The second Sunday Brooks Cycles Track League meeting took place at Newcastle Under Lyme in conditions more like the middle of summer as temperatures soared in to the mid 20’s with a good turnout of 70 riders
Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
The second Sunday Brooks Cycles Track League meeting took place at Newcastle Under Lyme in conditions more like the middle of summer as temperatures soared in to the mid 20’s with a good turnout of 70 riders
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st – Hayden Norris, Blackline Sprinting
2nd- Harry Ledingham-Horn, Blackline Sprinting
3rd- Ed Lowe, Blackline Sprinting
Youth Block Handicap (3 laps):
1st – Thomas Jackson ( Newport CC )
2nd – Samuel Abbott ( Wyre Forest CRC)
3rd – Lucas McCann ( Newport CC)
Endurance A 10 lap Scratch
1st -Harrison Hunter
2nd – Ryan Greaves (Hubb Ribble Performance Academy)
3rd – Farley Barber ( Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )
Endurance B 10 lap Scratch
1st – Steve Cronshaw ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd- Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)
3rd – Ester Wong ( Cog Set Papyrus Race Team )
Endurance C 6 lap Scratch
1st- Adrian Derbyshire ( Leek CC)
2nd – Adrian Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
3rd – Phil Powell
Sprinters Flying Team Sprint (1.5 laps):
1st – Hayden Norris, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Ed Low 35.75
2nd- Chris Pyatt, Josh Spendelow, (Brooks Cycles), Tom Alcock ( Lyme RC ) 37.21
1lap
1st- Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles) Julie Cooper ( Born to Bike ) 26.31
2nd- Pete Humphries (Brooks Cycles ) Dave Hughes ( Beacon RC) 26.82
Youth Devil
1st -Thomas Jackson
2nd – Samuel Abbott ( Wyre Forest CRC)
3rd – Leo Allen ( Newport CC)
Endurance A Devil
1st – Farley Barber
2nd- Harrison Hunter
3rd-Josh Marsden ( Innovation RT )
Endurance B Devil
1st – Daniel Gooding ( Cheshire Mavericks)
2nd- Max Bufton ( Hafron CC)
3rd- Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC )
Endurance C Devil
1st – Adrian Trott
2nd- Adrian Derbyshire
3rd – Phil Powell
…. continued after the advert.
Youth Course De Primes
1st – Thomas Jackson
2nd- James Trippier ( Newport CC)
3rd- Leo Allen
A Class Course De Primes
1st- Harrison Hunter
2nd- Edward Hopkins ( Ceo -Cycle Division RT )
3rd – Farley Barber
B Class Course de Primes
1st- Max Bufton ( Hafren CC)
2nd- Daniel Gooding
3rd – Duncan Wood ( Quibell VeloSport)
C Class Course de Primes
1st Rachel Crew ( Watt Bike)
2nd – Adrian Trott
3rd – Darren Hughes ( Lyme RC)
Kierin Minor Final
1st- Dave Hughes
2nd- Paul Sydenham
3rd- Julie Cooper
Final
1st – Hayden Norris
2nd- Harry Ledingham-Horn
3rd- Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles )
Youth Scratch
1st – Thomas Jackson
2nd -Samuel Abbott
3rd- Sofia Brandon-Higgs ( Hafren CC)
C Class 6 lap Scratch
1st- Adrian Derbyshire
2nd- Adrian Trott
3rd- Gareth Croft ( Lyme RC)
B Class 17 lap Scratch
1st- Daniel Gooding
2nd- Steve Cronshaw
3rd – Thomas Wheaver
A Class 25 Lap Scratch
1st- Harrison Hunter
2nd- Josh Marsden
3rd- Ryan Greaves
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch