Liam Beaty winner of the Velo Club Cumbria’s Circuit Of Bassenthwaite Lake sporting time trial over 31.2 miles; Christina Wiejak fastest woman
Result: Velo Club Cumbria TT
1 Liam Beaty Hawick Cycling Club 01:09:07 Male Senior
2 Tom Broadbent HD Revolutions 01:12:57 Male Senior
3 Craig Horseman Beacon Wheelers 01:14:19 Male Vet
4 Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria 01:14:50 Male Vet
5 Adam Taylor Wigan Whs CC 01:14:56 Male Senior
6 David Hill Velo Club Cumbria 01:16:20 Male Espoir
7 Thomas Clough Springfield Financial Racing Team 01:16:21 Male Senior
8 Chris Watts Ilkley CC 01:17:08 Male Vet
9 David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers 01:17:11 Male Senior
10 Paul David Fleming Preston Whs 01:17:17 Male Vet
11 Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers 01:18:48 Male Vet
12 Dan Kendall Rock to Roll CC 01:19:48 Male Senior
13 Julian Cook Velo Club Cumbria 01:20:04 Male Vet
14 Christina Wiejak Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo 01:20:05 Female Senior
15 Kenneth Brown Velo Club Cumbria 01:21:20 Male Vet
16 Benjamin Akin Tri Preston 01:21:28 Male Senior
17 Eamonn Quinn Lakes Road Club 01:22:16 Male Vet
18 John Huggon Ribble Valley C&RC 01:22:24 Male Vet
19 Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria 01:22:32 Male Junior
20 David Thompson Rock to Roll CC 01:22:46 Male Vet
21 Andrew Niblock Beacon Wheelers 01:24:33 Male Senior
22 Daniel Ward Velo Club Cumbria 01:24:46 Male Senior
23 David Rundall Chorley Cycling Club 01:25:02 Male Vet
24 Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria 01:25:18 Male Vet
25 Andy Stubbs Barrow Central Wheelers 01:25:36 Male Vet
26 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 01:27:10 Male Vet
27 Max Nicholson Lakes Road Club 01:27:35 Male Senior
28 Kieran Hoban Velo Club Cumbria 01:27:39 Male Senior
29 Simon Hayes Velo Club Cumbria 01:28:27 Male Vet
30 Rachel Jeff Velo Club Cumbria 01:29:46 Female Vet
31 Tim Norton Lancaster CC 01:31:03 Male Vet
32 Andrew Barlow Kent Valley RC 01:31:23 Male Vet
33 Michael Stanley North Wirral Velo 01:31:47 Male Vet
34 Claire Rushton Kent Valley RC 01:31:58 Female Vet
35 Alex Fairer Barrow Central Wheelers 01:32:11 Female Senior
36 Dougi Hall Border City Whs CC 01:33:06 Male Vet
37 Nick Higginson Cleveleys Road Club 01:33:34 Male Senior
38 Amy Whelan Barrow Central Wheelers 01:38:13 Female Senior
39 Paul Croft Yorkshire Road Club 01:41:10 Male Vet
Women
1. Christina Wiejak, Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo 1:20:05
2. Rachel Jeff, VC Cumbria 1:26.49
3. Claire Rushton, Kent Valley RC 1:31.58
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team