Harry Ellison, Oliver Akers, Daniel Yates and Thomas Ashcroft winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on Feb 28
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Harry Ellison Shipden CC
2 Tilly McKibben Team SB Hub
3 John Keen Weaver Valley CC
4 Owen Morgan BC PM
Event 1b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 Evelina Black RFDA
3 Jack Drummond Sportcity Velo
4 Steffan Boffey BC PM
Event 1c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 John Fiddies Team Lusso
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
3 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
4 Maddie Leech PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
Event 1d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing
2 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
3 Syd Brown JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 John Roberts Innovation Racing
Event 2 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Harry Ellison Shipden CC
2 Tilly McKibben Team SB Hub
3 David Lane Ravensthorpe CC
4 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC
Event 3 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Alexander Foster Sportcity Velo
2 Gary Hartles BC PM
3 Tom Lees JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 Evelina Black RFDA
Event 4 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Thomas Ashcroft Bott Cycle Team
2 John Fiddies Team Lusso
3 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh Racing
4 Callum Evans JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Event 5 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 John Roberts Innovation Racing
2 Jamie Brown PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
3 Alex Beldon PH MAS Paul Milne Cycles
4 Sam Hollis PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
Event 6 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Harry Ellison Shipden CC
2 Tilly McKibben Team SB Hub
3 Abby Munro Sportcity Velo
4 Hermione Pickering Team Jaden-Weldtite-Vive le Velo
… continued after advert
Event 7 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Alexander Foster Sportcity Velo
2 Gary Hartles BC PM
3 Oliver Peace Shibden CC
4 George Griffin JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Event 8 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 John Fiddies Team Lusso
2 Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
3 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh Racing
4 Maddie Leech PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
Event 9 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 John Roberts Innovation Racing
2 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing
3 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
4 Alex Beldon PH MAS Paul Milne Cycles
Event 10 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Harry Ellison Shipden CC
2 David Lane Ravensthorpe CC
3 Tilly McKibben Team SB Hub
4 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Event 11 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Alexander Foster Sportcity Velo
2 Evelina Black RFDA
3 James Kay Sportcity Velo
4 Jack Drummond Sportcity Velo
Event 12 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
2 John Fiddies Team Lusso
3 Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team
4 Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
… continued after advert
Event 13 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 John Roberts Innovation Racing
2 Alexander Coates Leek CC
3 Jamie Brown PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Harry Ellison Shipden CC
2 Tilly McKibben Team SB Hub
3 Hannah Yates Sportcity Velo
4 Abby Munro Sportcity Velo
Event 15 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 Tom Lees JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
3 Charlote Sheridan JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 Sam Kelly Sportcity Velo
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 John Fiddies Team Lusso
2 Mark Hammersley Graham Weigh Racing
3 Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK – Scott-Verge Sport
4 Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing
2 Jamie Brown PH MAS Paul Milnes Cycles
3 John Roberts Innovation Racing
4 Ben Singer JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Sprint John Roberts Innovation Racing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique