Rain stops play at the Sunday running of the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle (Staffs) where there was another good turnout of 63 riders (6th September)
Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
The first Sunday league meeting took place at the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle Under Lyme under sunny skies. Another good turnout of 63 riders took part however the sunny skies did not last long when rain started after half of the races bringing a premature halt to the proceedings. However the youth riders had a treat when Jason and Laura Kenny arrived to watch Laura’s dad race and they all gathered to have a photo with the couple .
Results:
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st – Thomas Alcock Lyme RC
2nd- Chris Pyatt, Brooks Cycles
3rd- Hannah Davis, Blackline Sprinting
Youth Block Handicap (3 laps):
1st – Lucas McCann ( Newport CC )
2nd – Thomas Jackson ( Newport CC)
3rd – Samuel Abbott ( Wyre Forest CRC)
Endurance A 10 lap Scratch
1st – Rory Knowles ( Cero Cycle Division RT )
2nd – Ryan Greaves (Hubb Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd – Edward Hopkins ( Cero Cycle Division RT )
Endurance B 10 lap Scratch
1st – Finlay Graham ( Para RT)
2nd -Phil Braybrooke ( Cheshire Mavericks)
3rd – Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)
Endurance C 6 lap Scratch
1st- Adrain Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd – Phil Powell
3rd – Rachel Crew ( WattBike )
Sprinters Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps):
1st – Dan Cooper, ( Team Terminator) Julie Cooper ( Born to Bike) and Thomas Al-cock 37.71
2nd- Hannah Davis, Chris Pyatt, Hayden Norris ( Blackline Racing) 38.03
3rd – Josh Spendelow, (Brooks Cycles), Harry Ledingham-Horn , Anna Whiteworth-Hay 38.31
Youth Devil
1st -Sofia Brandon-Higgs ( Hafren CC )
2nd – Xander Brander-Higgs ( Hafron CC)
3rd – Samuel Abbott ( Wyre Forest CRC)
Endurance A Devil
1st – Rory Knowles
2nd- Ryan Greaves
3rd- Thomas White ( Wolverhampton Wheelers)
Endurance B Devil
1st – Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd- Max Bufton ( Hafren CC)
3rd- Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles)
Endurance C Devil
1st – Phil Powell
2nd- Adrian Derbyshire ( Leek CC)
3rd – Darren Hughes ( Lyme RC )
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch