Alexander Royle fastest in the Manchester & District TTA 10 mile time trial on March 14 near Middlewich; British women’s pursuit champion Josie Knight fastest woman
Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
1 Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club 20:20 Male Senior
2 Dan Evans ASSOS Equipe UK 20:23 Male Senior
3 David Griffiths Moriarty Bikes-Project GO 20:59 Male Senior
4 Tony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster 21:28 Male Vet
5 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 21:41 Male Vet
6 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 21:42 Male Senior
7 Steven Filder 3C Payment Sports 21:53 Male Senior
8 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 21:58 Male Vet
9 Alex Raynard Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 22:01 Male Espoir
10 James Rees Seamons CC 22:03 Male Senior
11 Ben Watson Para-T 22:20 Male C3
12 Stephen Dooley Seamons CC 22:23 Male Senior
13 Paul Whittaker Stockport Clarion CC 22:33 Male Vet
14 Mark Hassall Surface Design Racing 22:40 Male Vet
15 David Parkin Salford Cycling Club 22:41 Male Senior
16 Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club 22:44 Male Senior
17 Josie Knight Team Breeze 22:54 Female Senior
18 Sarah Storey Storey Racing 22:59 Female Vet
19 Tristan Pilling Team SB Hub 23:14 Male Espoir
20 Edward Chilton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 23:15 Male Senior
21 Robert Pollen Ashley Touring CC 23:19 Male Vet
22 Robin Hennessy North Wirral Velo 23:21 Male Senior
23 Paul Basson ABC Centreville 23:25 Male Vet
24 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 23:57 Male Senior
25 Christian Fox Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 23:59 Male Vet
26 Kevin Woodward Salford Cycling Club 24:02:00 Male Vet
27 Simon Phillips Stockport Tri Club 24:05:00 Male Vet
28 Neil Hollingsworth Rochdale Tri Club 24:16:00 Male Vet
29 Jonathan Lloyd Westmead Team 88 24:29:00 Male Vet
30 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 24:37:00 Male Vet
31 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 24:59:00 Male Vet
32 Robbie Harcourt Salford Cycling Club 25:00:00 Male Vet
33 Claire Harrison Congleton CC 25:05:00 Female Vet
34 Luke Taylor Runcorn CC 25:13:00 Male Senior
35 Andrew Ashmore Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 25:25:00 Male Vet
36 Richard Chambers North Wirral Velo 25:34:00 Male Senior
37 Dave Topping North Lancashire Road Club 25:35:00 Male Vet
38 Alan Old Port Sunlight Wheelers 25:45:00 Male Vet
39 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 25:48:00 Male Vet
40 Ian Peers Army Cycling 25:50:00 Male Senior
41 Adam Langley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 25:53:00 Male Vet
42 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 26:04:00 Male Vet
43 Mark Taylor Chester Triathlon Club 26:26:00 Male Senior
44 Liam Simon North Wirral Velo 26:45:00 Male Senior
45 Michelle Fairclough Salford Cycling Club 26:47:00 Female Vet
46 Steven Johnson VTTA (Manchester & NW Group) 26:50:00 Male Vet
47 Louis Thomas-Messenger Macclesfield Wheelers 26:59:00 Male Espoir
48 Eurwyn Parry VTTA (Merseyside) 27:05:00 Male Vet
49 Chris Hanson-Jones Frodsham Wheelers 27:14:00 Male Vet
50 Wesley Iyanda Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 27:59:00 Male Vet
51 Anna Brunt Seamons CC 28:01:00 Female Vet
52 Steve Nixon Congleton CC 29:40:00 Male Vet
53 John Leach Rossendale RC 30:27:00 Male Vet
54 Derek Black Wigan Whs CC 30:46:00 Male Vet
55 Melissa Grove Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 32:48:00 Female Senior
56 Helen Aldred Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 44:47:00 Female Vet
Junior
1 Joel Ackers Innovation Racing 22:35 Male Junior
2 Paul Bigger Manchester Triathlon Club 31:13:00 Male Junior
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch