There was another big turnout at the Brooks Cycles Track League on Thursday league (Sept 3) with 71 riders in attendance. The league now moves to three Sundays in September …
Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
There was another big turnout at the Brooks Cycles Track League on Thursday league (Sept 3) with 71 riders in attendance. The league now moves to three Sundays in September starting from this Sunday where it is hoped the riders continue to support the league in such high numbers.
Results
Sprinters 500m Handicap
Heat 1 (1.25 laps): 1st – Hayden Norris (Black Line)
2nd – Dan Cooper ( Team Terminator) 3rd – Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC )
Heat 2 (1.25 laps):
1st – Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)
2nd – Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles)
3rd – Niall Monks (Glasgow Track Racing Club)
Youth Block Handicap (3 laps):
1st – Tom Jackson ( Newport CC )
2nd – Lily Brindle ( Sportcity Velo)
3rd – Charlie Croft ( Lyme RC )
Endurance A Elimination:
1st – Ryan Greaves (Hubb Ribble Performance Academy)
2nd -Peter Drabble (WORX Factory Racing)
3rd – Ben Marsh ( WORX Factory Racing)
Endurance B Elimination:
1st – Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd -Fred Shenton-McQueen ( Beeston CC)
3rd – Max Bufton ( Hafron CC)
Endurance C Elimination:
1st – Phil Powell ( PM)
2nd – Bob Barber ( Southend CC)
3rd – Darren Hughes ( Lyme RC )
Sprinters Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps):
1st – Dan Cooper, Niall Monks, Thomas Alcock 36.44
2nd- Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles) Hannah Davis ( Backline Racing ) Harry Ledingham -Horn 37.53
3rd – Hayden Norris, Don Pieris ( Glasgow Track Cycling Club), Anna Whiteworth-Hay 38.97
Youth Points
1st – Lily Brindle
2nd – Tom Jackson
3rd – Xander Brandon-Higgs ( Hafron CC)
Endurance A Points Race
1st – Harry Jordan
2nd – Ryan Greaves
3rd – Rory Knowles Cero- Cycle Division RT
Endurance B Points Race
1st – Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC)
2nd- Ester Wong (Cog Set Papyrus Race Club )
3rd – Max Bufton
Endurance C Points Race
1st – Dave Lane ( Ravensthorpe CC)
2nd- Bob Barber
3rd – Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC )
…. continued after the advert.
Youth Scratch
1st – Lily Brindle
2nd -Liam Campbell ( Lyme RC)
3rd – Tom Jackson
Endurance C Scratch
1st- Bob Barber
2nd – Phil Powell
3rd – Dave Lane
Endurance B Scratch
1st- Andrew Bonnett
2nd- Steve Cronshaw
3rd – Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)
Endurance A Scratch
1st- Harrison Hunter
2nd- Unawarded
3rd – Ryan Brooks ( Halesowen A& ACC)
Sprint Final
1st – Harry Ledingham-Horn
2nd – Hayden Norris
3rd – Dan Cooper
Minor Final
1st- Niall Monks
2nd- Josh Spendelow
3rd – Thomas Alcock
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch