The Newcastle Track League in Staffordshire kicked on Thursday night with an amazing 55 entries split across the different categories.
Result: Newcastle Track League 1
Photos on www.Facebook.com/Veloshooter
6th August 2020 – First round of the league after the covid-19 shutdown had an amazing 55 entries split across the different categories. With strong fields and safe racing, the night was well received and overall positive.
Sprinters – 500m Handicap Heat 1 (1.25 laps)
1st – Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd – Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coaching)
3rd – Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC)
Sprinters – 500m Handicap Heat 2 (1.25 laps)
1st – Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
2nd – Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coaching)
3rd – Thomas White (DIMASCIO)
Youth – Block Handicap (2 laps)
1st – Joshua Vickers (Newport Shropshire CC)
2nd – Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3rd – Tom Jackson (Newport Shropshire CC)
Endurance A – Scratch (Short Dist.) (10 laps)
1st – Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd – Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )
3rd – Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
Endurance B – Scratch (Short Dist.) (8 laps)
1st – Shona Mosley (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
2nd – Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
3rd – Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
Endurance C – Scratch (6 laps)
1st – Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)
2nd – Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd – Kenneth Warrillow (Lyme RC)
Sprinters – Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps)
1st – Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris
2nd – Tom Alcock, Chris Pyatt, Josh Spendelow
3rd – Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris
Youth – Elimination
1st – Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)
2nd – Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)
3rd – Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
Endurance A – Elimination
1st – Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd – Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd – Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )
… continued after advert
Endurance B – Elimination
1st – Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
2nd – Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coaching)
3rd – Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
Endurance C – Elimination
1st – Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)
2nd – Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd – Darren Hughes (Lyme RC)
Youth – Points (every other) (6 laps)
1st – Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)
2nd – Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
3rd – Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)
Endurance A – Points (every 3 laps) (12 laps)
1st – Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd – Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)
3rd – Jessica Roberts (Mitchelton-Scott)
Endurance B – Points (every 3 laps) (9 laps)
1st – Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coaching)
2nd – Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)
3rd – Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
Endurance C – Points (every other) (6 laps)
1st – Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)
2nd – Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd – Karl Meredith (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
Sprinters – Keiren Final (4.5 laps)
1st – Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd – Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
3rd – Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coaching)
Youth – Scratch (4 laps)
1st – Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)
2nd – Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)
3rd – Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)
Endurance C – Scratch (4 laps)
1st – Gareth Croft (Lyme RC)
2nd – Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)
3rd – David Lane (Ravensthorpe CC)
Endurance B – Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)
1st – Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles – cronshaw coaching)
2nd – Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)
3rd – Phillip Braybrooke (Cheshire Maverick CC)
Endurance A – Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)
1st – Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)
2nd – Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd – Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch