The 48th Edition of the long running early season classic, the Severn Bridge Road Race takes place on March 1st, here is a provisional start list
Startlist: 48th Severn Bridge RR
Sunday 1st March 2020
Start 11:00 – Finish 14:00 approx
Race HQ – Marlwood School, Vattingstone Lane, Alveston BS35 3LA.
2020 Severn Bridge RR Course Map – Olveston Circuit
The provisional list of competitors below
Glyndwr Griffiths 2 L 73Degrees CC
Joe Hill 1 ActiveEdge Race Team
Liam James-Morris 2 J Backstedt Cycling
Will Duffy 2 L Bath Cycling Club
Sam Duffy 3 L Bath Cycling Club
Jamieson Blain 1 BIKESTRONG-KTM
Joe Cierpik 2 L BIKESTRONG-KTM
Thomas Grigson 2 L BIKESTRONG-KTM
Joseph Rees 1 BIKESTRONG-KTM
Christopher Rothwell 1 BW Cycling
Edward Morgan 2 Caffi Gruff
Thomas Harrington 2 Cardiff Ajax CC
Daniel Maclean-Howell 1 Cardiff Ajax CC
Kinsey McIlquham 1 Cardiff Ajax CC
David Middleton 1 Cardiff Ajax CC
Luke Protheroe 2 Cardiff Ajax CC
Morris Bacon E DAP Cycling Club
Freddy Pett E DAP Cycling Club
Mark Richards 1 DAP Cycling Club
Andrew Taylor E DAP Cycling Club
Andrew Whittemore 1 Exeter Wheelers
Eliot Ward E Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
Jacob Aries 2 Kuota – GSG
Eugene Cross 2 Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMotion
Samuel Clark 2 MB Cyclery
Matthew Houlberg 2 J Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
Matthew Downie 1 Nopinz Symec Race Team
Lee Frost 1 Nopinz Symec Race Team
James Phillips 1 Nopinz Symec Race Team
Red Walters E Nopinz Symec Race Team
Matt Witts 1 Nopinz Symec Race Team
Andrew Critchlow 1 Norwood Paragon CC
Chris McNamara E Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
Dan Byrne 2 J Primera-TeamJobs
Christopher Owram 1 Primera-TeamJobs
Will Page 2 Primera-TeamJobs
Nicholas Tyrie 1 Primera-TeamJobs
Samuel Wadsley 3 Primera-TeamJobs
Liam Cahill 2 L Reflex Racing
Thomas Price 2 Reflex Racing
George Mills-Keeling E Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
Peter Cocker E Richardsons-Trek RT
David Roper 2 Ride 24/7
Stephen Swindley 1 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
Ross Holland 1 Saint Piran
Oliver Maxwell 1 Saint Piran
Charles Mcfall E Saint Piran
Miles Burton 2 L Sixtysix RSN
Cameron Preece 2 L Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
Steve Thomas 2 L Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Tiago Fougo 1 Strada 2020
Andrew Turner E SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
Luke Craddock 2 TAAP Cervelo
Callum Anderson 1 TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
Joseph West 2 TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
Ashley Cox E Team Bottrill
Josh Housley 1 Team PB Performance
Oscar Hutchings E L Team Tor 2000 | Kalas
Ethan Browne 2 J The Bulls
Cian Roberts 2 J The Bulls
Joe Griffiths 2 L TORQ Performance
Alexander Welburn 1 trainSharp Club
Luke Barfoot 1 Tri UK
Thomas Gloag 1 TRINITY Road Racing
Reuben Orr 3 Unattached
Conor McGoldrick 2 L University of Bath Cycling Club
Harrison Knight 2 University of Exeter Cycling Club
Harvey McLean 2 J VC St Raphael
Oliver Winwood Bratchell 2 Velo Club Venta
Peter Bygrave 3 VeloVitesse
Rick Hawker 3 VeloVitesse
Thomas Hogan 3 L VeloVitesse
Alastair Kay 3 VeloVitesse
Trevor Smith 2 VeloVitesse
Samuel Beckett 2 Wales Racing Academy
Samuel Tillett 2 Wales Racing Academy
Matthew Clarke 2 Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
Sam Freeman 2 J Z Junior Race Team
Tom Couzens 1 Zappi Racing Team
Nic McKibbin 2 Zappi Racing Team
Reserves
Carl Jolly 2 L University of Bristol CC
Matthew Pandagani-Sayce 3 J L Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Conor Chandler 3 L Bath Cycling Club
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch