First year junior Joshua Giddings is fastest in the Ratae RC 10m Time Trial on Sept 6 (Sunday) near Leicester; Keri Parton fastest woman
Result: Ratae RC 10m TT
1 Joshua Giddings HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team 19:32 Male Junior
2 Richard Oakes Team Ohten Aveas 19:39 Male Vet
3 David Mead Race Rapid 19:39 Male Vet
4 Matthew Bottrill Team Bottrill 19:44 Male Vet
5 Daniel Barnett Team Bottrill 20:14 Male Vet
6 Alex Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club 20:29 Male Senior
7 Callum Twelves Team Ohten Aveas 20:39 Male Junior
8 James Ison Melton Olympic CC 20:45 Male Senior
9 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 20:47 Male Vet
9 Robert Gibbons Race Rapid 20:47 Male Vet
11 Gareth Pymm Team Bottrill 20:50 Male Senior
12 Stuart Wells Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 20:52 Male Vet
12 Sean Vincent Race Hub 20:52 Male Vet
12 Rob Muzio Team Ohten Aveas 20:52 Male Vet
15 Geoffrey Giddings Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 20:53 Male Vet
16 Mark Greenwood GS Mossa 20:59 Male Vet
17 Nicholas Cousins Ilkeston Cycle Club 21:01 Male Vet
17 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 21:01 Male Vet
17 Neal Parkin Team Bottrill 21:01 Male Vet
20 Harrison Tacey Leicestershire RC 21:03 Male Junior
21 Tim Hood Team Bottrill 21:10 Male Vet
21 Mike Twelves Team Ohten Aveas 21:10 Male Vet
23 Tom Foreman Sherwood CC 21:14 Male Senior
24 Mike Jones OVB 21:19 Male Senior
25 Antony Brown Kettering CC 21:23 Male Vet
26 Mathew Stonley Mapperley CC 21:28 Male Vet
27 Michael Costello Race Hub 21:31 Male Vet
27 Wayne Smith Team Ohten Aveas 21:31 Male Vet
29 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 21:36 Male Senior
29 Steve Gibson Peak Road Club 21:36 Male Vet
31 Martin Perrett Team Ohten Aveas 21:43 Male Vet
32 Geoff Platts Team Bottrill 21:47 Male Vet
33 Michael Wills Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 21:52 Male Vet
34 Carl Owen Team Ohten Aveas 21:59 Male Vet
35 Andrew Hicklin Peak Road Club 22:02 Male Vet
36 Steve Faulkner Coalville Whs 22:09 Male Senior
37 Jez Willows Sherwood CC 22:11 Male Vet
38 Ian Wroblewski Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 22:13 Male Vet
39 Patrick Kelly Velo Club Long Eaton 22:14 Male Senior
40 Stephen Robinson North Notts Olympic CC 22:17 Male Vet
41 Matthew Coaker Velo Club Long Eaton 22:20 Male Senior
42 Stephen Ball Coalville Whs 22:23 Male Senior
43 Ashley Roue Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 22:31 Male Vet
43 Chris Sprott Ratae RC 22:31 Male Vet
43 Paul Guest Worcester St. Johns CC 22:31 Male Vet
46 James Lowe Welland Valley CC 22:33 Male Espoir
47 Chris Whitmore Ratae RC 22:49 Male Senior
48 Peter Bell Welland Valley CC 22:52 Male Vet
49 Peter Campbell Velo Club Long Eaton 22:56 Male Vet
49 Daniel Jones Velo Club Long Eaton 22:56 Male Senior
51 Ian Rosewarne Leicestershire RC 22:59 Male Vet
52 Simon Inman OVB 23:01 Male Vet
53 Tony Grassby Peak Road Club 23:04 Male Vet
54 Ed Watson Ratae RC 23:06 Male Vet
55 Luke Ashburner Velo Club Long Eaton 23:11 Male Senior
56 Giles White Sherwood CC 23:12 Male Vet
57 Richard Crook Fenland Clarion CC 23:21 Male Senior
58 Adam Huelss Velo Club Long Eaton 23:26 Male Vet
59 Chris Warwick Velo Club Long Eaton 23:28 Male Vet
60 Garry Lee Mapperley CC 23:32 Male Vet
61 Peter Richardson Velo Club Long Eaton 23:35 Male Vet
62 Chris Spray Ratae RC 23:41 Male Vet
63 Daniel Reidenbach Ratae RC 23:42 Male Vet
64 Keri Parton Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 23:43 Female Senior
65 Karl Gregg Velo Club Long Eaton 23:51 Male Vet
66 Neil Wood Brereton Whs 24:05:00 Male Vet
67 Charlie Holton Welland Valley CC 24:12:00 Male Vet
68 Reed Partridge Ambion Racing Team 24:19:00 Male Vet
69 Peter Crewe Derby Mercury R C 24:24:00 Male Vet
69 Peter Lavine Team Bottrill 24:24:00 Male Vet
71 Thomas Ison Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 24:31:00 Male Senior
72 Rob Wild Velo Club Long Eaton 24:43:00 Male Senior
73 Martin Wright Eat Plants Not Pigs CC 24:45:00 Male Vet
74 Steve Cornish Mid Shropshire Wheelers 24:48:00 Male Vet
75 Lucy Sturgess Leicester Forest CC 25:00:00 Female Senior
76 Stephen Fox Velo Club Long Eaton 25:06:00 Male Vet
77 Gary Ison Melton Olympic CC 25:07:00 Male Vet
78 Andrew Spittlehouse Calder Clarion 25:27:00 Male Vet
79 John Leeming Velo Club Long Eaton 25:34:00 Male Vet
80 Gary Kondor Sherwood CC 25:36:00 Male Vet
81 Rod J Weston Team Bottrill 25:38:00 Male Vet
82 Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club 25:46:00 Female Vet
83 Roger Widdowson Sherwood CC 26:00:00 Male Vet
84 Alan Morris Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 26:01:00 Male Vet
85 Matthew Finch Leicester Forest CC 26:05:00 Male Vet
86 Kamran Kalia Ratae RC 26:19:00 Male Senior
87 Mark Newton Ratae RC 26:32:00 Male Vet
88 Robert Mathews Ratae RC 27:06:00 Male Vet
89 Steven Robinson Coalville Whs 27:19:00 Male Vet
90 Rod Weston Melton Olympic CC 28:47:00 Male Vet
90 David Manship Ratae RC 28:47:00 Male Vet
92 Caroline Gordon Coalville Whs 28:48:00 Female Vet
93 David York Ratae RC 29:06:00 Male Vet
94 Thomas Evans Welland Valley CC 29:27:00 Male C3
95 Edward Matthews Ratae RC 29:49:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch