Matilda McKibben, Sam Hollis, Lily Brindle and Patrick Casey winners at week 2 of the Mossley Early Bird Youth Races at Tameside on March 15
Result: Mossley Early Bird Youth Races #2
Under 16 Girls
1 Matilda McKibben Team SB Hub 56:32.066
2 Evelina Black RFDA 56:32.584
3 Grace Rudkin Sportcity Velo 56:41.129
4 Emma Jeffers JRC SVR 56:41.222
5 Amy Mourne RFDA 56:41.501
6 Hannah Wilson Team SB Hub 56:41.930
7 Hannah McClorey North Cheshire Clarion 56:42.182
8 Leah Wilcox RFDA 56:42.209
9 Freya Whiteside East Bradford Race Team 56:42.676
10 Eve Davies-Heywood Sportcity Velo 56:43.048
11 Lola Ellis JRC SVR 56:52.259
12 Jacqui Kinsey Sportcity Velo 56:53.900
13 Annabel Parker Matlock CC 56:34.446
14 Anna Whitworth-Hay JRC SVR 57:26.069
Under 16 Boys
1 Sam Hollis PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
2 Riley Blackmore PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
3 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC
4 Jack Pearson Beeston CC
5 Alex Beldon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
6 Zac Machin RST Cycle Division
7 Joe Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
8 Adam Tattersall Innovation Racing
9 Alexander Foster Sportcity Velo
10 Raphael Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion
11 Josh Marsden Innovation Racing
12 Callum Watson East Bradford Race Team
13 Harry Ellison Shibden Cycling Club
14 John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set
15 Maxwell Hereward Cycle Sport Pendle
16 Sam Slough North Cheshire Clarion
17 Ben Marsh Worx Factory Racing
18 Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club
19 Oliver Sergeant JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
20 Daniel Jackson Sportcity Velo
21 Max Jones Innovation Racing
22 Deetray Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set
23 Archie Fletcher Sportcity Velo
24 Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club
25 Jake Reynolds Sportcity Velo
26 Oliver Cassidy JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
27 Oliver Hassell Sportcity Velo
28 Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
Under 14 Girls
1 Lily Brindle Sportcity Velo 56:41.493
2 Alice Feetham Sportcity Velo 56:41.730
3 Imogen Wolff Holmfirth Cycling Club 56:41.791
4 Amelia Walton Sportcity Velo 56:42.381
5 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford Race Team 56:42.439
6 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club 56:42.745
7 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set 56:43.288
8 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers 57:25.919
9 Megan de Lacy-Perkins Salt Ayre Cog Set 57:39.549
10 Gabby Scott North Cheshire Clarion 58:11.062
11 Ruby Blanc Eastlands Velo 56:37.579
12 Florence Rhodes Eastlands Velo 56:39.343
13 Emilia Shuttleworth Mossley CRT 57:00.115
14 Casey Stobbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC 58:18.725
Under 14 Boys
1 Patrick Casey EBRT
2 Joshua Jackson Team Ohten Aveas
3 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
4 Denholm Edwards Clifton CC
5 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club
6 James Ingham Green Jersey cc RT
7 Joel Hurt Derwentside CC
8 Joe Watkins-Wilson North Cheshire Clarion
9 Rhys Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club
10 Joseph Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport
11 Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy
12 Mackenzie Riley KCA
13 Seb Kinsey Eastlands Velo
14 Trayden Jarrett Eastlands Velo
15 Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set
16 Matthew Bell Kirklees Cycling Academy
17 Noah Ellison Shibden Cycling Club
18 Henry Elliott Southport CC
19 Ethan Haughton Sportcity Velo
C Girls
1 Phoebe Taylor Eastlands Velo Cg
2 Gracie Day Matlock CC Cg
3 Ciara Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Cg
C Boys
1 Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion C
2 Billy Ladle KCA C
3 Fraser Cummings Matlock CC C
4 Tom Murphy Liverpool Century C
5 Iestyn Evans Rhyl Cycling Club C
6 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC C
7 Harper Johnson Eastlands Velo C
8 Harry Speak Clifton CC C
9 Oliver Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set C
10 Edward Black Eastlands Velo C
11 Zack Stobbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC C
12 Matthew Hill North Cheshire Clarion C
13 Thomas Hassell Eastlands Velo C
14 Daniel Johnson North Cheshire Clarion C
D Girls
1 Lily Speak Clifton CC Dg
D Boys
1 Billy Ladle Kirklees Cycling Academy D
2 Harry Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set D
3 Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy D
4 Annie Fearne Kirklees Cycling Academy D
5 Toby Diggins Bury Clarion Cycling Club D
6 Charlie Croft Lyme BC D
7 Ben Richardson Bury Clarion Cycling Club D
8 Dan Swithenbank Bury Clarion Cycling Club D
9 Daniel Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club D
E Boys
1 Eamonn Postlethwaite Mossley CRT E
2 Red Johnson E
3 Harry Patterson Bury Clarion Cycling Club E
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch