Spencer Hedaway, Lauren Higham and Sam Hodges winners at week 1 of the West Drayton Spring Crits on Saturday, March 14 at Hillingdon in West London
Result: West Drayton Spring Crits 1
2/3/4 Women
1 Lauren Higham Team LDN – Brother UK 2nd
2 Jayne Paine Les Filles Racing Team 2nd
3 Tamala McGee Regents Park Rouleurs 2nd
4 Matea Deliu Velociposse 3rd
5 Lillian Choy London Dynamo 3rd
6 Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team 3rd
2/3/4
1 Sam Hodges Verulam – reallymoving.com 2nd
2 Oisin Murphy VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu… 2nd
3 Henry Latimer TAAP Cervelo 2nd
4 Ian Middleton Foran CCC 3rd
5 Sean Meager Verulam – reallymoving.com 2nd
6 Jack Wyllie TAAP Cervelo 2nd
7 Thomas Timberlake Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor… 2nd
8 Guy Davis Thames Velo 2nd
9 Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
10 Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo 2nd
11 Chris Ware
12 Kiam Bowerbank-Robinson ASSOS Speed Club UK 2nd
13 Ryan Savage Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team 2nd
14 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2nd
15 Jose Soler Sarmiento Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S… 2nd
16 Matthew Davey Verulam – reallymoving.com 2nd
17 Johnathan Sargeant Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S… 3rd
18 David Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
19 George Olive Verulam – reallymoving.com 2nd
20 Frazer Douglas VC Meudon 3rd
21 James Somerfield Hub Vélo 2nd
22 Duke Agyapong Stayer Racing 3rd
23 Paul Dutton 3rd
24 Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna 2nd
25 Andrew Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC 3rd
26 Mathew Gray 2nd
27 Unknown Rider
28 Giovanni Luongo
29 Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club 3rd
30 Nick Boyle Chelmer CC 3rd
31 Ben Chapman London Dynamo 3rd
32 Nigel Wacaodha
33 Peter Smith
34 Pete Ackroyd Reading CC 3rd
35 Tristan Galloway GS Mossa 2nd
36 Artur Kaczmew
37 Max I
38 Robin Basford 3rd
39 Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls 2nd
40 Nick Parris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 2nd
41 Chris Burns Verulam – reallymoving.com 2nd
42 Rupert Greatwood Tri Surrey 3rd
43 Owen Abery Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor… 3rd
… continued after advert
4th Cat only
1 Spencer Hadaway Elitecycling Junior Team 4th
2 George Bradley Peckham Cycle Club 4th
3 Jonathan McCann 4th
4 Dru Dennis trainSharp Development team 4th
5 Matthew Carlin King’s College London 4th
6 Chris Schiering Dulwich Paragon CC 4th
7 Jack Smy Army Cycling Union 4th
8 Mark Edmunds Kingston Wheelers CC 4th
9 Mackenzie Pullen Welwyn Wheelers CC 4th
10 Benjamin Hellebo
11 Thomas Best 4th
12 Rob Marlow PMCC 4th
13 Tim Leonard Penge Cycle Club 4th
14 Matthew Shackleton
15 George Patrick
16 Jason Harris PMCC 4th
17 Jack Cummings 4th
18 Jason Osunkoya Dulwich Paragon CC 4th
19 Frederick Paxton Rapha Cycling Club 4th
20 Noel Brooksbank Farnborough & Camberley CC 4th
21 David Bosley Vector Cycling Race Team 4th
22 Luca Ragione
23 Adam Horsfield Ripcor 4th
24 Anthony Snyman WDMBC 4th
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch