Joe Parker, Luis Coutinho and Dan Byrne winners at the final round (9th September) of the midweek Portsmouth Evening Circuits for 2020 – two more Saturday rounds to come.
Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
E/1/2/3/J/W RACE 1:3
1st Joe PARKER 2 Racing Club Ravenna
2nd Dan BYRNE J2 Primera-TeamJobs
3rd Luis COUTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
4th Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota – GSG
5th Sebastian OTTLEY 3 Racing Club Ravenna
6th Sam STEWART 3 Racing Club Ravenna
7th Ian LEGG 3 British Cycling Private Member – South
8th David BONE 3 Racing Club Ravenna
9th Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
10th Nick BARBER 3 Royal Air Force CA
11th Adam DART 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
12th George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
13th Freya RICHARDSON WJ2 Awol
14th Chris PARKER 3 VCGH
Matthew CALLAGHAN 3 Hart Evolution Racing Team
Isaac WARRINGTON J3 Montezuma’s Race Team
Nicholas BELL 2 Racing Club Ravenna
E/1/2/3/J/W
1st Luis COUTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
2nd Dan BYRNE J2 Primera-TeamJobs
3rd Sebastian OTTLEY 3 Racing Club Ravenna
4th Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota – GSG
5th David BONE 3 Racing Club Ravenna
6th Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
7th Sam STEWART 3 Racing Club Ravenna
8th Chris PARKER 3 VCGH
9th Joe PARKER 2 Racing Club Ravenna
10th Adam DART 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
11th Nick BARBER 3 Royal Air Force CA
12th Ian LEGG 3 British Cycling Private Member – South
13th Freya RICHARDSON WJ2 Awol
14th George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
Matthew CALLAGHAN 3 Hart Evolution Racing Team
Isaac WARRINGTON J3 Montezuma’s Race Team
Nicholas BELL 2 Racing Club Ravenna
E/1/2/3/J/W
1st Dan BYRNE J2 Primera-TeamJobs
2nd Luis COUTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
3rd Sam STEWART 3 Racing Club Ravenna
4th Joe PARKER 2 Racing Club Ravenna
5th David BONE 3 Racing Club Ravenna
6th Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota – GSG
7th Sebastian OTTLEY 3 Racing Club Ravenna
8th Adam DART 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
9th Ian LEGG 3 British Cycling Private Member – South
10th Chris PARKER 3 VCGH
11th Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
12th George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
13th Nick BARBER 3 Royal Air Force CA
14th Freya RICHARDSON WJ2 Awol
…. continued after the advert.
Coming ..
Following on from the August Saturday weekend event we have rescheduled some of the cancelled lockdown Saturdays. We are hoping to be able to offer the following enhanced provisional programme for additional categories at the venue on the weekend.
Saturdays
26th September
17th October
All events are to be timed 15 minutes max with breaks of at least 15 minutes between the category events. Field sizes will be a max of 24
Morning session from 0900:
U8/U10/U12 boys and girls
U14/16 boys and girls: 2 events minimum
Women: 2 events minimum
Afternoon Session: 3/3J: 3 events minimum
E/1/2/3J: 3 events minimum
Entry is through the BC website:
£15 seniors £10 youth A/B £7.50 youth C/D/E
Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment.
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch