Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retains the race lead after a stage six sprint won by Tim Merlier at Tirreno Adriatico
Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 6 – Yates Leads
Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retains the race lead after a stage six sprint won by Tim Merlier at Tirreno Adriatico
Getty Images
Yesterday’s stage winner Simon Yates stayed safe through today’s stage six sprint at Tirreno Adriatico to retain the race lead. The 28-year-old will head into tomorrow’s penultimate hilly stage in the Maglia Azzura, 16-seconds ahead of Rafal Majka (BORA-Hansgrohe) and 39-seconds ahead of Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers).
Today’s fast 175km stage concluded with a predicted bunch sprint in Senigallia won by Belgian champion Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix). The day began with five riders jumping away from the peloton in the opening 20km and quickly establishing a lead of around two and a half minutes. The day remained much the same with BORA-Hansgrohe controlling the pace in the peloton until the race approached the final finishing circuits.
When the race entered the final flat circuits the wind made the conditions slightly harder than anticipated, with Mitchelton-SCOTT riders working hard to keep Yates protected and in the wheels through the final. It wasn’t until the final lap, with just 14km remaining, that the breakaway riders returned to the bunch and the pace picked up once again for a fast and frantic bunch kick.
Mitchelton-SCOTT led the peloton into the final eight kilometres before the sprint trains came past and the sprint opened up ahead. Flying down the sea front Yates remained tucked in the wheels, crossing the line on the same time to retain his lead ahead of tomorrow’s rolling stage.
Tim Merlier wins the bunch kick. Photo: @TirrenAdriatico (Twitter)
Simon Yates: “There was a headwind down the home straight, so the sprint was quite messy, but the day in general was good for us. The breakaway went fairly easy, there wasn’t too much fight to get into it and the sprint teams took up the chase pretty much straight away so for us it was a nice day; which was good because I think tomorrow will be very hard and difficult to control.
“I’m sure there will be some action and some guys will try to take some time, but we will try to deal with it as best we can. We have a strong team here so I hope to defend the jersey well.”
Stage
1. Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 03:59:30
2. Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe
3. Magnus Cort EF Pro Cycling
4. Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates
5. Mike Teunissen Team Jumbo – Visma
6. Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step
7. Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie
8. Piet Allegaert Cofidis
9. Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren
10. Alex Aranburu Astana Pro Team
29. Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix
32. Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott
44. Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers
86. James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step
118. Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation @ 36
126. Chris Froome INEOS Grenadiers @ 57
135. Tao Geoghegan Hart
146. Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal @ 02:44
Overall
1. Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 27:36:29
2. Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe @ 16
3. Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 39
4. Aleksander Vlasov Astana Pro Team @ 49
5. Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 54
6. Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 01:00
7. James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 01:21
8. Michael Woods EF Pro Cycling @ 01:22
9. Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo @ 02:28
10. Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott @ 02:44
33. Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers @ 14:16
73. Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal @ 41:13
106. Chris Froome INEOS Grenadiers @ 58:11
138. Alex Dowsett
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch