Leah Mooman, Matthew Gilmour, Oliver Gill & James Aashcroft among the winners at the Portsmouth Circuit Races on Saturday at the Mountbatten Centre
Result: Portsmouth Circuit Races
4 / J4
1st Andrew KINDRED 4 British Cycling Private Member – South East
Youth U8 / U10
1st Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
2nd Myles ASTON D Solent Pirates
3rd Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
4th Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
5th Samuel COMBEN E Sotonia CC
6th Thomas COMBEN E Southampton CSC
7th Alice LANGLEY Eg Solent Pirates
Youth U12
1st Charlie PETTIFER C Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Grace UPSHALL Cg Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Lauren CHARLES Cg Charlotteville CC
4th Skye MARTINGALE Cg Sotonia CC
5th Oscar LAWRENCE C Velo Club Venta
6th Rosie WINGATE Cg Solent Pirates
Isabella HALL Cg Sotonia CC
WOMEN Race 1
1st Leah MOORMAN W4 Chorlton Velo
2nd Freya RICHARDSON WJ2 Awol
3rd Vivienne TOMLIN W3 CC London
4th Rachel JENKINS W3 North Hampshire RC
5th Pippa HARRISON W4 British Cycling Private Member – Central
6th Sarah CALTON W4 Solent Pirates
WOMEN Race 2
1st Freya RICHARDSON WJ2 Awol
2nd Leah MOORMAN W4 Chorlton Velo
3rd Vivienne TOMLIN W3 CC London
4th Rachel JENKINS W3 North Hampshire RC
5th Pippa HARRISON W4 British Cycling Private Member – Central
6th Sarah CALTON W4 Solent Pirates
WOMEN Race 3
1st Leah MOORMAN W4 Chorlton Velo
2nd Freya RICHARDSON WJ2 Awol
3rd Rachel JENKINS W3 North Hampshire RC
4th Vivienne TOMLIN W3 CC London
5th Pippa HARRISON W4 British Cycling Private Member – Central
6th Sarah CALTON W4 Solent Pirates
Youth U16 / U14 Race 1
1st Matthew GILMOUR A Velo Club Venta
2nd Joseph O’BRIEN A Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3rd Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
4th Edward CHARLES B WORX Factory Racing
5th Oliver PETTIFER B Poole Wheelers CC
6th Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
7th Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists’ Club
8th Katie-Anne CALTON Ag Solent Pirates
9th Finn O’BRIEN B Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
10th Bobbie O’BRIEN Bg Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
11th Oliver GILL B Poole Wheelers CC
12th Digby LLEWELLYN B Poole Wheelers CC
13th Callum ROBINS A Solent Pirates
14th Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
…. continued after the advert.
Youth U16 / U14 Race 2
1st Oliver GILL B Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
3rd Matthew GILMOUR A Velo Club Venta
4th Joseph O’BRIEN A Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
5th Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
6th Oliver PETTIFER B Poole Wheelers CC
7th Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists’ Club
8th Katie-Anne CALTON Ag Solent Pirates
9th Bobbie O’BRIEN Bg Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
10th Edward CHARLES B WORX Factory Racing
11th Finn O’BRIEN B Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12th Digby LLEWELLYN B Poole Wheelers CC
13th Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
Youth U16 / U14 Race 3
1st Matthew GILMOUR A Velo Club Venta
2nd Joseph O’BRIEN A Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3rd Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
4th Oliver GILL B Poole Wheelers CC
5th Edward CHARLES B WORX Factory Racing
6th Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
7th Oliver PETTIFER B Poole Wheelers CC
8th Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists’ Club
9th Finn O’BRIEN B Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
10th Katie-Anne CALTON Ag Solent Pirates
11th Bobbie O’BRIEN Bg Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12th Digby LLEWELLYN B Poole Wheelers CC
13th Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
E / 1 / 2 / 3 / J Race 1
1st James ASHCROFT J2 Nopinz Symec Development Team
2nd Matthew CALLAGHAN 3 Hart Evolution Racing Team
3rd George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
4th Cameron FOSTER 1 TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
5th Ian LEGG 3 British Cycling Private Member – South
E / 1 / 2 / 3 / J Race 2
1st James ASHCROFT J2 Nopinz Symec Development Team
2nd Ian LEGG 3 British Cycling Private Member – South
3rd Cameron FOSTER 1 TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
4th George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
5th Matthew CALLAGHAN 3 Hart Evolution Racing Team
6th Philip MCNAMARA 3 Full Gas Racing Team
E / 1 / 2 / 3 / J Race 3
1st James ASHCROFT J2 Nopinz Symec Development Team
2nd Ian LEGG 3 British Cycling Private Member – South
3rd Matthew CALLAGHAN 3 Hart Evolution Racing Team
4th George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
5th Cameron FOSTER 1 TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
6th Philip MCNAMARA 3 Full Gas Racing Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands