Matthew Smith fastest in the Orwell Velo 20 mile time trial on Saturday (August 1) in the East of the country, Becky Ridge fastest woman
Result: Orwell Velo 20m TT
1 Matthew Smith DRAG2ZERO 41:20:00 Male Vet
2 Mark Richards D A P Cycling Club 42:59:00 Male Senior
3 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Gett Taxi 43:35:00 Male Espoir
4 Matt O’Brien Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 43:49:00 Male Vet
5 Dan Blackburn VC Norwich 44:25:00 Male Vet
6 James Gelsthorpe Velo-One Cycling Team 44:35:00 Male Senior
7 Leon West CC Sudbury 44:42:00 Male Vet
8 Robert Staines Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 45:07:00 Male Espoir
9 Owen Lightfoot Bourne Wheelers 45:30:00 Male Junior
10 David Halliday Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 45:59:00 Male Senior
11 James Potter Orwell Velo 46:06:00 Male Senior
12 Malcolm Smith Peterborough CC 46:10:00 Male Vet
13 Nick Partridge VC Baracchi 46:19:00 Male Vet
14 Glenn Taylor Shorter Rochford RT 46:55:00 Male Vet
15 Julian Bosley Stowmarket & District CC 46:58:00 Male Vet
16 Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket & District CC 46:59:00 Male Vet
17 Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 47:09:00 Male Senior
18 Andrew Grant Cambridge CC 47:13:00 Male Vet
19 Matthew Peck Ipswich BC 47:19:00 Male Senior
20 John Bradbury CC Sudbury 47:24:00 Male Vet
21 Keith Randle Amis Velo Racing Team 47:29:00 Male Vet
22 Simon Daw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 47:50:00 Male Vet
23 Mark Howard Eagle Road Club 47:55:00 Male Senior
23 Keith Dorling Team Bottrill 47:55:00 Male Vet
25 Philip Watkins North Norfolk Whs 48:28:00 Male Vet
26 Alex Purcell CC Sudbury 48:43:00 Male Senior
27 Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC 48:45:00 Male Vet
28 Barry Holderness Essex Roads CC 48:58:00 Male Vet
29 Aston Bird Orwell Velo 49:14:00 Male Vet
30 Matt Day Orwell Velo 49:22:00 Male Senior
31 Becky Ridge TPH Racing 49:25:00 Female Senior
32 Paul Dennington VC Baracchi 49:54:00 Male Vet
33 Gary Johnson CC Sudbury 50:49:00 Male Vet
34 Stuart Supple VC Baracchi 50:57:00 Male Vet
35 Patrick Ellis Diss & District CC 50:58:00 Male Vet
36 Dan Foster 3T-RACING 51:06:00 Male Vet
37 Gillian Leech Stowmarket & District CC 51:28:00 Female Vet
38 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC 52:25:00 Male Vet
39 Oliver Handley Orwell Velo 52:29:00 Male Senior
40 Jason Corner Retro Racing 52:40:00 Male Vet
41 Verity Smith Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 52:45:00 Female Vet
42 Edward Bull Stowmarket & District CC 53:03:00 Male Vet
43 Amy Marks Team LDN 53:24:00 Female Senior
44 Luke Harrison Orwell Velo 54:04:00 Male Senior
45 Henry Salmon University of Southampton RC 54:09:00 Male Senior
46 Susan Triplow CC Sudbury 54:20:00 Female Vet
47 Brian Carr Great Yarmouth C C 54:26:00 Male Vet
48 Chris Nudds CC Breckland 54:27:00 Male Vet
49 Nicola Powell Stowmarket & District CC 55:08:00 Female Senior
50 Dave Clark Orwell Velo 57:34:00 Male Vet
51 Lara Thomas Stowmarket & District CC 59:06:00 Female Senior
52 Isabella Johnson Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 01:00:00 Female Junior
53 Sally Withey Team Swift 01:01:37 Female Vet
54 Ian Aunger Fenland Clarion CC 01:03:35 Male Vet
55 Mark Carroll VC Baracchi 01:04:06 Male Vet
56 Sarah Johnson CC Sudbury 01:04:29 Female Vet
57 Cheryl Tye Plomesgate CC 01:04:55 Female Vet
58 Gerry Barton West Suffolk Wheelers 01:08:14 Male Vet
59 Caroline Wyke CC Sudbury 01:17:26 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique