Jack Brown fastest in the West Suffolk Wheelers 21 mile time trial on March 14; Jennifer Smart first woman; Matt Jacobs first on a road bike, Kirstin Hamilton first female (road bike)
Result: West Suffolk Wheelers 21m TT
1 Jack Brown ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape 44:50:00 Male Espoir
2 Matt O’Brien Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 46:31:00 Male Vet
3 Jordan Black Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 47:47:00 Male Senior
4 Max Sahota Team Bottrill 47:49:00 Male Senior
5 Dale Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers 49:18:00 Male Vet
6 Paul Vickers West Suffolk Wheelers 49:31:00 Male Vet
7 Robert Golding Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs 49:49:00 Male Vet
8 Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket & District CC 49:48:00 Male Vet
9 David Halliday Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 50:01:00 Male Senior
10 Simon Daw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 50:49:00 Male Vet
11 Chris Tye Plomesgate CC 50:59:00 Male Vet
12 Martin Smith Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 51:28:00 Male Vet
13 James Wood West Suffolk Wheelers 53:16:00 Male Vet
14 Pip Moore West Suffolk Wheelers 53:22:00 Male Vet
15 Nicholas Webber Hadleigh Cycling Club 53:29:00 Male Vet
16 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC 53:59:00 Male Vet
17 Paul Rooke West Suffolk Wheelers 54:21:00 Male Vet
18 Gary Smith Team Velovelocity 54:27:00 Male Vet
19 Patrick Ellis Diss & District CC 55:08:00 Male Vet
20 David Goodwin Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 55:39:00 Male Vet
21 Daniel Upton CC Sudbury 56:32:00 Male Vet
22 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 56:47:00 Male Vet
23 Jennifer Smart Team Velovelocity 58:34:00 Female Vet
24 Simon Christie West Suffolk Wheelers 58:40:00 Male Vet
25 Alan McGuire Ipswich BC 58:48:00 Male Vet
26 Graham Buckles CC Sudbury 59:58:00 Male Vet
27 Steven Rue West Suffolk Wheelers 01:02:52 Male Vet
28 David Young West Suffolk Wheelers 01:04:26 Male Senior
29 Jackie Henley Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 01:05:44 Female Vet
30 Nick Parravani CC Breckland 01:07:09 Male Vet
31 Cheryl Tye Plomesgate CC 01:09:44 Female Vet
32 Peter Kennedy West Suffolk Wheelers 01:10:12 Male Vet
33 Sara Brown Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 01:12:54 Female Senior
… continued after advert
Road Bikes
1 Matt Jacobs 51:52:00 Male
2 Paul Jay DRAG2ZERO 53:01:00 Male Vet
3 Jeremy Waterson West Suffolk Wheelers 54:21:00 Male Vet
4 Darren Davis West Suffolk Wheelers 54:23:00 Male Vet
5 Anthony Ashford West Suffolk Wheelers 55:33:00 Male Senior
6 Trevor Back VC Revolution 56:16:00 Male Vet
7 Matthew Eaglen West Suffolk Wheelers 56:41:00 Male Vet
8 Chris Cantwell West Suffolk Wheelers 01:01:12 Male Vet
9 Kirstin Hamilton Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 01:02:17 Female Senior
10 Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers 01:03:38 Male Vet
11 Rita Rue West Suffolk Wheelers 01:09:19 Female Vet
12 Gerry Barton West Suffolk Wheelers 01:09:37 Male Vet
13 Martyn Wagner West Suffolk Wheelers 01:09:38 Male Vet
14 Donna Hayman Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 01:11:17 Female Vet
15 Megan Free West Suffolk Wheelers 01:12:48 Female Junior
16 Caroline Wyke CC Sudbury 01:22:08 Female Vet
Medium Gear
1 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC 58:24:00 Male Vet
2 Adrian Grim Wood West Suffolk Wheelers 01:02:38 Male Vet
3 Boyd Nicholas West Suffolk Wheelers 01:04:12 Male Vet
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch