Andrew Nichols, Joshua Clough and Grace Inglis winners at round 1 of the ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series in Leeds on February 1
ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series 1
Mens E/1/2/3
1 Andrew Nichols Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti… 1st
2 George Peden Prologue Racing Team 2nd
3 Matthew Taylor Cycling Sheffield 1st
4 George Wood Spokes Racing Team 1st
5 Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Elite
6 William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 1st
7 John Roberts Innovation Racing 3rd
8 Calum Brown Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti… 2nd
9 Glen Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport 2nd
10 Fergus Jones JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 2nd
11 Frank Beresford Albarosa Cycling Club 2nd
12 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
13 George Radcliffe Otley CC 3rd
14 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers 3rd
15 Richard Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT 2nd
16 Max Burt Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
17 Ben Houlihan Team SB Hub 3rd
18 Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC 3rd
19 Marc Layfield Team Bikestop Tyrekey 2nd
20 Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem… Elite
21 Chris Mather Derwentside CC 3rd
22 Cameron Pilkington Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rd
23 Michael Bray Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
24 Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti… 2nd
… continued after advert
Mens Cat 3/4
1 Joshua Clough Team SB Hub 3rd
2 George Radcliffe Otley CC 3rd
3 Tom Rowlay Hopey Bicycle Repairs 3rd
4 Syd Brown JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
5 Chris Mather Derwentside CC 3rd
6 Joe Hepworth PMRR 3rd
7 James Ward Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
8 James Hawkins JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
9 Tobias Edwards Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club 4th
10 George Safranauskas Seamons CC 4th
11 Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC 3rd
12 Anthony Adamson Cliff Pratt Racing 3rd
13 Taylor Hill JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
14 Jonny Britton Hopey Bicycle Repairs 4th
15 Will Thompson Shibden Cycling Club 4th
16 Henry Hollyman Otley CC 3rd
17 Michael Pugh 4th
18 Mark Lunham Cyclesense 4th
19 Thomas Whale Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
20 Matthew Maguire 3rd
21 Thomas Brabbin Halifax Imperial Wheelers CC 4th
22 Albert Waples University Of Manchester CC 4th
23 Kieron Yorke Huddersfield Star Wheelers 4th
24 Steve Gateley 100% Just Ride 4th
Womens Cat 4 Only
1 Grace Inglis Muckle Cycle Club 4th
2 Nicola Forwood Albarosa Cycling Club 4th
3 Josie Harcourt University of Nottingham SCC 4th
4 Abigail Wade University of Leeds Cycling Cl… 4th
5 Lauren Brook 4th
6 Roxane Heaton Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th
7 Kate Stapleton 4th
8 Caroline Wallace Moonglu CC 4th
9 Ellie Crossley University of Leeds Cycling Cl…
10 Catherine Lyons Moonglu CC
11 Helen Parkin Muckle Cycle Club 4th
12 Sarah Weir 4th
… continued after advert
U16 Boys
1 Taylor Churchill Otley CC A
2 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC A
3 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford Race Team A
4 Jacob Bush Bourne Whls CC B
5 Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC A
6 Callum Watson East Bradford Race Team A
7 Matthew Ellmore Otley CC A
8 Charles Engley Albarosa Cycling Club A
9 Oliver Peace Shibden Cycling Club A
10 Daniel Wood East Bradford Race Team A
11 Matthew Cole Richmond Cycling Club A
12 Maxwell Hereward Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club A
13 Timothy Lane JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team A
14 Deetray Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set A
15 John Cull RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C… B
16 Benjamin Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club A
17 Tom Wallace Otley CC A
18 Malachy Wicks Stockton Wheelers CC A
19 Finn McQuaid Otley CC
20 Scott Fisher Seacroft Wheelers A
21 Jacob Wiles Barrow Central Wheelers A
U16 Girls
1 Lola Ellis JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team A
2 Morgan Crussell Holmfirth Cycling Club A
3 Amy Loftus Holmfirth Cycling Club A
U14 Boys
1 Patrick Casey East Bradford CC B
2 Denholm Edwards Clifton CC B
3 Rhys Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club B
4 Joseph Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport B
5 James Ingham Green Jersey cc RT B
6 Arran Cairns Derwentside CC B
7 Trayden Jarrett Eastlands Velo B
8 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers B
9 James Luxton Otley CC B
10 Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC B
11 Jack Cook Calder Clarion CC B
12 Noah Ellison Shibden Cycling Club B
13 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club B
14 Luca Bednarek Albarosa Cycling Club B
15 Evan Schofield Holmfirth Cycling Club B
16 Alex Hodgkins Otley CC B
17 Jack Wilks Otley CC B
18 Matthew Peace Shibden Cycling Club B
19 Harry Gilligan Holmfirth Cycling Club B
20 Isaac Oliver North Midlands Youth Squad C
21 Jack Livesey Salt Ayre Cog Set B
22 Alfie Spencer Shibden Cycling Club B
U14 Girls
1 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC B
2 Ellie Harrison Clifton CC B
3 Poppy Peacock Otley CC B
4 Katherine Bucknell Otley CC B
5 Evie Smith Eastlands Velo B
6 Jasmine Hobson Harrogate Nova CC
7 Casey Stobbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC B
U12 Boys
1 Mark Ketteringham Harrogate Nova CC C
2 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC C
3 Joshua Daly Shibden Cycling Club C
4 Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set C
5 Ryden Hindle Shibden Cycling Club C
6 James Calvert Clifton CC C
7 Oscar Hall Otley CC C
8 Thomas Smith Clifton CC C
9 George Hughes East Bradford CC C
10 Zack Stobbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC C
11 Freddie Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC C
12 Flynn Smith Welland Valley CC E
13 Ethan Hague Albarosa Cycling Club C
14 Lola Ellis JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team A
15 Ethan Geall East Bradford CC C
16 Charlie Albone Bronte Tykes Cycling Club D
17 Henry Shimmin Albarosa Cycling Club C
18 Theo Hart Ilkley Cycling Club
19 Charlie Hobson Harrogate Nova CC C
20 Ethen Gartside Kirklees Cycling Academy D
21 Jacob Rook East Bradford CC D
22 Lewis Hardaker Shibden Cycling Club C
23 Harry Leijssen Ilkley Cycling Club
24 William Pickering Shibden Cycling Club C
25 Alexander Gilligan Holmfirth Cycling Club C
U12 Girls
1 Izabel Young East Bradford CC D
2 Aoife Byrne Calder Clarion CC C
3 Isla Aylward Otley CC C
4 Poppy Spencer East Bradford CC C
5 Amy Hodgkins Otley CC C
U10 Boys
1 Billy Ladle Kirklees Cycling Academy D
2 Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC D
3 Matthew Mather Derwentside CC D
4 Rowan Cairns Derwentside CC D
5 Ellis Geall East Bradford CC D
6 Casey Jackson East Bradford CC D
7 Flynn Howe Bronte Tykes Cycling Club D
8 James Baldwin Wold Top The Edge RT D
9 Joe Timbers Bronte Tykes Cycling Club
10 Toby Garrido Ilkley Cycling Club E
11 Oliver Smith D
12 Ted Carey Harrogate Nova CC
13 Thomas Hetherington Leeds Mercury Cycling Club E
14 Oliver Lynch Derwentside CC D
15 Ewan Plumb Huddersfield Star Wheelers D
16 Jack Sykes Huddersfield Star Wheelers D
U10 Girls
1 Annie Fearne Kirklees Cycling Academy D
2 Elsie Hughes East Bradford CC D
3 Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club D
4 Eloise Keeler
5 Lucy Christensen Ilkley Cycling Club D
6 Ellie Hart Ilkley Cycling Club
7 Ruth Friend D
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch