Carl Jolly fastest in the Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb on Saturday; Bexy Dew fastest woman
Result: Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb
1 Carl Jolly University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 05:30.2 Male Espoir
2 Cam McLaren Vector Cycling Race Team 05:43.3 Male Espoir
3 Daniel Capel-Smith University of Bath Cycling Club 05:45.3 Male Espoir
4 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 05:47.2 Male Espoir
5 Tom Williams Webbs 1902 CC 05:47.7 Male Junior
6 Steve Thomas Bristol Road Club 05:52.4 Male Vet
7 Ian To 360VRT 05:52.5 Male Senior
8 James Meaden Sodbury Cycle Sport 05:58.6 Male Espoir
9 Karl Norris 360VRT 06:01.7 Male Vet
10 Sam Westlake PDQ Cycle Coaching 06:05.9 Male Senior
11 Andrew Metherell Salt and Sham Cycle Club 06:06.3 Male Vet
12 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & District Wheelers 06:07.9 Male Junior
13 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 06:08.4 Male Senior
14 James Gill 360VRT 06:08.7 Male Senior
15 Michael Lee Sodbury Cycle Sport 06:12.8 Male Espoir
16 Edward Arnold Stroud Valley Velos 06:26.0 Male Senior
17 James Harrison Sodbury Cycle Sport 06:32.1 Male Senior
18 Thomas Southey Bristol South Cycling Club 06:33.0 Male Senior
19 Bexy Dew Army Cycling 06:33.7 Female Senior
20 Richard Bennett Bristol South Cycling Club 06:41.6 Male Senior
21 Christopher Britten Sodbury Cycle Sport 06:45.2 Male Vet
22 Wayne Williams Sodbury Cycle Sport 06:51.3 Male Senior
23 David English Chippenham & District Wheelers 06:54.6 Male Vet
24 Chris Truman Velo Club Bristol 06:55.4 Male Vet
25 Aaron Mitchell-Begley Sodbury Cycle Sport 06:56.2 Male Espoir
26 Matt Reynolds Sodbury Cycle Sport 06:59.0 Male Vet
27 Max Clark Sodbury Cycle Sport 07:00.5 Male Senior
28 James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden 07:01.7 Male Senior
29 Luke Browne BS10 Cycling Club 07:06.8 Male Senior
30 Alan Green Magspeed Racing 07:20.3 Male Vet
31 Nathaniel Phelps Sotonia CC 07:57.9 Male Senior
32 Corinne Clark FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing 08:02.6 Female Senior
33 Sasha Smith FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing 08:07.3 Female Vet
34 Katie Peace PeaceFIT Racing 08:29.7 Female Vet
35 Isabella McNally Westbury Wheelers 09:01.9 Female Senior
36 Anthony Duke Bath Cycling Club 09:30.3 Male Senior
37 Cath Taylor PACTRI 10:36.8 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch