16 year old Nathan Smith fastest with a sub ten minute ride in the Birkenhead North End CC Boardman 5 mile time trial on August 11 at Willaston.
Result: Birkenhead North End TT
Fastest rider 16 year old Nathan Smith went sub-10 minutes for the 5 mile course, and was just 54 seconds off the course record, held by Stephen Cummings (then Dimension Data, 2016) with 9min 03.
Result
1. Nathan SMITH Birkenhead North End CC 00:09:57
2. Jimmy SMITH Specialized 00:10:25
3. Steve DOWNEY Pirate Juice CC 00:10:26
4. Richard EVANS Birkenhead North End CC 00:10:50
5. James GRIFFITHS n/a 00:10:51
6. Graham NOBLE Pirate Juice CC 00:11:01
7. Florian Boutin n/a 00:11:04
8. Paul CUBBINS Mersey Tri 00:11:07
9. Andy LANGAN Birkenhead North End CC 00:11:08
10. James MACKIE Port Sunlight Wheelers 00:11:12
11. Nathan JAMES Chester Road Club 00:11:19
12. Andrew SAUNDERS Birkenhead North End CC 00:11:21
13. Jarod GARRINGTON Graham Weigh RC 00:11:28
14. Elliot BUJAC Birkenhead North End CC 00:11:32
15. Michael STANLEY North Wirral Velo 00:11:37
16. Max JONES Innovation Trek RT 00:11:39
17. Jon FAIRHURST Total Transition Tri 00:11:43
18. Raph TABINER Innovation Trek RT 00:11:48
19. Tom MURSELL Cogset Papyrus 00:11:48
20. Shane WILSON Aerobic Power RT 00:11:57
21. John FORBES Birkenhead North End CC 00:12:02
22. Duff FAWCETT Liverpool Braveheart BC 00:12:11
23. P SHAW Lions 00:12:23
24. David PALINGER North Wirral Velo 00:12:30
25. Zoe BRUNTON Mersey Tri 00:12:30
26. Keith WATSON n/a 00:12:35
27. Paul JOHNSTONE Mersey Tri 00:12:44
28. Megan LLOYD Harry Middleton CC 00:12:55
29. Mike WEBSTER Total Transition Tri 00:13:16
30. Reuben CORLETT Birkenhead North End CC 00:13:26
31. Jamie LEIGH-LLOYD Liverpool Braveheart BC 00:13:40
32. S Murphy Liverpool Braveheart BC 00:13:40
33. Chris DOWLES Mersey Tri 00:13:42
34. Dave BRUNTON Mersey Tri 00:13:51
35. Mandy McGONGLE Total Transition Tri 00:13:56
36. Alison HOWELL Liverpool Braveheart BC 00:14:05
37. Jamie DIXON Birkenhead North End CC 00:14:20
38. Chris EVANS Total Transition Tri 00:14:23
39. Andrew WOODSIDE North Wirral Velo 00:17:46
40. Stephen LIGHT Birkenhead North End CC 00:19:12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch