The Great Britain cycling team has confirmed the Men’s team for the UCI Road World Championships in Imola headed up by Geraint Thomas, Tom Pidcock and James Knox
Men’s GB Team for Road Worlds
The Great Britain cycling team has confirmed the Men’s team for the UCI Road World Championships in Imola. Geraint Thomas will once again pull on the Great Britain Cycling Team jersey, contesting the time trial event on Friday 25 September along with Alex Dowsett who scored a top five finish in the event in Yorkshire last year. Luke Rowe and Hugh Carthy will head to Imola from the Tour de France for the road race on Sunday 27 September, where they will be joined by Matt Holmes, James Knox, James Shaw and Tom Pidcock.
Elite Men’s Road Race
Hugh Carthy
Matt Holmes
James Knox
Tom Pidcock
Luke Rowe
James Shaw
Elite Men’s Time Trial
Alex Dowsett
Geraint Thomas
GB Women for World Road Championships
British Cycling has today confirmed the elite women’s riders who will race in the Great Britain Cycling Team colours for the time trial and road race events at the UCI Road World Championships, rescheduled to take place from 24th – 27th September, in Imola, Italy.
Lizzie Deignan, who has enjoyed recent victories at the GP Plouay and La Course by Le Tour de France, has been selected to race and will be looking to replicate her 2015 world championship victory.
Lizzy Banks, who finished alongside Deignan on the podium at GP Plouay has made selection for both the road race and the time trial, as has Alice Barnes, the current National Champion in both events. Sister Hannah Barnes will be on the road race team, as will Anna Henderson and Anna Shackley, the latter of whom has recently graduated from British Cycling’s senior academy programme and will join the professional women’s peloton next year.
Elite Women’s Road Race
Lizzy Banks
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Lizzie Deignan
Anna Henderson
Anna Shackley
Elite Women’s Time Trial
Lizzy Banks
Alice Barnes
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch