Roy Plant, Alan Davies, Timothy Lane of JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team and Grace Lister of Cero wheels/Cycle Division winners at the January 31st round of the First Division Manchester Track League
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 James Kay Sportcity Velo
3 George Griffin JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Event 1b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Alan Davies Born to Bike Racing Team
2 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
3 Ethan Grimshaw North Cheshire Clarion
4 Jack Drummond Sportcity Velo
Event 1c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Matt Johnson PMRR
2 Adam Harris Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
4 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
Event 1d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing
2 James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
3 John Roberts Innovation Racing
4 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
Event 2 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 Oliver Hassell Sportcity Velo
3 Keerthi Angammana BC PM
4 James Kay Sportcity Velo
Event 3 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Joseph Cosgrove PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
2 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
3 Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing
4 Ethan Grimshaw North Cheshire Clarion
Event 4 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Timothy Lane JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
2 Mark Black Sportcity Velo
3 Adam Harris Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
4 Grace Lister Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
Event 5 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing
2 Alex Barker Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
3 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
4 John Roberts Innovation Racing
Event 6 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 George Griffin JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
2 Oliver Hassell Sportcity Velo
3 Oscar Twinning Ride 24/7
4 Kasim Dovey University of Manchester CC
Event 7 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Alan Davies Born to Bike Racing Team
2 Ethan Grimshaw North Cheshire Clarion
3 Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing
4 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
… continued after advert
Event 8 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Grace Lister Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
2 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh Racing
3 Jimmy Rutherford Team Lusso
4 Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
Event 9 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
2 John Roberts Innovation Racing
3 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
4 Alex Barker Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
Event 10 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 James Kay Sportcity Velo
3 George Griffin JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 Lola Ellis JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Event 11 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
2 Ethan Grimshaw North Cheshire Clarion
3 Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing
4 Joseph Cosgrove PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
Event 12 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Matt Johnson PMRR
2 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh Racing
3 Adam Harris Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
4 Grace Lister Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
… continued after advert
Event 13 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 John Roberts Innovation Racing
2 Alex Barker Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
3 Jamie Brown PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 James Kay Sportcity Velo
3 Kasim Dovey University of Manchester CC
4 Oscar Twinning Ride 24/7
Event 15 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 Matthew Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC
2 Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing
3 Joseph Cosgrove PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
4 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Grace Lister Cero-Cycle Division Racing Team
2 Adam Harris Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
3 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh Racing
4 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing
2 John Roberts Innovation Racing
3 James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
4 Oliver Cook BC PM
Sprint John Roberts Innovation Racing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch