The long running early season classic race, the Clayton Spring Classic is next weekend with Rob Scott (Canyon DHB) one of the leading riders on the startlist
Startlist: Clayton Spring Classic 2020
SUNDAY 23th Feb 2020 START 10-00 AM
RACE HQ Eddisford Junior School, Eddisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 2LN
COURSE DETAILS
15 LAPS, Start on the unclassified road one mile East of Hodder Bridge, proceed towards Hodder Bridge and left at first cross roads (M) Proceed to junction with B6243 (M) Left on to B6243 direction Clitheroe, turn sharp left 150M from Eddisford Bridge (M) continue towards Bashall to turn left at junction (M) on to the start and finishing straight to complete lap of 3.9 mile, repeat for a further 14 Laps (15 in total) = 58.5 miles.
STARTLIST/GROUPS
Group 1 Senior Cat 3,4 Junior Cat 3,4
1 Josh Clough Team SBHub
2 Elija Jordan Team SBHub
3 Sam Dobson Team SBHub
4 Rick Flynn Team SBHub
5 Gareth Frankland Team SBHub
6 Tristan Pilling Team SBHub
7 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster
8 John Hines 3C Payment sports
9 Stephen Brown Prima Team Racing
10 Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing
11 Graeme Fenwick Prima Team Racing
12 Ian Johnson Prima Team Racing
13 Chris Ranson Prima Team Racing
14 Iain Turnbull Prima Team Racing
15 Thomas Bullock Cero Cycle Division
16 Oliver Cookson CC Ineos
17 William Dykes Cog Set Papyrus
18 Jake Edwards Cog Set Papyrus
19 Adam Harris Cog Set Papyrus
20 Stevhen Abott Hoppers Rollers
21 Finley Graham
22 Syd Brown JRC Shutt
23 James Hawkins JRC Shutt
24 Taylor Hill JRC Shutt
25 Tom Lees JRC Shutt
26 Jacob leigh JRC Shutt
27 John Roberts Inovation Racing
28 Ben Iddon Inovation Racing
29 Daniel Yates Inovation Racing
30 Harry Paverley Inovation Racing
31 Shaun Pearson Team Merlin
32 Cameron Pilkington
33 Henry Hollyman Otley CC
34 Matthew Kellet 3RT
35 Aidan Holgate Green Jersey CC
36 Andy Watson Green Jersey CC
37 John Blackledge Green Jersey CC
38 Jack Lucas Paceline
39 Ben Metcalfe Cheshire Mavericks
40 Jack Smith Durham Uni CC
41 Archie Irving Trainsharp
Group 2 Junior Cat 1,2 At 3 mins
42 Matt Finegan 2 Team SBHub
43 Francis Woodcock 2 Team SBHub
44 Ben Bulloch 2 Team SBHub
45 Finley Pickering 2 Fensham Howes Mas
46 Joe Pidcock 1 Fensham Howes Mas
47 Max Poole 2 Fensham Howes Mas
48 James Wordsworth 2 Fensham Howes Mas
49 Bob Donaldson 1 Fensham Howes Mas
50 Adam Mitchell 2 Spokes RT
51 Thomas Bates 2 Team Wheelguru
52 Pedro Clem 2
53 Tyler Hannay 2 Utmost IOM cycling
54 Matthew Kingston 1 Z junior race Team
55 Aidan Lawrence 2 HMT Hospitals Gaint
Scratch Group Senior Cat E,1,2 At 5 Min
56 Rob Scott Canyon DHB Soreen
57 Alex Braybrooke Swiftcarbon
58 Michael Ashurst Tactic Sport
59 Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster
60 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
61 William Abbott Cheshire Mavericks
62 Dillon Byrne
63 Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport
64 Jack Crook Liverpool Merc
65 Simon Diplitch Team Chronomaster
66 Louis Evans Team Novo Nordisk
67 Cai Davies Team Finchley
68 Tom Garnet Geared up CN Cycles
69 Steve Fidler 3C Payment sports
70 James Foggensteiner Team PB Performance
71 Hamish Graham
72 Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation
73 Declan Hudson Onimpex Bio racing
74 Sam Jackson
75 Nigel Modlinsky Element Cycling Team
76 Ben Moody Cleveland Whls
77 Issac Peatfield Crimson Orientation
78 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls
79 Chris Walkinshaw Team PB Performance
80 Lloyd Wise Bikestrong KTM
… continued after advert
Former Winners
2019
1. Oliver Rees HMT Hospitals
2.Dylan Westley HMT Hospitals
3.Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT
2018
1. Ryan Perry Drag2Zero
2. Simon Deplitch Chronomaster
3. Mark Dziobon Lancashire RC
2017
1. Jacob Hennessy 100% Me
2. Dillon Byrne VCUK
3. Michael Cumming Neon-Velo
2016
1. Tom Pidcock VCUK
2.Rob Scott VCUK
3.Ian Wilkinson Pedal Heaven
2015
1. Peter Williams One Pro
2.Sam Williams One Pro
3.Josh Hunt One Pro
2014:
1. Simon Wilson,
2. David McGowan
3. Richard Handley
2013:
1. Richard Handley
2. Ryan Mullen,
3. James Gullen
2012:
1. Richard Hepworth
2. David McGowan
3. Robert Hassan
2011:
1. Dean Downing,
1. Tom Murray (dead heat)
3. Tom Barras
2010:
1. Dan Craven
2. Peter Williams
3. Chris Newton
2009:
1. Rob Hayles
2. Rob Partridge
3. Mark McNally
2008:
1. Chris Newton
2. Dean Downing
3. Graham Briggs
2007:
1. Ian Stannard
2. Alex Dowsett
3. Mark McNally
2006:
1. Chris Newton
2. Kevin Dawson
3. Graham Briggs
2005:
1. Kevin Dawson
2. David McGowan,
3. Ian Wilkinson
2004:
1. Kevin Dawson
2. Jack Hill
3. Philip West
2003:
1. Gary Adamson
2. Kevin Dawson
3. Ian Wilkinson
2002:
1. Bill Nickson
2. Chris Burrows
3. Hamish Haynes
2001: Cancelled
2000:
1. Robin Sharman
2. Ian Cuthbertson
3. Hamish Haynes
1999:
1. Mark Lovatt
2. Alistair Kay
3. Neil Swithenbank
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch