British CX Championships 2020: Day 2

Winners from day 2 of the British Cyclocross championships 2020 were Tom Pidcock, Harriet Harnden, Rory McGuire and Millie Couzens 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

British CX Championships 2020: Day 2
(sponsors include Shimano and Dave Mellor Cycles)

British Cycling Press Release

Tom Pidcock and Hattie Harnden were crowned British champions at the British Cyclo-cross Championships in Shrewsbury today.

Pidcock – the overwhelming pre-race favourite – retained his title in dominant fashion despite an uncharacteristically shaky start, while Harnden held off a fantastic challenge from Beth Crumpton to secure her first elite women’s title.

Pidcock rode away from the field following a series of incidents on the first lap, and the relentless pace which he maintained at the front of the race saw the field whittled down to only 15 finishers due to the 80% rule. Afterwards, he said: “I was feeling pretty strong, going full gas and seeing where my level was at. The first lap was a bit rubbish to be fair – I hit a pole twice and fell over once, and Thomas (Mein) went into the back of me twice. I just wanted to go full gas so I was rushing on the first lap, and probably not composed enough, but once I got the gap I was finding the lines.”

Junior world champion Ben Tulett rode superbly to take silver, while Pidcock’s team-mate Cameron Mason won the battle for bronze.

A new champion was guaranteed in the women’s race following the retirements of Helen Wyman and Nikki Brammeier, and it was Harnden who ensured her name would be on the trophy after a fascinating tussle with Crumpton. Harnden, last year’s junior champion, started strongly, but Crumpton fought her way back into the race, only for Harnden to battle back on the final lap and take the title.

She said: “I think I went off a little too fast – I was a bit excited. I was very nervous for this race; there are a lot of good riders in the UK, so it’s tough competition, and I got a bit tired when Beth caught me up, but I just found a bit of energy at the end. She was much stronger at the running than me, and whenever we ran she’d come flying past me, but in the woods I was slightly faster, and I knew if I went into the woods first on the last lap I could open enough of a gap to get me to the finish.”

“I’m absolutely gobsmacked. This is something I always dreamed of doing, but not now, not this young!”

Crumpton had to settle for silver, while last year’s silver medallist Anna Kay claimed bronze.

Both elite races were contested by senior and under-23 riders, with titles awarded in both categories. Harnden took the women’s under-23 title, with Kay second and Amy Perryman third, while due to Pidcock’s participation in elite international competition and therefore lack of eligibility for the national under-23 title, Tulett took the men’s crown from Mason and Ben Turner.

Also contested today were the junior titles, which saw victories for Millie Couzens and Rory McGuire, both of whom built their leads steadily as the races progressed, crossing the line well clear of their opposition.

… continued after advert

Video Interviews

Tom Pidcock (champion)


Ben Tulett (2nd in race, first U23)


Cameron Mason (3rd in race, 2nd U23)


Ben Turner (3rd U23)


Hattie Harnden (Champion)


Anna Kay (3rd)


Millie Couzens (Champion)


Josie Nelson of Cero Wheels/Cycle Division (2nd)


Rory McGuire (champion)


Ollie Stockwell (2nd)


Simon Wyllie
(was in third at bell lap but cramp got the better of him and he dropped to fifth)

A full list of podium placings is below:

Elite men
1. Tom Pidcock (Trinity Racing)
2. Ben Tulett (Corendon-Circus)
3. Cameron Mason (Trinity Racing)

Elite women
1. Hattie Harnden (T-Mo Racing)
2. Beth Crumpton (Tarteletto-Isorex)
3. Anna Kay (Experza Pro CX)

Under-23 men
1. Ben Tulett (Corendon-Circus)
2. Cameron Mason (Trinity Racing)
3. Ben Turner (Creafin-Fristads)

Under-23 women
1. Hattie Harnden (T-Mo Racing)
2. Anna Kay (Experza Pro CX)
3. Amy Perryman (Montezuma’s Hargroves Race Team)

Junior men
1. Rory McGuire (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique)
2. Oli Stockwell (Team Flamme Rouge p/b Grenade)
3. Corran Carrick-Anderson (Peebles CC)

Junior women
1. Millie Couzens (PH-Mas/Paul Milne Cycles)
2. Josie Nelson (RST/Cycle Division Racing Team)
3. Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC)

… continued after advert

Elite Men/U23
1 Thomas Pidcock Trinity Racing (UCI CX Team) MS
2 Ben Tulett Corendon-Circus MU23
3 Cameron Mason Trinity Racing (UCI CX Team) MU23
4 Ben Turner Creafin-Fristads MU23
5 Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex MU23
6 Lewis Askey Equipe Cycliste Continentale MU23
7 Sean Flynn Team Inspired MU23
8 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team MS
9 Giles Drake Wheelbase CabTech Castelli MS
10 Lewis Craven Wheelbase CabTech Castelli MS
11 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing MS
12 Toby Barnes Cero – Cycle Division RT MU23
13 Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team MU23
14 Pete Matthews Leicestershire Road Club MS
15 George Thompson Rose Race Team MS
16 Steven James Hope Factory Racing MS
17 Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk MS
18 Leon Mazzone Individual Member MS
19 Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy MU23
20 Sam Smith Magspeed Racing MU23
21 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club MU23
22 James Swadling 8point8 Group MU23
23 Jake Womersley Shibden Cycling Club MS
24 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets MS
25 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC MS
26 William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing MU23
27 Finn Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division RT MU23
28 Michael Butler GLP RT MS
29 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire MS
30 Thomas Payton Stourbridge CC MS
31 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm MU23
32 Joshua Jones ZeroBC MS
33 Samuel Morris Loughborough Students CC MU23
34 Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team MU23
35 Thomas Nightingale Orbea Racing Team MU23
36 Felix Barker ActiveEdge Race Team MS
37 Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing MS
38 Bruce Dalton Individual Member MS
39 Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club MU23
40 Jack Parrish Forest Side Riders MU23
41 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing MU23
42 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC MS
43 James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW MS
44 Tom Budden Sotonia CC MS
45 Nick Blight Magspeed Racing MS
46 Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North MS
47 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk MS
48 Tristan Davies Mid Devon CC MU23
49 Alistair Thornton Individual Member MS
50 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm MU23
51 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster MS
52 Tom Mazzone VitusProCyclingp/bBrotherUK MS
53 Ben Sampson LBRCC MS
54 Tim Doole Maybush CC MS
55 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC MS
56 Benjamin Shucksmith Ellmore Factory Racing MS
57 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls MU23
58 Dale Taylor R M Cycling (RMCC) MS
59 Robin Godden Sunday Echappée MS
60 Bruce Johnston Leicestershire Road Club MS
61 Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC MS
62 Alexander Harper The MI Racing Academy MU23
63 Sam Bradley Ellmore Factory Racing MS
64 Daniel Weale VC Deal MS
65 Thomas Fletcher Individual Member MS
66 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC MS
67 Adam Fieldhouse Individual Member MS

Under 23 only

1 Ben Tulett Corendon-Circus MU23
2 Cameron Mason Trinity Racing (UCI CX Team) MU23
3 Ben Turner Creafin-Fristads MU23
4 Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex MU23
5 Lewis Askey Equipe Cycliste Continentale MU23
6 Sean Flynn Team Inspired MU23
7 Toby Barnes Cero – Cycle Division RT MU23
8 Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team MU23
9 Joseph Beckingsale Wales Racing Academy MU23
10 Sam Smith Magspeed Racing MU23
11 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club MU23
12 James Swadling 8point8 Group MU23
13 William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing MU23
14 Finn Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division RT MU23
15 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm MU23
16 Samuel Morris Loughborough Students CC MU23
17 Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team MU23
18 Thomas Nightingale Orbea Racing Team MU23
19 Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club MU23
20 Jack Parrish Forest Side Riders MU23
21 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing MU23
22 Tristan Davies Mid Devon CC MU23
23 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm MU23
24 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls MU23

Elite WOMEN/Under 23
1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing FU23
2 Bethany Crumpton Tarteletto – Isorex FS
3 Anna Kay Experza Pro CX FU23
4 Abby-Mae Parkinson Trinity Racing (UCI CX Team) FS
5 Amira Mellor Albion Cycling Co FS
6 Kate Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FS
7 Ffion James Hope Factory Racing FS
8 Christina Wiejak Team JadanWeldtiteViveleVelo FS
9 Amy Perryman Montezuma’s Hargroves RT FU23
10 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FU23
11 Sophie Thackray SCOTT Racing FU23
12 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FU23
13 Diane Lee Magspeed Racing FS
14 Emily Ashwood Liv Awol FU23
15 Laura Greenhalgh Imperial Racing Team FS
16 Hannah Saville www.cyclocrossrider.com FS
17 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC FU23
18 Katie Scott Garden ShedUKSCOTTVergeSport FU23
19 Victoria Peel Hope Factory Racing FS
20 Emma Collier Stan’s No Tubes UK FS
21 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing FS
22 Ruby Miller Hope Factory Racing FS
23 Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC FS
24 Elspeth Grace Cambridge University CC FU23
25 Connie Hayes Liv Awol FU23
26 Lindy Brazier-Larkin Sarum Velo Aerosporting FS
27 Charlotte Heywood-Mah Les Filles Racing Team FS
28 Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.comRTLazerhelmets FS
29 Sophie Halhead BW Cycling FS
30 Carly Ibbitson Fareham Wheelers CC FS
31 Gemma Bitaraf Lovelo Squadra Donne FS
32 Cassandra Mackintosh Rapha Cycling Club FS
33 Anastasia Bowler GS Henley FS
34 Fran Whyte Velobants.cc FS
35 Phoebe Sneddon Magspeed Racing FS
36 Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC FS
37 Natalie Jenks Magspeed Racing FS
38 Natalie Brooks Paramount CRT FS
39 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm FS

Under 23 only

1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing FU23
2 Anna Kay Experza Pro CX FU23
3 Amy Perryman Montezuma’s Hargroves RT FU23
4 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FU23
5 Sophie Thackray SCOTT Racing FU23
6 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FU23
7 Emily Ashwood Liv Awol FU23
8 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC FU23
9 Katie Scott Garden ShedUKSCOTTVergeSport FU23
10 Elspeth Grace Cambridge University CC FU23
11 Connie Hayes Liv Awol FU23

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

 

Junior Men
1 Rory McGuire LeslieBikeShopBikersBoutique MJ
2 Oliver Stockwell Team FlammeRougeP/bGrenade MJ
3 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC MJ
4 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC MJ
5 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC MJ
6 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC MJ
7 Daniel Barnes Garden ShedUKSCOTTVergeSport MJ
8 Sam Freeman Montezuma’s Hargroves RT MJ
9 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club MJ
10 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers MJ
11 Joseph Blackmore ROTOR Race Team MJ
12 Adam Bent Green Jersey RT MJ
13 Alec Gregory 8point8 Group MJ
14 Max Bolton Bloodwise QSW MJ
15 Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing-Trek MJ
16 Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC MJ
17 Matthew Kingston Cero – Cycle Division RT MJ
18 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford Race Team MJ
19 David Hird Halesowen A & CC MJ
20 Charlie Johnson Fast Test Racing Team MJ
21 Patrick Kiehlmann Falcons CC Bishopbriggs MJ
22 Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC MJ
23 Gareth Davies BanjoCyclesRacewareSpecialized MJ
24 Samuel Howes Sleaford Whls CC MJ
25 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC MJ
26 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers MJ
27 Michael Newall Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com MJ
28 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JPSigns&Print MJ
29 Alfie Aldridge Verulamreallymoving.com MJ
30 Jenson Brown A.S.D.Team Bike Tartaggia MJ
31 Sam Holwill Hafren CC MJ
32 Sam Nanopoulos Montezuma’s Hargroves RT MJ
33 William Dykes Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club MJ
34 Matthew Day Montezuma’s Hargroves RT MJ
35 Theo Bugg Jam Cycling RT coachedbyBPC MJ
36 Jake Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club MJ
37 Sam Ryland Cycle-Tec MJ
38 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz MJ
39 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls MJ
40 Joel Corbishley Velobants.cc MJ
41 Angus Beggin Bicester Millennium CC MJ
42 Angus Toms Iceni Velo MJ
43 Samuel McGhee Sutton CC/ C & N Cycles MJ
44 Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) MJ
45 Angus Haygarth Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club MJ
46 Henry Johnson Magspeed Racing MJ
47 Samuel Jarrett Fenland Clarion CC MJ
48 Christian Boon Fossa Racing MJ
49 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC MJ
50 Thomas Charles Halesowen A & CC MJ
51 Thomas Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC MJ
52 Ryan Greaves Lichfield City CC MJ
53 William Deely Rockingham Forest Whls MJ
54 Arthur Boulton BanjoCyclesRacewareSpecialized MJ
55 George Gould Welwyn Wheelers CC MJ
56 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club MJ

Junior Women 
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FJ
2 Josie Nelson Cero – Cycle Division RT FJ
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC FJ
4 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT FJ
5 Lotta Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division RT FJ
6 Imogen Chastell Cycle Team OnForm FJ
7 Lily Young PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FJ
8 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Liv Awol FJ
9 Amelie Prior BanjoCyclesRacewareSpecialized FJ
10 Ellie Dilks Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com FJ
11 Ellen Bennett Welwyn Wheelers CC FJ
12 Amelie Wayte Cero – Cycle Division RT FJ
13 Chloe Hinchliffe PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FJ
14 Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC FJ
15 Ella Lawrence Montezuma’s Hargroves RT FJ
16 Amy Cantelo Montezuma’s Hargroves RT FJ
17 Rosie Andrews Certini Bicycle Company FJ
18 Amy Bird Kettering CC FJ
Grace Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team FJ

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK