Ben Granger fastest in the Darlington CC Sporting 10 mile time trial on Saturday (August 1); Louise Scupham was fastest woman and Rob Carter fastest woman
Result: Darlington CC (Sporting) 10
Men
1 Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club 20:08
2 Marinus Petersen Loughborough Students Cycling Club 20:17
3 Kieran Savage CYCLING SHEFFIELD 20:19
4 Philip Graves VC York 20:30
5 Marcel Schubert Darlington Cycling Club 20:33
6 Nick Badcock Team Kirkley Cycles 20:38
7 Kris Atkin Team Kirkley Cycles 20:52
8 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles 20:59
9 Joe Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 21:06
10 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 21:14
11 Shaun Tyson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 21:22
12 Philip Kennell GS Metro 21:32
13 Robert Noble VTTA (North) 21:39
14 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling 21:57
15 Wilson-Jay Brown PM Racing UK 21:58
16 Steve Gibson Peak Road Club 22:14
17 Glen Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport 22:17
18 Rob Carter Cleveland Wheelers CC 22:19
19 Harry Robson TS Racing – OTR 22:24
20 Jake Stephenson TRIOLOGY MANHEALTH 22:27
21 Richard Lilleker Cleveland Wheelers CC 22:36
22 Russ Richardson Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching 22:48
23 Rhys Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Club 22:56
24 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 22:57
25 James Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC 22:58
26 Gary Hunt Hartlepool CC 23:00
27 Joe Simons Albarosa CC 23:11
28 Alistair Woodman Team Swift 23:23
29 John Hewison Zurbaran Racing 23:24
30 Sam Kettlewell TRIOLOGY MANHEALTH 23:36
31 Hilton Armstrong Fietsen Tempo 23:38
32 Edward Kingsley Darlington Cycling Club 23:57
33 Sam Leng AIMS Cycling 24:04
34 Joseph Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport 24:08
35 Martin Flanagan Peaks Sports Racing 24:32
36 terry Parvin Ferryhill Whs 24:35
37 Thomas Heighton Ferryhill Whs 24:45
38 Alasdair Bruce Yorkshire Road Club 24:50
39 Malcolm Steer Darlington Cycling Club 24:53
40 David Nichol Ferryhill Whs 25:06
41 Peter Guy Adept Cycling 25:36
42 Ian Hutchinson Cleveland Wheelers CC 25:37
43 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 25:47
44 James Mayo Stockton Wheelers CC 25:57
45 Howie Buckingham Allen Valley Velo 26:11
46 Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks CC 26:15
47 Jacob Riby Team Sportslab 26:18
48 Andrew Harland Darlington Tri Club 26:43
49 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & District Wheelers 27:26
50 David Lane Ravensthorpe CC 28:03
51 Peter MacKlam Yorkshire Road Club 28:16
52 Jeff Belt Stockton Wheelers CC 29:34
53 Timothy Lane JRC Shutt Ridley RT 36:34
… continued after advert
Women
1 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 24:05
2 Hannah Bayes Liv AWOL 24:57
3 Laura Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Club 26:34
3 Karen Pepper Hambleton RC 26:34
5 Sarah Cramoysan Richmond CC 27:08
6 Jo Scott Team Swift 27:15
7 Sarah Foulds Sowerby Sunday Club 27:38
8 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 29:12
9 Erica Short Cestria C.C. 32:37
10 Anna Docherty Team Breeze 42:28
Road bikes
1 Rob Carter Cleveland Wheelers CC 22:19
2 Richard Lilleker Cleveland Wheelers CC 22:36
3 John Hewison Zurbaran Racing 23:24
4 Martin Flanagan Peaks Sports Racing 24:32
5 Howie Buckingham Allen Valley Velo 26:11
6 Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks CC 26:15
7 Karen Pepper Hambleton RC 26:34
8 Sarah Cramoysan Richmond CC 27:08
9 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & District Wheelers 27:26
10 Jeff Belt Stockton Wheelers CC 29:34
Juniors
1 Thomas Heighton Ferryhill Whs 24:45
2 Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks CC 26:15
3 Timothy Lane JRC Shutt Ridley RT 36:34
Youth
1 Joseph Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport 24:08
2 Jacob Riby Team Sportslab 26:18
3 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & District Wheelers 27:26
4 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 29:12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique