Former British road race champion Connor Swift nicks course record from cousin Ben at week 1 of the Team Sheffield Cuckney TT Series
Result: Team Sheffield Cuckney TT Series 1
Post race Video
Photos are on VeloUK’s Facebook page – click here
Result
1. Connor Swift Pro (Guest rider, Team Arkéa Samsic) TT 00:19:05 (course record)
2. Andrew Whiteley M TT 00:20:28 (fastest league male)
3. Elliot Smales Pro TT 00:20:40
4. James Hawkins Mjun TT 00:21:32 (fastest junior)
5. Paul Armstrong M TT 00:22:03
6. Joey Walker M Road 00:22:03 (first road bike, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)
7. Phil Tyas M TT 00:22:26
8. Adam Machan M TT 00:22:27
9. Daryl May Mvet TT 00:22:30 (fastest male vet)
10. Michael Pugh M TT 00:22:41
11. Hamish Mcdougall M TT 00:22:44
12. Simon Bennett Mvet TT 00:22:50
13. Martin Smyllie Mvet TT 00:23:11
14. Andrew Stokes Mvet TT 00:23:14
15. Rob Partington Mvet TT 00:23:33
16. Toby Wilson Mvet TT 00:23:42
17. Luke Hind M Road 00:23:52
18. John Hind Mvet TT 00:24:24
19. Dan Hepton Mjun Road 00:24:49
20. Sarah Harrison Fvet TT 00:24:52 (fastest overall and female vet)
21. Millie Skinner F TT 00:24:57
22. Cerys Thomas Mvet Road 00:25:02
23. Ben Whatley Mvet TT 00:25:04
24. Ben oconnor M Road 00:25:29
25. Chris Martin Mvet TT 00:25:34
26. Karl Wooffindin M Road 00:25:35
27. lee shipman Mvet TT 00:25:38
28. samuel mitchell M Road 00:26:06
29. greg sorby M TT 00:26:08
30. Justin Lewis Mvet Road 00:26:21
31. Paula Fisher Fvet TT 00:26:48
32. Thomas Hepton Mjun Road 00:27:28
33. Paul Shipley Mvet TT 00:27:34
34. Marc Smith Mvet TT 00:29:34
35. Phillip Sanderson M Road 00:29:42
36. Brendan Taylor M Road 00:29:45
37. Darren Ridout M Road 00:32:55
LEADERBOARD AFTER WEEK ONE
Here are the times to beat next week…
FASTEST MALE: Andrew Whiteley 20:28
FASTEST JUNIOR: James Hawkins 21:32
FASTEST MALE ROADBIKE: Joey Walker 22:03
FASTEST MALE VET: Darryl May 22:30
FASTEST FEMALE VET and OVERALL: Sarah Harrison 24:52
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)