) (East Bradford Race Team)
2. Lucy Glover (Derwentside CC)
3. Imogen Wolff (Holmfirth Cycling Club)

Youth under-16 girls
1. Zoe Backstedt (Storey Racing)
2. Ella MacLean-Howell (Cardiff JIF)
3. Emily Carrick-Anderson (T-Mo Racing)

Youth under-14 boys
1. Seb Grindley (North Cheshire Clarion)
2. Ben Coppola (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
3. Joseph Cosgrove (PH-Mas/Paul Milne Cycles)

Youth under-16 boys
1. Max Greensill (Hope Factory Racing)
2. Huw Buck Jones (Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek)
3. Ben Askey (Backstedt Cycling)

Max Greensill

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Post Race Interviews

Zoe Backstedt U16


Max Greensill U16


Sebastian Grindley U14


Kate Eedy (Vet 40)


Sally Reid & Tracey Fletcher (Vet 60/50 winners)


Lewis Craven (Vet 40)

Adrian Lansley (Vet 40-2nd)


Nick Craig (Vet 50)


Darren Atkins (Vet 50)


FULL RESULTS

Vet Women Overall (vet 50 started behind vet 40)
1 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FV40
2 Tracy Moseley T-Mo Racing FV40
3 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles FV40
4 Helen Pattinson Montezuma’s Hargroves RT FV40
5 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo FV40
6 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT FV40
7 Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets FV40
8 Alicia Lisle Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FV40
9 Helen Dussek Garden ShedUKSCOTTVergeSport FV40
10 Kate Robson Pedalon.co.uk FV40
11 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing FV50
12 Sally Reid Magspeed Racing FV60
13 Lillie Swan Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) FV40
14 Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) FV40
15 Karen Summers Individual Member FV50
16 Karen Heppenstall VOST FV40
17 Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider.com FV60
18 Caroline Harvey Peebles CC FV40
19 Tracy Bremner Pedalon.co.uk FV40
20 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC FV50
21 Catriona Ross Bridport CC FV40
22 Fran Whyte Velobants.cc FV40
23 Lindsay Newman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing FV40
24 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC FV50
25 Catherine Litherland Holmfirth Cycling Club FV40
26 Donna Short Cotswold Veldrijden FV40
27 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg Folkestone Velo Club FV50
28 Pepe Phillips Individual Member FV40
29 Jane Rayner Port Sunlight Whls CC FV40
30 Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 FV50
31 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles FV50
32 Kate Dixon Oscar Bravo CC FV50
33 Laura Lawson Velobants.cc FV40
34 Michelle Paget Rugby Velo FV40
35 Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets FV50
36 Caroline Mansfield Magspeed Racing FV40
37 Tabitha Rendall Club Cyclopark FV40
38 Alison Bagnall Stratford CC FV50
39 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC FV50
40 Emma Payne Fossa Racing FV40
41 Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden FV40
42 Jacqui Simcock Team JMC FV50
43 Lynsey Whitley Chester RC FV40
44 Catherine Hughes Ilkeston Cycle Club FV50
45 Virginia Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden FV40
46 Emma Bexson Stratford CC FV40
47 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC FV50
48 Carol Miller Cardiff JIF FV50

Vet 50
1 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing FV50 F FV55
2 Karen Summers Individual Member FV50 F FV50
3 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC FV50 F FV50
4 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC FV50 F FV50
5 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg Folkestone Velo Club FV50 F FV50
6 Elizabeth Clayton RT 23 FV50 F FV55
7 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles FV50 F FV50
8 Kate Dixon Oscar Bravo CC FV50 F FV50
9 Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets FV50 F FV50
10 Alison Bagnall Stratford CC FV50 F FV50
11 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC FV50 F FV50
12 Jacqui Simcock Team JMC FV50 F FV50
13 Catherine Hughes Ilkeston Cycle Club FV50 F FV50
14 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC FV50 F FV50
15 Carol Miller Cardiff JIF FV50 F FV55

Vet 60
1 Sally Reid Magspeed Racing FV60 F FV60
2 Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider.com FV60 F FV60

Vet 40-49 overall
1 Lewis Craven Wheelbase CabTech Castelli MV40
2 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk MV40
3 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing MV40
4 Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing MV40
5 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV40
6 Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT MV40
7 Daniel Alexander www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV45
8 James Allaway Pedalon.co.uk MV40
9 Ben Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com MV40
10 Dave Powell Horwich CC MV40
11 Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders MV45
12 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT MV45
13 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC MV45
14 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC MV45
15 Neil Halliday RAMcc MV40
16 Greg Simcock CC Luton MV45
17 Crispin Doyle Montezuma’s Hargroves RT MV45
18 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing MV40
19 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC MV40
20 Simon Burgess Bristol CX MV45
21 Ryan Harris C and N Cycles RT MV45
22 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk MV45
23 Adam Betts www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV40
24 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden MV45
25 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC MV45
26 Matthew Crouch Fossa Racing MV45
27 James Thompson Magspeed Racing MV40
28 Nicholas Popham ROTOR Race Team MV45
29 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC MV40
30 Dominic Rorke Didcot Phoenix CC MV40
31 Dave Allen Steve Poole Plant Hire MV45
32 James Dalton Giant Halifax Race Team MV40
33 James Furniss www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV40
34 Philip Simcock Team JMC MV45
35 Richard Skinner Blumilk.com MV45
36 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles MV45
37 Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club MV40
38 Roger Prior BanjoCyclesRacewareSpecialized MV40
39 Paul Colling RibbleValley Juniors CC MV40
40 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union MV45
41 Ross Litherland Rapha Cycling Club MV40
42 Richard Knowles Individual Member MV40
43 Kevin Brewer 73Degrees CC MV45
44 David Haygarth Here Come The Belgians MV45
45 Phillip Craker Individual Member MV45
46 John Russell Dream Cycling MV45
47 Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo MV40
48 Marcus Durant KTM UK Factory MTB Team MV45
49 Mark Calvert CC Luton MV45
50 Tim Berry Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com MV45
51 Andrew Vaughan www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV40
52 James Norris SD Cycling Club MV40
53 Chris Ames Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club MV45
54 David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team MV40
55 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC MV40
56 Nick Taylor Red Rose Olympic CC MV45
57 Stuart Jackson Army Cycling Union MV40
58 Paul Lewis Cycle-Tec MV40
59 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC MV45
60 Mark Shepherd Sportstest RT MV45
61 Alan Gunner Individual Member MV40
62 Peter Christopher VC10 MV45
63 Christian Nightingale Nottingham Clarion CC MV45
64 George Richardson Individual Member MV40
65 Bryan Holland North Road CC MV45
66 Ben Darnton Sotonia CC MV40
67 Malcolm Davies 4T+ Cyclopark MV45
68 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo MV45
69 Neil Mansfield Magspeed Racing MV45
70 Robert Braithwaite Red Rose Olympic CC MV40
71 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers CC MV40
72 Mathew Livesey Individual Member MV40
73 Robert Wimble Drogon Racing Team MV45
74 Kevin Fearnshaw Barbarian Cycling Club MV40
75 Michael Greaney Stockport Clarion CC MV45
76 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling MV45
77 Andrew Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club MV45
78 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club MV40
79 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC MV45
80 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team MV45
81 Kevan Findlay Velobants.cc MV40
82 Nathan Thomas Velobants.cc MV45
83 Warren Drew Rapha Cycling Club MV45
84 James Woodbridge Velobants.cc MV45
85 Philip Wilkinson Individual Member MV45
86 Alan Dodson Team Milton Keynes MV45

VET 45s
1 Daniel Alexander www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV45
2 Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders MV45
3 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT MV45
4 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC MV45
5 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC MV45
6 Greg Simcock CC Luton MV45
7 Crispin Doyle Montezuma’s Hargroves RT MV45
8 Simon Burgess Bristol CX MV45
9 Ryan Harris C and N Cycles RT MV45
10 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk MV45
11 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden MV45
12 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC MV45
13 Matthew Crouch Fossa Racing MV45
14 Nicholas Popham ROTOR Race Team MV45
15 Dave Allen Steve Poole Plant Hire MV45
16 Philip Simcock Team JMC MV45
17 Richard Skinner Blumilk.com MV45
18 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles MV45
19 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union MV45
20 Kevin Brewer 73Degrees CC MV45
21 David Haygarth Here Come The Belgians MV45
22 Phillip Craker Individual Member MV45
23 John Russell Dream Cycling MV45
24 Marcus Durant KTM UK Factory MTB Team MV45
25 Mark Calvert CC Luton MV45
26 Tim Berry Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com MV45
27 Chris Ames Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club MV45
28 Nick Taylor Red Rose Olympic CC MV45
29 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC MV45
30 Mark Shepherd Sportstest RT MV45
31 Peter Christopher VC10 MV45
32 Christian Nightingale Nottingham Clarion CC MV45
33 Bryan Holland North Road CC MV45
34 Malcolm Davies 4T+ Cyclopark MV45
35 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo MV45
36 Neil Mansfield Magspeed Racing MV45
37 Robert Wimble Drogon Racing Team MV45
38 Michael Greaney Stockport Clarion CC MV45
39 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling MV45
40 Andrew Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club MV45
41 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC MV45
42 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team MV45
43 Nathan Thomas Velobants.cc MV45
44 Warren Drew Rapha Cycling Club MV45
45 James Woodbridge Velobants.cc MV45
46 Philip Wilkinson Individual Member MV45
47 Alan Dodson Team Milton Keynes MV45

Vet 50
1 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing MV50
2 Darren Atkins Zannata RideCoventryGSGXGear MV50
3 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV50
4 Mark James Dream Cycling MV50
5 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JPSigns&Print MV50
6 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club MV50
7 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV50
8 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV55
9 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union MV50
10 Grant Johnson Individual Member MV55
11 Mick Style Element Cycling Team MV55
12 Ian Newby Diss & District CC MV50
13 Richard John Spirit Tifosi Racing Team MV50
14 Nigel Gregory 8point8 Group MV55
15 Adrian Hill Army Cycling Union MV50
16 James Melville Glasgow United CC MV50
17 Ian Knights Prima Team Racing MV50
18 Rob Watson SKCC MV55
19 Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport MV50
20 Stephen Whitehouse Stourbridge CC MV50
21 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC MV50
22 John Jones Verulamreallymoving.com MV50
23 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC MV50
24 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi MV55
25 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing MV50
26 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing MV50
27 John Elwell East Bradford CC MV55
28 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV55
29 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk MV55
30 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton MV50
31 Simon Patton Matlock CC MV50
32 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta MV55
33 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC MV55
34 Neil Taylor Coalville Wheelers CC MV55
35 Keith Siddle Allen Valley Velo MV50
36 Graham How Secret-Training.cc MV50
37 Stephen Wilkinson 34 Nomads CC MV50
38 Michael Murray Individual Member MV50
39 Nigel Dykes Lancaster CC MV50
40 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC MV50
41 Matthew Waddams Individual Member MV50
42 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club MV55
43 Grant Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes MV50
44 Matt Ingram www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MV50
45 Brian Tear Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV50
46 Martyn Dymond Pedalon.co.uk MV55
47 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden MV50
48 Charles Warren Harrogate Nova CC MV55
49 Jez Hart Sotonia CC MV50
50 Thomas Bardgett Keswick Bikes – KMB MV55
51 Anthony Matthews Paul Milnes-BradfordOlympicRC MV55
52 Mark Mullender CC Giro MV55
53 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team MV55
54 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV55
55 Martin Peace Shibden Cycling Club MV50
56 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC MV50
57 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC MV50
58 Simon Pateman www.cyclocrossrider.com MV50
59 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com MV50
60 Peter Bromwich Individual Member MV55
61 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre MV55
62 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo CC MV50
63 Alan Parsons Bolsover & District CC MV55
64 Stephen De Boltz XRT – Elmy Cycles MV50
65 Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria MV50
66 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC MV50
67 Richard House WarVena Racing Team MV55
68 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC MV55
69 Craige Goodson Cotswold Veldrijden MV50
70 Jan Kardasz Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club MV55
71 David Garrett Rugby Velo MV55
72 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden MV50
73 Stephen Crawford Dunfermline CC MV50
74 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC MV50
75 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC MV50
76 Edward Baldwin Seamons CC MV50
77 Julian Howell Gala Cycling Club MV50
78 Scott Heyhoe Farnborough & Camberley CC MV50
79 Greg Vallance Cheshire Maverick CC MV55
80 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) MV50
81 Ian Bradley Ilkeston Cycle Club MV50
82 David Moore Wrekinsport CC MV55
83 Allan Maclean VC Glasgow South MV50
84 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club MV50

Vet 60
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden MV65
2 Roy Hunt Team Kinesis UK MV65
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT MV60
4 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV60
5 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough MV60
6 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta MV60
7 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC MV60
8 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind MV60
9 Colin Blacklock Muckle Cycle Club MV60
10 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB MV60
11 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers MV60
12 Ian Wright Cero – Cycle Division RT MV60
13 Chris Watts Matlock CC MV60
14 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport MV65
15 Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC MV60
16 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls MV65
17 David Robinson Individual Member MV60
18 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC MV60
19 Steve Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team MV60
20 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT MV65
21 Michael Webb Lichfield City CC MV70
22 John Newton LeslieBikeShopBikersBoutique MV70
23 Peter Ward Solihull CC MV65
24 Martin Hackley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV70
25 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC MV70

Under 16 Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF
3 Emily Carrick-Anderson T-Mo Racing
4 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC
6 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC
7 Freya Whiteside East Bradford Race Team
8 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC
9 Madeline Cooper Jam Cycling RT coachedbyBPC
10 Hope Inglis JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
11 Elena Day Solent Pirates
12 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC
13 Harriet Limb WXC World Racing
14 Evie Steed Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme
15 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
16 Phoebe Roche WXC World Racing
17 Amber Junker-Brameld VC Londres
18 Heather Robinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
19 Amy Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers
20 Matilda McKibben Cycle Sport Pendle
21 Hannah McClorey North Cheshire Clarion
22 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC
23 Katie Hadnum RFDA
24 Abigail Miller WXC World Racing
25 Holly Bailey Matlock CC
26 Emily Lines WXC World Racing
27 Freya Evans The Bulls
28 Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates
29 Beatrix Kiehlmann Falcons CC Bishopbriggs
30 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo
31 Lotty Dawson Team Milton Keynes
32 Erin Corrigan KTM UK Factory MTB Team
33 Leah Clegg WXC World Racing
34 Morgan Leeming-Sykes Otley CC
35 Ella Ruggles Hitchin Nomads CC

Under 16 Boys
1 Max Greensill Hope Factory Racing
2 Huw Buck Jones Marsh Tracks Racing-Trek
3 Ben Askey Backstedt Cycling
4 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
5 Callum Laborde Iceni Velo
6 Nathan Smith Birkenhead North End CC
7 Oliver Halliday Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
8 Joseph Smith Iceni Velo
9 Jamie Gostick BanjoCyclesRacewareSpecialized
10 Tom Scott Trek Sheffield Fox Valley
11 Jude Chamberlain The MI Racing Academy
12 Harry Cockroft Malvern Cycle Sport
13 Oliver Peace Shibden Cycling Club
14 Bjoern Koerdt East Bradford Race Team
15 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
16 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
17 Scott Fisher Barrow Central Wheelers
18 Oliver Coughlan Shibden Cycling Club
19 Nathan Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
20 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee
21 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC
22 William Ryan Solihull CC
23 Harry Ellison Shibden Cycling Club
24 Jensen Windsor Velo Club Lincoln
25 Mark Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC
26 George Amor-Hughes Derby Mercury RC
27 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford Race Team
28 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme
29 Daniel Wood East Bradford Race Team
30 Dominic Bell Sutton CC/ C & N Cycles
31 Fred Meredith Hafren CC
32 Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers CC
33 Raphael John Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion
34 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
35 Daniel Lloyd VC Londres
36 Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC
37 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC
38 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
39 Reuben Oakley Individual Member
40 Oliver Akers Garden ShedUKSCOTTVergeSport
41 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC
42 Callum Watson East Bradford Race Team
43 Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC
44 Nathan Hardy Welwyn Wheelers CC
45 Alex Barker Backstedt Cycling
46 Cole Nicholson Hoddom Velo
47 Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team
48 Benjamin Kerry Fossa Racing
49 Owen Thompson Paul Milnes-BradfordOlympicRC
50 Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes
51 Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC
52 Thomas James Dyffryn Conwy
53 Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC
54 Ethan Grimshaw North Cheshire Clarion
55 Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC
56 Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC
57 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC
58 Keir Gaffney
59 Max Darnton Sotonia CC
60 Finlay Taylor Royal Albert CC
61 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
62 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club
63 Robin Steer Welwyn Wheelers CC
64 Cameron Archibald Falkirk Junior Bike Club
65 George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC
66 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC
67 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC
68 Elijah Kwon Edinburgh RC
69 Oliver Griggs Hub V?lo
70 Arran Robinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
71 Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders
72 Benjamin Livesey Salt Ayre Cog Set
73 Lewis Holmes Matlock CC
74 Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes
75 Daniel Armstrong Leicester Forest CC
76 Maurice Tate Southborough & District Whls
77 Cody Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
78 Douglas Main Derby Mercury RC
79 Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC
80 Todd Purchas Southborough & District Whls
81 Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club
82 Oscar Heslop Team Milton Keynes
83 Matthew Calvert Matlock CC
84 Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes

Under 14 Girls
1 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford Race Team
2 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC
3 Imogen Wolff Holmfirth Cycling Club
4 Lucy Wollaston VC Londres
5 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Amelia Cebak Team Milton Keynes
7 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC
8 Cat Ferguson Cycle Sport Pendle
9 Carys Lloyd VC Londres
10 Daisy Taylor Royal Albert CC
11 Millie Coleman Welwyn Wheelers CC
12 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC
13 Imogen Cox Bicester Millennium CC
14 Lucy Allsop Welwyn Wheelers CC
15 Tulsi Bakrania WXC World Racing
16 Melissa Cooper Jam Cycling RT coachedbyBPC
17 Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC
18 Amy Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club
19 Anna Patterson Palmer Park Velo RT
20 Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF
21 Ella Tandy Solihull CC
22 Florence Barnett Kings Lynn CC
23 Amy Kolbert Witham Wheelers CC
24 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers
25 Amelia Cleathero Racing Metro 15
26 Emily Miller WXC World Racing
27 Alice Colling RibbleValley Juniors CC
28 Hannah Cockroft Malvern Cycle Sport
29 Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF
30 Skye Willis Una Forza Racing
31 Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC
32 Zoe Parker Solihull CC
33 Imogen Morris Towy Riders
34 Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo
35 Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
36 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers
37 Edith Davies 4T+ Cyclopark
38 Gabby Scott North Cheshire Clarion
39 Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC
40 Caitlin Dinning WyndyMilla
41 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC

Under 14 Boys
1 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
2 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
4 Alfie Davies A Cycling
5 Lewis Tinsley ROTOR Race Team
6 Joshua Jackson The MI Racing Academy
7 Will Roberts Derwentside CC
8 Tom Carson Dyffryn Conwy
9 Alfie Amey DB Racing
10 Bryn Lawrence C and N Cycles RT
11 Harry Wardle Clifton CC
12 Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC
13 Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins
14 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC
15 Alex Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers
16 Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team
17 Oscar Martin ROTOR Race Team
18 Arran Cairns Derwentside CC
19 Patrick Casey East Bradford CC
20 Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC
21 Mackenzie Mellish Vector Cycling Race Team
22 Alex Poulston Birkenhead North End CC
23 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers
24 Oscar Amey DB Racing
25 Innes McDonald Edinburgh RC
26 Peter Carpenter Sutton CC/ C & N Cycles
27 Denholm Edwards Clifton CC
28 Joe Watkins-Wilson North Cheshire Clarion
29 Callum Evans Sleaford Whls CC
30 Noah Ellison Shibden Cycling Club
31 Kai Buckley Cycle Derby CC
32 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
33 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers
34 Cian Evans The Bulls
35 Ben Mellor Matlock CC
36 Luke Jones Welland Valley CC
37 John White North Cheshire Clarion
38 Alex Taylor Oxonian CC
39 Max Bufton Hafren CC
40 Declan Oldham Hope Factory Racing
41 Ewan Dix DartmoorVeloCareControlSystem
42 Joel Hurt Team Ribble
43 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo
44 Harrison Morroll Cycle Derby CC
45 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC
46 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
47 Callum Jones Cycle Derby CC
48 Dylan Cherruault Avid Sport
49 Toby Pullan Cambridge Junior CC
50 Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy
51 George Watch Minehead Merlins
52 William Salter Tri UK
53 Jamie Stewart Holmfirth Cycling Club
54 Joshua Darlow Stratford CC
55 Charlie Hoyle Newark Castle CC
56 Adam Jones BanjoCyclesRacewareSpecialized
57 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC
58 Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC
59 Jack Livesey Salt Ayre Cog Set
60 Rupert Cavill Welwyn Wheelers CC
61 Daniel Phillips WORX Factory Racing
62 James Ingham Cycle Sport Pendle
63 Noah Horton Palmer Park Velo RT
64 Max Saunders Solihull CC
65 Rowan Baxter Huddersfield Star Wheelers
66 Finley Macfarlane Palmer Park Velo RT
67 Luca Bednarek Albarosa Cycling Club
68 Finlay Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
69 William Flatau Charlotteville CC
70 Samuel Greenwell Solihull CC
71 Matthew Peace Shibden Cycling Club
72 George Joyce Hafren CC
73 Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC
74 Stanley Kent London Dynamo
75 Ethan Campbell Newport Shropshire CC
76 Lucas Elwell East Bradford CC
77 Magnus Denwood Harrogate Nova CC
78 Huw Watkins Palmer Park Velo RT
79 Callum Prior Team Milton Keynes
80 Samuel Brownsword Solihull CC

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK