George Mills-Keeling who races for Ribble Weldtite on the road, is racing the Joe Martin Stage 1 and has written a report on this virtual race
Report: Joe Martin Stage 1
Stage 1 overview.
Time trial – A race against the clock and other riders.
George writes … Zwift TTs are a little different as we all start together. Although there is no drafting from each other so there is no advantage from other riders it does allow you to have live splits and know exactly where you are in the race.
Most TTs on Zwift are flat, typically on the desert in Wattopia. But for the first stage of the Virtual Joe Martin, we used the Giro d’Italia course ‘Bologna TT’. Those who are unfamiliar with this course, it’s basically two thirds flat, then one third up a bit of a climb. The climbs is also known as ‘the wall’ with a section at 16% for a few hundred metres.
For us in the UK, the race started at 0:30am, this meaning it was a late one, or early depending on how you look at it. This meant we couldn’t go about the TT in the same way as we would normally, for example caffeine for me personally was completely off the table as I want to have a good night sleep.
We set off like I said in a big group of riders, some guys sprinting off like a cyclo cross start. Going along the flat roads of Bologna the group of riders from first to last atleast a minute long only 3 minutes in.
Coming into the bottom of the climb, the first section is a steady 10% gradient untill the first corner where it ramps up to 15-16% for a few hundred meters. The race was going to be won on those sections, the flat part of the race meant very little.
In my naivety I assumed I could do PBs at midnight, meaning I set off a little to hard. Which I paid for going up the climb at the end.
Stage 2 is tonight at 17:00 – 76km of rolling roads!
… continued after advert
1. Mikey Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling)Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 00:13:44
2. Jordan Cheyne Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycl ELV WX 00:13:47
3. Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching)Saris + The Pros Closet 00:13:48
4. Ben Thomas Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:13:53
5. EDER FRAYRE L39ION)L39ION 00:14:03
6. Ryan Larson USAC#: 528454) 00:14:04
7. Bruce Bird Hamilton United)[DRAFT] 00:14:06
8. Adam Roberge Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycli 00:14:08
9. Andy Turner Swift Carbon Pro Cycling)Swift Carbon Pro Cycling 00:14:10
10. Alex Fraser-Maraun Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:14:12
11. Matt Usborne Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:14:13
12. Tyler Williams L39ION)L39ION 00:14:15
13. Wouter Zwart Landis-Trek)Landis-Trek 00:14:17
14. Johan Norén SZ]SZ 00:14:21
15. Zac Herrod E-Stellas)E-Stellas 00:14:25
16. The Twig E-stellas)E-Stellas 00:14:25
17. Will Cooper CS Velo) 00:14:33
18. Gavin Dempster Saris + The Pros Closet 00:14:34
19. Dan Gardner E-Stellas)E-Stellas 00:14:37
20. Pat Riddell Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:14:38
21. Alexander Amiri Team California) 00:14:38
22. Warren Muir Hamilton United)[DRAFT] 00:14:42
23. Matt Gardiner Saris + The Pros Closet)Saris + The Pros Closet 00:14:42
24. Oscar Hutchings Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:14:42
25. Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro CyclinVitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 00:14:43
26. Cory Lockwood L39ION of LA 00:14:43
27. Chris Beck Saris + The Pros Closet)Saris + The Pros Closet 00:14:46
28. Sean Gardner CS Velo)CS Velo Racing 00:14:49
29. Cormac McGeough Wildlife Generation)Gerard Cycles 00:14:49
30. Matt Brandt Saris + The PrSaris + The Pros Closet 00:14:50
31. Baili Guidi Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:14:52
32. Austin Venhuizen Subaru Santa Monica)⚠️ Dropouts 00:14:52
33. Tucker Wetmore Support Clean Sport)SCSGutt 00:14:52
34. Patrick Collins CS Velo)CS Velo Racing 00:14:54
35. Sean Richardson Tag Cycling) 00:14:54
36. Joey Walker Vitus Pro Cycling) Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 00:14:55
37. Jake Saunders Vision)Vision 00:14:56
38. Caleb Carl FINESSE)FINESSE ECT 00:14:57
39. Olly Moors E-Stellas)RWPC 00:14:48
40. Lucas Bourgoyne Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cy 00:15:00
41. Jason Pedersen Subaru Santa Monica) 00:15:04
42. Alex TenElshof FINESSE)FINESSE ECT 00:15:06
43. Timmy Bauer Saris + The PrSaris + The Pros Closet 00:15:06
44. George Mills-Keeling E-Stallas)E-Stellas 00:15:07
45. Josh Gray Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:15:12
46. Joe Sutton Vitus Pro Cycling)Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 00:15:12
47. Kevin Bouchard-Hall SCSGutt)Team X 00:15:13
48. Nate Altom Otterhaus/K&F Construction)Otterhaus 00:15:15
49. Conor White Hamilton United)Hamilton United 00:15:17
50. Carsten Ivany FINESSE)FINESSE ECT 00:15:19
51. Eric Hill Project Echelon)PER 00:15:21
52. Daniel Pettinger Vision)Vision 00:15:22
53. Brett WakefieldVision Vision)Vision 00:15:22
54. Frederik Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 00:15:22
55. Ben Millar Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:15:23
56. Daniel Fraser-Maraun Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:15:24
57. Axel Froner TaG Cycling) 00:15:26
58. Cory Williams L39ION)L39ION 00:15:36
59. Maximilien Moreau Team Skyline] 00:15:38
60. Nick Glavac FINESSE)FINESSE ECT 00:15:39
61. Tristan Robbins Swift Carbon Pro CyclSwift Carbon Pro Cycling 00:15:41
62. Charlie Revell Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:15:41
63. Kirk Carlsen Team California) 00:15:43
64. Zach Nehr Project Echelon)PER 00:15:46
65. Payne GriffinRedShift Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:15:47
66. Thomas Rennier Subaru Santa Monica) 00:15:48
67. Will Bjergfelt Swift Carbon Pro CyclingSwift Carbon Pro Cycling 00:15:48
68. Jake Rytlewski E-Stellas)E-Stellas 00:15:49
69. Greg Capelle Otterhaus/K&F ConstructionOtterhaus 00:15:50
70. Dan Netzer Vision)Vision 00:15:50
71. Mat Stephens E-Stellas)E-Stellas 00:15:56
72. Taylor Warren CS Velo) 00:15:59
73. Ed Veal Hamilton United)Hamilton United 00:15:59
74. Daniel Yankus FINESSE) 🔰FINESSE ECT 00:16:02
75. James Brown Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:16:05
76. Holden Comeau Saris + The Pros Closet)Saris + The Pros Closet 00:16:08
77. Diego Mendes FINESSE)FINESSE ECT 00:16:11
78. Tony Gumbel FINESSE)FINESSE ECT 00:16:12
79. Sean Burger CS Velo) 00:16:16
80. Drake Deuel CS Velo)CS Velo Racing 00:16:16
81. Ethan Frankel Subaru Santa Monica) 00:16:17
82. Jose Solis Otterhaus/K&F Construction)Otterhaus 00:16:20
83. Ryan Buerman Otterhaus/K&FConstruction)Otterhaus 00:16:20
84. Eric Bryan Subaru Santa Monica) 00:16:21
85. Brian McCulloch Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cy 00:16:26
86. A. Braybrooke Swift Carbon Pro Cycling)Swift Carbon Pro Cycling 00:16:29
87. Evan Russell TaG Cycling) 00:16:29
88. Declan Kelly Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:16:30
89. D Project Echelon Racing) 00:16:33
90. Tobias Olsson SZ]SZ 00:16:35
91. Tom Terblanche Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:16:36
92. Ethan Pauly TaG Cycling) 00:16:37
93. Kellen Caldwell FINESSE]FINESSE ECT 00:16:37
94. Ulises Castillo Elevate-Webiplex Pro CyELV WX 00:16:38
95. Josh Croxton Tor2K|Kalas)TOR 2000 | Kalas 00:16:38
96. Alex Driscoll Otterhaus K&F ConstructioOtterhaus 00:16:39
97. Chris Frederick SCSGutt) 00:16:40
98. David Amado Vision)Vision 00:16:40
99. Adam Carr Skyline)Team Skyline 00:16:41
100. Jackson Bocksnick TaG Cycling) 00:16:41
101. Matt Wikstrom Subaru Santa Monica) 00:16:46
102. Bill Longwell Otterhaus/K&F ConstructioOtterhaus 00:16:51
103. Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling)Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother 00:16:51
104. J Stefani Team California) 00:16:55
105. Thomas Fuller Subaru Santa Monica) 00:17:16
106. Sage Deluce Red Truck)Red Truck Racing 00:17:20
107. Duncan Clark Subaru Santa Monica) 3679 00:17:20
108. Frank Cundiff Support Clean Sport) 00:17:28
109. Caleb Bender TaG Cycling) 00:17:30
110. James Eby Landis-Trek)Landis-Trek 00:17:37
111. J. McQuerry Team Skyline)Team Skyline 00:17:37
112. George Ganoung Otterhaus/K&F ConstructiOtterhaus 00:18:01
113. Kurt Druffel Team Skyline)Team Skyline 00:18:01
114. Alfredo Rodriguez Elevate-webiplex) 00:18:02
115. Rob Cumine Support Clean Sport)SCSGutt 00:18:07
116. Bryan Larsen Team California) 00:18:47
117. Lance Haidet L39ION)L39ION 00:24:54
118. Thomas Schellenberg TaG Cycling Racing Team 00:24:54
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch