Craig Hardie and David Menzies winners at round 4 of the Rouken Glen Cyclocross (RGCX) – Super Quaich cyclocross in Scotland on Sunday
Result: RGCX VI Super Quaich Round 4
RACE A
1 Craig Hardie Hardie-Bikes Vet 40-49 M
2 John MacKenzie SR Albannach Senior M 01:01
3 Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Senior M 01:50
4 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Vet 40-49 M 03:25
5 Gareth Hunt Deeside Thistle CC Senior M 03:44
6 Euan Hamilton-Rigg Vet 40-49 M 04:03
7 Isla Short Senior F 04:39
8 Ricardo Parreirinha Ronde Works Racing Vet 40-49 M 04:40
9 Niall Shannon SR Albannach Senior M 04:51
10 Scott Smith Biggar Cycling Club Senior M 06:42
11 Jackie Chan Team Andrew Allan Architecture Senior M 07:15
12 Ewan Mulhern Glasgow United CC Senior M 08:00
13 Finton Price Carnegie Cyclones Junior M 08:18
14 Kerry MacPhee Senior F 08:33
15 Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Vet 50-59 M 08:36
16 Keith Buchan Senior M 08:50
17 Ally Anderson dooleys cycles Vet 40-49 M 09:03
18 Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Senior M 09:50
19 James Edwards Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 40-49 M 10:07
20 Innes Ogilvie SR Albannach Senior M 10:30
21 Tom Tennant Vet 40-49 M 10:33
22 Ross Wood Ronde Works Racing Senior M 10:45
23 Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Senior M 11:04
24 Thomas Gordon Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 50-59 M 11:07
25 George Roberts Icarus Racing Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
26 Brian Dempster Belhaven Bikes Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
27 Louis Moorehead Ronde Works Racing Senior M 1 Lap
28 Douglas Leslie Ronde Cycling Club Senior M 1 Lap
29 Mark Penman RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Senior M 1 Lap
30 Keir Greatorex Torvelo Racing Senior M 1 Lap
31 Stephen Crawford Dunfermline CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
32 Colin Shearer Hors categorie (HC) Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
33 Duncan Fortune EH Star Cycling Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
34 Fraser Tait Ayr Roads Cycling Club Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
35 Robin Dunn Senior M 1 Lap
36 Iain Fisher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Senior M 1 Lap
37 David Lewis Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
38 Paul McInally Pedal Power RT Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
39 Steven Jones Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
40 Grant McDiarmid Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
41 John Macarthur Glasgow Nightingale CC Senior M 1 Lap
42 Chris Hall Deeside Thistle CC Senior M 1 Lap
43 Christopher Mellor VC Glasgow South Senior M 1 Lap
44 David Holgate Hardie-Bikes Senior M 1 Lap
45 Graeme McBirnie Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
46 Calvin Price Dunfermline CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
47 Mark Shaw Royal Albert CC Junior M 1 Lap
48 Marcus Shields Ayr Roads Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
49 Alan Clark Torvelo Racing Senior M 1 Lap
50 Jeremy Toy Dundee Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
51 German Rodriguez Edinburgh RC Senior M 1 Lap
52 Jonathan Herbert VC Glasgow South Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
53 Roslynn Newman Female Riders Race Team Vet 40-49 F 1 Lap
54 Craig MacWilliam RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
55 David Hamilton Walkers Cycling Club Senior M 1 Lap
56 Steven Cowan Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
57 Christopher McAuley Walkers Cycling Club Senior M 1 Lap
58 Matthew Smith Peebles CC Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
59 Roddy Fawbert Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
60 Andrew Bond Senior M 1 Lap
61 Bobby McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
62 Leo Plaster SR Albannach Senior M 1 Lap
63 David Falconer Haddington Cycle Club Senior M 1 Lap
64 Jim Foulis Dundee Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
65 Laura Cunningham Ronde Works Racing Senior F 2 Laps
66 Gary Currie Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 50-59 M 2 Laps
67 Aidan Carlin Royal Albert CC Senior M 2 Laps
68 Abigail Corsie Dundee Wheelers CC Senior F 2 Laps
69 James Robb Islington Cycling Club Senior M 2 Laps
70 Michael Alexander Senior M 2 Laps
71 Josh Pencheon Ronde Cycling Club Senior M 2 Laps
72 Barry McCleery Ronde Works Racing Vet 40-49 M 2 Laps
73 Craig Hamilton SR Albannach Senior M 2 Laps
74 Andrew Smith VC Glasgow South Vet 50-59 M 2 Laps
… continued after advert
RACE B
1 David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 50-59 M
2 John Blunsdon Deeside Thistle CC Vet 40-49 M 49
3 Andrew Smith Senior M 01:41
4 David Baird Loudoun RC Vet 50-59 M 02:26
5 Christopher McConnell Loudoun RC Vet 40-49 M 03:08
6 Derek Hughes Senior M 04:07
7 David Hogg Stirling Bike Club Vet 50-59 M 04:18
8 James Wright SR Albannach Senior M 04:36
9 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Vet 50-59 M 04:46
10 David McGill Glasgow Green Cycle Club Senior M 04:52
11 Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Vet 60+ M 05:08
12 Gary Lawson Edinburgh RC Vet 40-49 M 05:11
13 Matthew Saunders Musselburgh RCC Senior M 05:23
14 Mark Warters Ayr Roads Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 05:58
15 Daryl Philip Senior M 06:12
16 Howard Perkins Vet 50-59 M 06:36
17 Tom Nicholson Hoddom Velo Vet 50-59 M 06:40
18 Gary Tompsett Vet 50-59 M 06:58
19 Simon Titmuss Ronde Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 07:34
20 Ian Cockburn Vet 50-59 M 07:45
21 Helen Gorman Stirling Bike Club Vet 40-49 F 08:05
22 James OKane West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 50-59 M 08:09
23 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Vet 50-59 M 08:32
24 Mark Shaw Royal Albert CC Vet 40-49 M 08:34
25 Thomas McNeish Royal Albert CC Vet 60+ M 08:35
26 Graham Wilson Royal Albert CC Vet 50-59 M 08:35
27 Andrew Christie Vet 50-59 M 09:15
28 David Anderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Vet 50-59 M 09:31
29 David Allen Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) Vet 40-49 M 09:58
30 Kenny Macniven RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Vet 40-49 M 10:15
31 Keith Breckenridge Mukyriderz Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 10:27
32 Douglas Melvin Vet 40-49 M 10:29
33 John Mcfarlane Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 40-49 M 10:41
34 Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh RC Vet 50-59 M 11:02
35 Craig Napier Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 50-59 M 11:16
36 Sandy Gibbons RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Vet 50-59 M 11:41
37 Izzy Filor SR Albannach Senior F 11:50
38 Jamie Pearson Ronde Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 12:24
39 James Martin Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Vet 50-59 M 12:25
40 Ailsa Curtis West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 40-49 F 12:57
41 Alan Gilkison Vet 40-49 M 13:14
42 Deborah Ferns Glasgow Riderz Vet 40-49 F 1 Lap
43 Graham Gillies Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
44 Ian Churcher Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
45 Charles Martin Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 60+ M 1 Lap
46 Reid Cunningham Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
47 Sam bogle Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
48 Andrew McLeod Paisley Velo Cycling Club Senior M 1 Lap
49 Adrian Keenan Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
50 Bill Davies Law Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
51 Alex McDonald Livingston Cycling Club Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
52 William Donaldson Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
53 Ian Johnston Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
54 Darren Gilchrist Livingston Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
55 Bryan Tobyn Glasgow Nightingale CC Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
56 Donald Nicolson Ayr Burners Cycling Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
57 Paul Davies Ronde Works Racing Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
58 Nigel Brooks Stirling Bike Club Vet 60+ M 1 Lap
59 Glen Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Junior M 1 Lap
60 Brian Corr Mukyriderz Cycling Club Vet 40-49 M 1 Lap
61 colin mcniven Vet 60+ M 1 Lap
62 Jane Sargent Vet 60+ F 1 Lap
63 Alison Kerr Belhaven Bikes Vet 50-59 F 1 Lap
64 Gordon Scott West Lothian Clarion CC Vet 60+ M 1 Lap
65 James Brewer Glasgow Riderz Vet 50-59 M 1 Lap
66 Robert Clements Law Wheelers CC Vet 60+ M 1 Lap
67 Alison Brown Stirling Bike Club Vet 50-59 F 1 Lap
68 Kirsteen Ellis Synergy Cycles Vet 50-59 F 2 Laps
69 Ronald Nolan Edinburgh RC Vet 50-59 M 2 Laps
70 Nina Tomlin West Lothian Clarion CC Senior F 2 Lap
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch