Chris Fennell fastest (18.11) in the Medway Velo Open 10 mile time trial on Sunday 9th August; Lisa Davis of trainSharp fastest woman
Result: Medway Velo Open 10
Provisional
1 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler 18:11 Male Senior
2 Nicholas Fennell Thanet RC 19:44 Male Senior
3 Neil Harris Southborough & Dist. Whs 19:49 Male Senior
4 Ryan Christensen Hunt Wheels.com / Canyon DHB p/b Soreen 20:14 Male Senior
5 Oliver Hurdle University of Southampton 20:28 Male Espoir
6 Brett Davis trainSharp 20:32 Male Veteran V47
7 Alexander Ballinger Farnborough & Camberley CC 20:33 Male Senior
8 Joe Austin Sheppey Velo 20:37 Male Senior
9 Colin McDermott Festival RC 20:39 Male Veteran V52
10 Jacob Storey Partenza-Nude Espresso RT 20:42 Male Senior
11 Alex Pearson Woolwich CC 20:44 Male Veteran V44
11 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Rule 5 20:44 Male Veteran V58
13 Paul Burrows Thanet RC 20:51 Male Veteran V43
14 Chris Jones Bynea Cycling Club 20:52 Male Veteran V46
15 Bill Hawkes Thanet RC 20:55 Male Veteran V53
16 Nathan Russell trainSharp 20:56 Male Senior
16 Harry Ives trainSharp development team 20:56 Male Junior Junior 17
18 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot CC 21:07 Male Espoir RB RB
19 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC 21:08 Male Veteran V49
20 Mark Hill VeloRefined Rule 5 21:12 Male Veteran V53
21 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC 21:13 Male Veteran V57
22 Martin Jones Colour Tech RT 21:14 Male Veteran V50
23 Neil Lauder Arctic Aircon RT 21:15 Male Senior RB RB
24 James Hawkins Gemini BC 21:24 Male Veteran V43
24 Neil Harrigan Gemini BC 21:24 Male Veteran RB V46 RB
26 Tim Kingston GS Invicta – Eye Level Optical 21:25 Male Veteran V45
26 Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC 21:25 Male Veteran V54
26 Ian Bray Addiscombe CC 21:25 Male Senior
29 Lance Childs trainSharp development team 21:27 Male Junior Junior 17
30 Nick Elson Woolwich CC 21:31 Male Senior
31 Keith Brown Southborough & Dist. Whs 21:32 Male Veteran V48
32 Simon Church trainSharp 21:36 Male Veteran V54
33 Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC 21:38 Male Senior
34 Antony Bee Wigmore CC 21:40 Male Veteran V56
35 Paul Smith VeloRefined Rule 5 21:43 Male Veteran V48
36 James Griffin trainSharp 21:45 Male Senior
37 Stephen Wilkinson TWB – On Time Race Team 21:48 Male Veteran V54
38 Mark Doxey Abellio – SFA Racing Team 21:51 Male Veteran V52
38 Richard Burchett Lewes Wanderers 21:51 Male Veteran V49
40 Mark Newton Elite Cycling 21:54 Male Veteran V53
40 Tom Rowing Abellio – SFA Racing Team 21:54 Male Senior RB RB
42 Samuel Robinson Ashford Whs 21:55 Male Senior
43 Adrian Hawkins Thanet RC 21:59 Male Veteran V51
44 Pete Elms Colour Tech RT 22:05 Male Veteran V53
45 Colin Newton Thanet RC 22:08 Male Senior
46 Mark Cain Army Cycling 22:12 Male Veteran V44
47 Scott Beard Shaftesbury CC 22:16 Male Veteran V47
48 Sam Fuller 7Oaks Tri Club 22:17 Male Senior
49 Mathew Lister Folkestone Velo Club 22:18 Male Senior
50 Richard Birtwhistle Sydenham Wheelers 22:20 Male Veteran V64
50 Mark Houlden 34 Nomads CC 22:20 Male Veteran RB V41 RB
52 Lee Kingston Medway Velo Club 22:23 Male Veteran V46
53 Anthony Attwood Project 51 22:24 Male Senior RB RB
54 Michael Ashcroft West Kent RC 22:26 Male Senior
55 Daniel Lloyd VC de Londres 22:30 Male Juvenile JUV 14
56 Stuart Baldwin TWB – On Time Race Team 22:33 Male Senior RB RB
57 David Hampton Ashford Whs 22:35 Male Veteran V52
58 Andy Branson Ashford Whs 22:38 Male Veteran V52
59 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 22:44 Male Veteran V55
59 Jeremy Parker Metropolitan Police Cycle Club 22:44 Male Veteran V51
61 Alex Milne Ashford Tri Club 22:47 Male Senior
62 Richard Payn 34 Nomads CC 22:53 Male Veteran V56
63 Andrew Quye Southborough & Dist. Whs 22:55 Male Veteran V58
64 Lisa Davis trainSharp 22:58 Female Veteran WV45
65 James Leach Imperial Racing Team 22:59 Male Senior
66 Carys Lloyd VC de Londres 23:00 Female Juvenile WJUV 13
67 Ryan Edwards Ashford Whs 23:01 Male Senior
68 Andy Robinson Ashford Whs 23:16 Male Veteran V61
69 Neil Gerrard Folkestone Velo Club 23:20 Male Senior RB RB
70 Matt Newing Ashford Road CC 23:24 Male Senior
71 Nathan Wood Sheppey Velo 23:33 Male Veteran V40
72 Neal Watson 7Oaks Tri Club 23:50 Male Veteran V52
73 Mark Thomas Bigfoot CC 23:51 Male Veteran V57
74 Luke Holland Gemini BC 23:52 Male Senior
75 Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers 23:55 Male Veteran V55
75 Amber Junker Brameld VC de Londres 23:55 Female Junior FJunior 16
77 Alexander Cook Medway Velo Club 24:00:00 Male Senior
78 Chris Fry San Fairy Ann CC 24:04:00 Male Veteran V42
79 Mick Claydon Ashford Whs 24:08:00 Male Veteran V52
80 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC 24:11:00 Female Veteran WV55
81 David Prom San Fairy Ann CC 24:16:00 Male Veteran V50
82 Colin Ashcroft West Kent RC 24:25:00 Male Veteran V58
83 Pritesh Patel Ashford Road CC 24:26:00 Male Senior
84 Danny Frost Folkestone Velo Club 24:28:00 Male Veteran V56
85 David Bishop Wigmore CC 24:30:00 Male Veteran V50
86 Laurence Toombs West Kent RC 24:34:00 Male Veteran V58
87 Jerry Keen Eastbourne Rovers 24:45:00 Male Veteran V66
87 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club 24:45:00 Female Veteran WV50
89 Geoff Wiles Abellio – SFA Racing Team 24:47:00 Male Veteran V76
90 Grace Dent Project 51 24:50:00 Female Senior RB W RB
91 Christopher Bax Thanet RC 24:57:00 Male Veteran V68
92 Gary Ricks Woolwich CC 25:16:00 Male Veteran V63
93 Mark Vowells (Tricycle) CC Bexley 25:31:00 Male Veteran TRIKE V67
94 Debbie Percival Kent Velo Girls/Boys 25:45:00 Female Veteran WV58
95 Kate Savage Gravesend CC 25:47:00 Female Senior W
96 Roger Wilson Thornton Road Club 26:08:00 Male Veteran V70
97 Sally Smith Medway Velo Club 26:17:00 Female Veteran WV41
98 Duncan Cochrane 7Oaks Tri Club 26:36:00 Male Veteran RB V63 RB
98 Mick James Kassei CC TeknoFuel 26:36:00 Male Veteran V63
100 Valerie Place 7Oaks Tri Club 26:40:00 Female Veteran WV59
101 Natasha Jarman Southborough & Dist. Whs 26:47:00 Female Senior W
102 Lee Smith Ashford Road CC 27:20:00 Male Veteran V50
103 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg TWB – On Time Race Team 27:42:00 Female Veteran RB WV54 RB
104 Eva Zsigoova …a3crg 27:45:00 Female Senior W
105 Barbara Wiles Abellio – SFA Racing Team 27:55:00 Female Veteran RB WV60 RB
106 Liz Sim MedwayTri 31:22:00 Female Veteran RB WV49 RB
Overall Fastest
1 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler 18:11
2 Nicholas Fennell Thanet RC 19:44
3 Neil Harris Southborough & Dist. Whs 19:49
Fastest Female
1 Lisa Davis trainSharp 22:58
2 Carys Lloyd VC de Londres 23:00
3 Amber Junker Brameld VC de Londres 23:55
Veterans On Age Standard
1 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Rule 5 20:44
2 Mark Vowells (Tricycle) CC Bexley 25:31
3 Colin McDermott Festival RC 20:39
Fastest Road Bike – Overall
1 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot CC 21:07
2 Neil Lauder Arctic Aircon RT 21:15
Fastest Road Bike – Female
1 Grace Dent Project 51 24:50
2 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg TWB – On Time Race Team 27:42
Fastest Junior – Overall
1 Harry Ives trainSharp development team 20:56
Fastest Junior – Female
1 Amber Junker Brameld VC de Londres 23:55
Fastest Juvenile – Overall
1 Daniel Lloyd VC de Londres 22:30
Fastest Juvenile – Female
1 Carys Lloyd VC de Londres 23:00
Team Prize
1 Thanet RC
1 Nicholas Fennell 19:44 01:01:30
1b Paul Burrows 20:51
1c Bill Hawkes 20:55
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch