Jason Kettle and Jack Dallyn two of the winners today at the first of the Wheal Jane Summer Series at Truro, Cornwall on Saturday (March 7)
Result: Wheal Jane Summer Series #1
Masters 3/4
1 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC 3rd
2 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
3 Steve Blake Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
4 Richard Griffin
5 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers 3rd
6 Richard House WarVena Racing Team 4th
7 Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers 4th
8 Martin Brown Plymouth Corinthian CC 4th
9 Andrew Blake Wheal Velocity 3rd
10 Mike Griffin 4th
11 Jeremy Stonehouse Wheal Velocity 3rd
12 Chris Cumming Carrick Riders Mountain Bike C… 3rd
Womens E/1/2/3/4
1 Charlotte Jackson URDT 2nd
2 Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers 3rd
3/4 Cat Race
1 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers 3rd
2 Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC 3rd
3 Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers 3rd
4 Joseph Parrott Bpm Coaching 3rd
5 Macauley Vincent Axe Valley Pedallers 4th
6 Frankie Whitwell Bradford on Avon 3rd
7 James Sammons Saint Piran Cycling 3rd
8 Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
9 Ezequiel Newton Navazo N/A
Under 16`s Boys
1 Jake Rowell Wheal Velocity A
2 Jacob Thomas Mid Devon CC A
3 Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity A
… continued after advert
Under 14 Boys
1 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers B
2 Nick Makin Wheal Velocity B
3 Noah Thomas Mid Devon CC B
4 Oliver Wade Wheal Velocity B
5 Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity B
Under 14 Girls
1 Grace Ward Mid Devon CC B
2 Elsie Maguire Dartmoor Velo – CareControlS… C
Under 12 Boys
1 Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity C
2 Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC C
3 Elliot Albert Wheal Velocity C
4 Oliver Riches C
5 William Ginieres Wheal Velocity C
Under 12 Girls
1 Grace Roberts Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl… C
2 Nell Maguire Dartmoor Velo – CareControlS… C
3 Libby Straight Wheal Velocity C
Under 10 Boys
1 Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity D
2 George Stacey Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl… D
3 Lucas Riches D
4 Jordan Lodwick Wheal Velocity D
Under 10 Girls
1 Mabel Maguire Dartmoor Velo – CareControlS… D
2 Isobel Vause -Gynn Lanhydrock Wheelers D
3 Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC D
Under 8 boys
1 Cody Culley Wheal Velocity E
Under 8 Girls
1 Jessica Louw Wheal Velocity E
2 Daisy Roberts Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl… E
3 Omelia Sanger Wheal Velocity
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique