The results from the British Masters Cycle Racing league Omnium Champs (formerly LVRC) held on 9th/10th Feb at Geraint Thomas Velodrome, Newport, Wales
Result: British Masters Omnium Champs 2020
Women 40+
1 Melanie Dobbins Born to Bike RT
2 Georgina Paul Ross CC
3 Kristy Howells Blackline
Women 50+
1 Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance
2 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike RT
3 Barbara Wiles Abellio SFA RT
Cat A
1 Anthony Gibb full gas racing
2 Allan Williams Borntobike
3 Jason Killiner Pontypool rcc
Cat B
1 Frazer White Pontypool RCC
2 Justin McKie Regent’s Park Rouleurs
3 Si Cox DiMascio
4 Steve Biddulph Born to Bike RT
5 Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC
6 Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching
7 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill
8 Daniel West Bristol Road Club
9 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC
Cat C
1 Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno
2 David Ellis Team Ohten Aveas
3 Andy Langdown Full Gas
4 Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC
5 Iain Davidson Private
6 Paul Stewart Full Gas
7 John Hughes Sleaford Wheelers
8 Luke Smith Bristol South CC
9 Darrell Russell PDQ Cycle Coaching
10 Bryce Ashworth Private member
11 Dave Cracknell Penzance Wheelers
12 Ian Dawson Gemini BC
… continued after advert
Cat D
1 Mark Wiffen Ohten Aveas
2 Lee Rowe Terminator
3 Adrian Ward Team terminator
4 Adrian Dent Team Ohten Aveas
5 Nigel Stephens Team Terminator
6 Ralph Carter London Dynamo
7 Ian Greenstreet Aero coach
8 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh RT
9 Ian Barton VC Glasgow South
10 Simon Williams monmouthshire wheelers
11 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC
Cat E
1 Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles
2 Ken Roesner Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Trevor Bradbury Python RT
4 Graham Barclay RT 23
5 Gary Hartles None
6 Jim Moffatt CC Luton
7 Ian Iveson East Lancs
8 Andrew Gibson East Lancashire RC
9 Phil Harrison Team Cognitive
10 Vince Ellis Velo Schils – Interbike RT
11 Paul Gething Beacon RCC
12 Nick Gurmin Severn Road Club
13 Adrian Brooks PDQ
Category F
1 Chris Davis Giant Halo Films CC
2 John Manning Born2Bike
3 Bob Barber Southend Wheelers
4 James Rutherford Team Lusso
5 Brian O’Kelly Bristol RC
6 Mark Minting RST Cycle Division RT
7 Dave Large Birkenhead North End CC
8 Chris Lodge Finsbury Park CC
9 Chris Bishop Southgate Cycling Club
Category G/H/I
1 Geoff Wiles Abellio SFA RT
2 Malcolm Freeman GS Vecchi
3 Paul Davies Bush Healthcare
4 Vince Freeley Finsbury Park CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch